"Kiom da ĉokolado estas en tiu ĉi skatolo?"

Translation:How much chocolate is in this box?

November 8, 2015

14 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Hand the box over to me and I'll tell you later.

November 8, 2015

mizinamo

"Neniom."

November 9, 2015

hellomidnight

Vivo estas kiel skatolo da ĉokoladoj. Vi neniam scias tion, kion vi ricevos.

January 31, 2017

randypg

Duo accepted tiu ĉi but not ĉi tiu .

October 31, 2018

mizinamo

If it was a “type what you hear” exercise, you have to type what you hear, i.e. with the words in the same order.

November 1, 2018

randypg

I don't remember it being a hearing exercise but of course I could be mistaken .

November 3, 2018

mizinamo

If it was a translation exercise expecting an answer in Esperanto, then you should have ended up at a different sentence discussion; hence my guess.

November 3, 2018

Maximilian_GB

Well, I come from nearly the same exercise but with it being the other way around. Translating from Esperanto to English, but with text instead of only listening.

June 14, 2019

Serhii455108

I hear ska.to'lo with the stress on the last syllable. Fix it!

March 8, 2019

Louis369947

I hear the stress where it should be

March 20, 2019

JeraldFitzjerald

I don't remember the word for it, but does Esperanto have any "plural" nouns? Like in English, we'd say "How much chocolate..." like we'd say "How much water..." The only time we'd say "How many" is when there are confections. But in this sentence, it seems to be roughly equivalent to saying "How many chocolate bar is in this box?"

Am I just reading into it too much?

November 12, 2018

mizinamo

Compare it with "a lot" -- you can say "a lot of water" (uncountable) and "a lot of cookies" (countable).

Esperanto does this with kiom da ... as well, using the same expression for countable and uncountable nouns.

November 13, 2018

Jommerson

Does ĉi tiu also work?

June 2, 2019

Maximilian_GB

Yes, it should. Tiu cxi and cxi tiu are both grammatically correct as far as I know. Though, if you are doing a listening exercise, you always have to write it down in whichever order you heared it. :)

June 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.