1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiom da ĉokolado estas en ti…

"Kiom da ĉokolado estas en tiu ĉi skatolo?"

Translation:How much chocolate is in this box?

November 8, 2015

26 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Hand the box over to me and I'll tell you later.


hellomidnight

Vivo estas kiel skatolo da ĉokoladoj. Vi neniam scias tion, kion vi ricevos.


randypg

Duo accepted tiu ĉi but not ĉi tiu .


mizinamo

If it was a “type what you hear” exercise, you have to type what you hear, i.e. with the words in the same order.


randypg

I don't remember it being a hearing exercise but of course I could be mistaken .


mizinamo

If it was a translation exercise expecting an answer in Esperanto, then you should have ended up at a different sentence discussion; hence my guess.


Maximilian_GB

Well, I come from nearly the same exercise but with it being the other way around. Translating from Esperanto to English, but with text instead of only listening.


PhantasmalEye

Oh yeah, it's not a listening exercise! Maybe this forum is linked to two different exercises.


SeanMero

This is the thread for every exercise involving the sentence "Kiom da ĉokolado estas en tiu ĉi skatolo?"


Louis369947

Only for listening exercises and translation to English. For the translation from English, there is another thread.


Serhii455108

I hear ska.to'lo with the stress on the last syllable. Fix it!


Louis369947

I hear the stress where it should be


Arturo713005

There are a lot of places on Duo, where the stress is on the last syllable, where it should bot be


Louis369947

I no longer comment about those, because I've got rude replies from people who think they're pronunciation experts.


PhantasmalEye

I agree, it is correct, but you just did comment twice.


Louis369947

I commented 11 months ago about the stress. My most recent comment was not about the stress but about the attitude of some people around here who think they know all about pronunciation even when shown they don't. That kind of attitude don't really make me want to continue helping people. Downvoting my replies doesn't help either.


AveleenEt

Is "skatolo" different from "kesto" somehow? The etymology of szkatułka vs. chest implies that "skatolo" is something small and dainty, is that right?


Louis369947

This is a "kesto"

This is not a "kesto". It is a "skatolo"


AveleenEt

Well, "kesto" was "box" in one of the previous exercises, hence the confusion.


VenturerWild

I don't remember the word for it, but does Esperanto have any "plural" nouns? Like in English, we'd say "How much chocolate..." like we'd say "How much water..." The only time we'd say "How many" is when there are confections. But in this sentence, it seems to be roughly equivalent to saying "How many chocolate bar is in this box?"

Am I just reading into it too much?


mizinamo

Compare it with "a lot" -- you can say "a lot of water" (uncountable) and "a lot of cookies" (countable).

Esperanto does this with kiom da ... as well, using the same expression for countable and uncountable nouns.


Jommerson

Does ĉi tiu also work?


Maximilian_GB

Yes, it should. Tiu cxi and cxi tiu are both grammatically correct as far as I know. Though, if you are doing a listening exercise, you always have to write it down in whichever order you heared it. :)


PhantasmalEye

What's the difference between 'tiu cxi', 'cxi tiu', 'tio cxi' and 'cxi tio'? So confusing...


SeanMero

There is no difference between tiu ĉi and ĉi tiu, nor between ĉi tio and tio ĉi. As for the difference between tio and tiu, use tiu when it is being paired with a noun ("Give me that box" / "Donu al mi tiun skatolon"), and use tio when it is by itself ("Give me that" / "Donu al mi tion").

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.