"Russia is far."

Translation:Россия далеко.

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


winxperror

if you are not in ukraine

March 25, 2016

MichalThomson96

Россия ?

November 8, 2015

MichaelGia9

It looks like the country is Россия and "Russian" as an adjective (though probably genitive or something?) is ру́сский.

November 19, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It’s indeed an adjective. The adjective originally comes from the word Русь 'Ruthenia'.

    The adjective «росси́йский» means 'related to the modern country of Russia', while «ру́сский» means 'related to the Slavic people mostly living in Russia'. Russia is a big state, not only Russians live there but also Tatars, Bashkirs, Komi, Buryats, Kalmyks, Yakuts, Chuvashs and many other people live there.

    See this discussion for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11651303

    November 19, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, what's your question? :?

      November 8, 2015

AzureJames

      I thought it was Pyccия

      November 12, 2015

SaadToor

      No, you're confusing two different words. In Russian you have Русский and you have Россия, the latter of which refers to the country (which is what we want in this question). I hope that clears it up for you :)

      August 14, 2017

ChloeElisabethC

      Does далеко change according to gender?

      November 9, 2015

hataldir

      Adverbs do not change.

      November 9, 2015

Adam82-

      How is "далеко" an adverb here?

      November 15, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Yes. Compare with «Росси́я зде́сь» 'Russia is here'.

        You could use an adjective here: «Росси́я далёкая» or «Росси́я далека́» (short for of the adjective).

        November 19, 2015

ManuelJess926043

        Why can I write далеко and далека?

        November 9, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          «Далеко» is an adverb, «далека» is a short form of the adjective. Both work here. Long form, «Россия далёкая», might work too.

          November 12, 2015
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.