"Russia is far."

Translation:Россия далеко.

November 8, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AliMagerman

Napoleon's war room, circa 1812


MichaelGia9

It looks like the country is Россия and "Russian" as an adjective (though probably genitive or something?) is ру́сский.


[deactivated user]

    It’s indeed an adjective. The adjective originally comes from the word Русь 'Ruthenia'.

    The adjective «росси́йский» means 'related to the modern country of Russia', while «ру́сский» means 'related to the Slavic people mostly living in Russia'. Russia is a big state, not only Russians live there but also Tatars, Bashkirs, Komi, Buryats, Kalmyks, Yakuts, Chuvashs and many other people live there.

    See this discussion for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11651303


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry, what's your question? :?


ChloeElisabethC

      Does далеко change according to gender?


hataldir

      Adverbs do not change.


Adam82-

      How is "далеко" an adverb here?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes. Compare with «Росси́я зде́сь» 'Russia is here'.

        You could use an adjective here: «Росси́я далёкая» or «Росси́я далека́» (short for of the adjective).


EduardoBru868253

        Why can't it be "России" like in the other sentences?


MarioMatos553698

        Да, я тоже нет!


kabzus

        What is the difference between "Russia is far" and " Russia is far away"?


NYCGuy917

        Not when you live in Alaska!


ManuelJess926043

        Why can I write далеко and далека?


        [deactivated user]

          «Далеко» is an adverb, «далека» is a short form of the adjective. Both work here. Long form, «Россия далёкая», might work too.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.