"Вфутбольнойкомандеодиннадцатьчеловек."

Translation:There are eleven people in a soccer team.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

did I really get "football" as a wrong answer because it should have been "soccer"? Really? Really??

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

It's accepted now :)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Please report it as a mistake next time you see this question.

    3 years ago

MarkAllen977941

    ON a soccer team. (my 2 cents) I think "in" a soccer team is not correct.

    6 months ago

trajan2trajan2

    As far as I have understood a subject/object in nominative/accusative of a number 5-20 is always in the genitive plural form. Now it seems to me that человек is nominative singular. Why is this the case? Does it have to do with the fact that люди is not a real plural of человек (=there is no genitive plural)? Would be cool if somebody could explain these special cases :)

    3 years ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145

    It seems that I was right, and there is some lost consistency in the word человек that used to be there! You can check this.

    Люди is an irregular plural for человек, and человеки is regular but "Rare, poetic, except for the genitive plural челове́к"

    BTW Genitiv "пять человек" is marked with a triangle as well, that's why пять людей may sound "more" correct to some people :)

    3 years ago

Koeryn
    Koeryn

    Why would this not be accepted?

    "A soccer team has eleven people."

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145

    I think it should be accepted (native speaker). The meaning is the same.

    1 year ago

Far-Mer
    Far-Mer

    "В" почти не слышно и не понятно, что за буква! Можно догадаться только по смыслу предложения.

    3 years ago

MetroWestJP
    MetroWestJP

    "In a team" sounds odd, unless maybe you're talking about a team of horses. When referring to members of a sports team, most people say "on a team".

    1 month ago

aspencer

    It should be "on a team", not "in a team".

    3 years ago

BaconChomper
    BaconChomper

    It should accept on.

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.