"В футбольной команде одиннадцать человек."

Translation:There are eleven people in a soccer team.

November 8, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

did I really get "football" as a wrong answer because it should have been "soccer"? Really? Really??

November 8, 2015

DavidStyIes

It's accepted now :)

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Please report it as a mistake next time you see this question.

    November 8, 2015

MarkAllen977941

    ON a soccer team. (my 2 cents) I think "in" a soccer team is not correct.

    May 26, 2018

JustBill78

    I agree, that's how we'd say it in English.

    April 29, 2019

trajan2trajan2

    As far as I have understood a subject/object in nominative/accusative of a number 5-20 is always in the genitive plural form. Now it seems to me that человек is nominative singular. Why is this the case? Does it have to do with the fact that люди is not a real plural of человек (=there is no genitive plural)? Would be cool if somebody could explain these special cases :)

    December 1, 2015

sagitta145

    It seems that I was right, and there is some lost consistency in the word человек that used to be there! You can check this.

    Люди is an irregular plural for человек, and человеки is regular but "Rare, poetic, except for the genitive plural челове́к"

    BTW Genitiv "пять человек" is marked with a triangle as well, that's why пять людей may sound "more" correct to some people :)

    December 3, 2015

Koeryn

    Why would this not be accepted?

    "A soccer team has eleven people."

    May 26, 2017

sagitta145

    I think it should be accepted (native speaker). The meaning is the same.

    May 31, 2017

MetroWestJP

    "In a team" sounds odd, unless maybe you're talking about a team of horses. When referring to members of a sports team, most people say "on a team".

    October 23, 2018

aspencer

    It should be "on a team", not "in a team".

    November 13, 2015

BaconChomper

    It should accept on.

    December 20, 2015

BenYoung84

    Both are okay.

    August 26, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.