"Извините, молока нет."

Translation:Sorry, there is no milk.

November 8, 2015

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

bar_an

Sometimes it feels like Russian just wants make the sentences as short as possible.

November 8, 2015

Cecilia798621

SORRY MILK NO

August 10, 2017

olimo

Actually, Russian sentences are usually longer because the words are longer, too. But with short sentences, yes, they tend to be shorter because we don't use auxiliary verbs and articles.

November 14, 2015

MadsTvermo

I said "excuse me, I don't have milk" couldn't it also be that?

January 21, 2016

Hectoglot

Wouldn't that be translated as "Извините, у меня не молока."?

January 29, 2016

keinemeinung

У меня нет молока, или, у меня молока нет, but never "у меня не молока".

January 12, 2017

AmirGlick

why "нет" and not "не"?

March 28, 2019

DVOEII

Because "не" and "нет" are different words like "no" and "not".

August 3, 2019

soryunjin

Same here. Is there a way to differentiate between 1st person singular and 1st person plural in any context of this sentence?

January 29, 2016

kelly756360

That's what I put too

January 23, 2016

andersonamaya6

Wouldn't you have to add нас in there. For it to be "we do not have milk" wouldn't it be "у нас нет молока"

April 17, 2016

Theron126

"У нас нет молоко" is a correct translation of "we don't have milk", yes. This sentence is simply "there isn't milk".

April 17, 2016

Norrius

У нас нет молоко.

У нас нет молока (sorry).

August 9, 2016

JeremyMira2

Where is the we?

January 6, 2016

arfie99

"Sorry, there's no milk" usually implies you're either a shopkeeper or a host, so it would mean the same. But strictly speaking "we have no milk" would be «у нас нет молока»

January 25, 2016

Adam284944

On the translation it says 'sorry, we have no milk'

January 22, 2018

nahuatl1939

i have 3 questions : izvinite also means excuse me, or not ? because that' what I wrote and DUO says it's wrong/ I also said : excuse me, no milk. since english is not my mother tongue, maybe you don't say that when you don't have the product ? in French, we do. : desole, pas de lait ! it's colloquial but correct. Finally, how do you do it when you want to come back to some questioin and yiu cannot because they send you back to square one and you have to start all over again ! Thanks

August 5, 2016

JanetGidle

What you ssid in Frdnch sounds exacty like the Russian!

June 24, 2019

MikeEstrel4

How can I recognized this sentence... for me is just " Sorry, no milk"

March 8, 2018

MeLlamanNick

How do you know it "sorry, we have no milk" as opposed to "sorry, there is no milk"

October 20, 2017

RichardKeo2

You don't. "Sorry, no milk" and context takes care of the rest. Just like English.

July 24, 2019

mullenethan

How is we assumed?

April 7, 2016

OmarAssadi

It is usually implied because you're generally going to be using it as a host or as an employee at a store, as mentioned by RuudVerb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11572685$comment_id=13154225

May 9, 2016

VincentM929983

I got the impression this was a response to someone offering a drink. "Excuse me, no milk(for me)"

March 17, 2017

Norrius

No, it doesn't work this way.

March 17, 2017

Theron126

That seems strange to me - in both English and Russian, actually. "Excuse me" in refusing an offer of a drink? I'm not a native speaker, but sounds to me far more like a response to a request for a drink - "can I have a glass of milk, please?" "Sorry, there isn't any milk".

March 17, 2017

keinemeinung

If you are offered something and want to respectfully decline you would say "Нет спасибо." No need to repeat what was offered.

March 17, 2017

Define-Human

What if you're only refusing a portion of what was offered?

This answer seems okay for a beginner but I tend to prefer conversational specificity.

April 11, 2017

keinemeinung
  • In a restaurant setting, where they brought you milk but you didn't order it, you could say something like - Я не просил молока / не заказывал молоко.
  • If it's a situation where they're offering, for instance, milk and sugar for your coffee (Хотите ли вы молоко и сахар к кофе?), then - Только сахар пожалуйста[, без молока].

I don't know if that answers your question though, if you can think of other situations then maybe a more precise answer could be given.

April 11, 2017

Cecilia798621

SORRY! MILK NO

August 10, 2017

MirkoACJ

Where is we here???

January 12, 2019

Peter594672

There is none in the Russian sentence. However, a subject is required by the English grammar rules, and you have to come up with something that doesn't contradict the meaning of the original sentence, which is what you are likely to hear if all the milk the shop had has already been sold out.

January 12, 2019

KnossosDomovoi

How about when someone is serving you a cup of tea, and just when the person is about to pour milk over it you say "sorry, not milk." Would "извините, молока нет" be an adequate response in Russian (besides "не надо")?

I noticed that "sorry, not milk" has not been accepted as a correct answer to this translation exercise.

October 2, 2016

Theron126

This is Russia. People will not start to pour milk in your tea. At least in Kazan, I can't speak about elsewhere, but there, people may not even think to offer milk.

Not a native speaker, prone to the occasional error, but if you're saying you don't want milk in your tea, I'm pretty sure it should be "без молока" rather than "нет молока".

October 2, 2016

SergioAndr658303

Thanks for the eggsplanation ;)

December 22, 2018

Mira394266

Ok, my english is not so good... But the translation should be: "Sorry, there is no milk" ( there is no indication who is saying this - neather I nor we) pas de lait. "Izvinite, nema mleka" - "Verzeihung/Entschuldigung - es gibt keine Milch" (Entschuldigung - keine Milch.) U nas moloka net U minja moloka net

September 2, 2017

keinemeinung

The recommended answer I see when I load this conversation has your suggested translation already.

September 2, 2017

Mira394266

I don't understand your comment? (können Sie evtl. auf Deutsch antworten? Danke)

September 2, 2017

Norrius

Sie haben gesagt, dass “sorry, there is no milk” als eine Übersetzung gelten sollte, aber das ist genau die Variante, die Duo vorschlägt. Es gibt kein “we“ oder “I” da, weder im russischen noch im englischen.

September 2, 2017

Mira394266

Nicht ganz richtig - ich habe das als Antwort eingegeben und duolingo erkennt das als Fehler. Richtig sei: We have no milk ... oder I have no milk - jedenfalls verlangt das Programm bei mir ein Personalpronomen. Aber danke

September 3, 2017

DarioCarer

But "There's no milk"... why should it be a mistake?

December 6, 2017

Mick4150

Извини = Sorry. Извините = Excuse me. Am I wrong?

May 6, 2018

keinemeinung

Извини is the informal (familiar) imperative, what you'd say to a friend or family member or child, Извините is the formal (proper or plural) imperative, what you'd say to a boss or teacher or stranger. They are both conjugations of the verb Извинить. They both mean "sorry" or "excuse me".

May 6, 2018

Mick4150

Google translator is that friend that always gets me in trouble, no matter how many times, I keep going back. Thanks for the response keinemeinung.

May 7, 2018

7otineb3

how do you know when net means no and when it means not

June 7, 2018

Peter594672

"Нет" always means "no", but sometimes it requires a bit of rephrasing. E.g., "I do not have X" = "I have no X" = "У меня нет Х"

Also "не" always means "not".

June 7, 2018

RaphaelPor16

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW THAT HAS "WE" IN THIS SENTENCE????? CYKA RUSSIANS

June 28, 2018

Peter594672

You are not, because, as you can clearly see, it is not there in the Russian sentence. That's the point of skipping the subject: then it can be anything and your imagination is your only limit. Could be aliens as well (because, sorry, but presumably they have no milk either, or at least no milk the way we understand it).

But then there is this problem: the subject is required in English, so there has to be one. Now, what would that be? Aliens? No, that you will never guess. So, it's "we".

Relax, it's just a placeholder.

June 28, 2018

Mick4150

Sorry, there is no milk.

June 28, 2018

Peter594672

Where "there"? And if it is not "there" but here?

The closest thing in English would be, "sorry, no milk," but that would be not a really nice way to say it, somewhat below the normal level of niceness, right?

June 28, 2018

keinemeinung

Because in Russian they tend to omit the verb "be" in the present tense, yet you need verbs to build a full English structure. So that's where the "is" comes from.

You also need a subject in English. The "there" sort of acts as a pronoun that fills that role: "The word there is used as a pronoun in some sentences, playing the role of a dummy subject, normally of an intransitive verb. The "logical subject" of the verb then appears as a complement after the verb. This use of there occurs most commonly with forms of the verb be in existential clauses, to refer to the presence or existence of something. For example: There is a heaven; There are two cups on the table; There have been a lot of problems lately." Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/There_is#There_as_pronoun

June 28, 2018

FrancoisBlas

Shouldn't it be : У меня есть не молока ?

August 22, 2018

Peter594672

Ummm... yes. And about 10th century it was that, just with a different word order: "Не есть."

"Не есть" then merged into "несть" and finally became "нет".

So:

У меня не есть молока = У меня несть молока = У меня нет молока.

August 22, 2018

masrlinu

Is "Sorry, this is not milk" not ok?

September 2, 2018

keinemeinung

"This is not milk" is "Это не молоко".

September 2, 2018

masrlinu

Oh yes, I remember that, thanks :-)

September 2, 2018

omid908217

Sorry milk no I think that,s right

February 17, 2019

keinemeinung

That is a literal translation but it does not make sense in English.

February 17, 2019

Necro_L

Excuse me, not milk. <--wrong

March 25, 2019

keinemeinung

@Necro_L - That is a sentence fragment (incomplete sentence) in English that does not have a clear meaning.

March 25, 2019

jefone6

I sometime think the speaking exercises are random. Sometimes it say 'correct' when i clearly messed up in pronouncing. And other times it say cant recognize what i just said even if i speak extremely slow and loud and clear. For example i been saying ee-zen-nee-teed (1st word) as slow and clear as possible but still cant be understood by the app.

April 8, 2019

MajaStefan8

Why it's not "Sorry, there isn't any milk" or something like that? If it's not correct grammatically - I'm sorry, 'cause I can't speak English very well...

April 30, 2019

SteinBauge

Could this be used to say 'no milk please' meaning in the coffee

May 4, 2019

Luis961345

de donde sacaron el we??

May 10, 2019

seniorhitler

The ice cream machine broke

May 20, 2019

DaKaiser

Excuse me, we have no milk, should be accepted.

June 2, 2019

Fer70531

Duolingo pls

June 22, 2019

Sourick

Whatever happened to «У нас» ?!

September 27, 2019

Irin79528
September 28, 2019

BelindaWil20

Can someone please explain why молоко has suddenly become молока? I get that is something to do with genitive case, but that's the extent of my understanding!

October 13, 2019

keinemeinung

@BelindaWil20 - It's because of the negation rule (here, through the use of the word нет). You can read more about genitive and the most common situations it's used for here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Genitive_case

October 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.