"Извините,молоканет."

Translation:Sorry, we have no milk.

3 years ago

49 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

Sometimes it feels like Russian just wants make the sentences as short as possible.

3 years ago

Cecilia798621

SORRY MILK NO

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

Actually, Russian sentences are usually longer because the words are longer, too. But with short sentences, yes, they tend to be shorter because we don't use auxiliary verbs and articles.

3 years ago

MadsTvermo

I said "excuse me, I don't have milk" couldn't it also be that?

2 years ago

soryunjin

Same here. Is there a way to differentiate between 1st person singular and 1st person plural in any context of this sentence?

2 years ago

Hectoglot

Wouldn't that be translated as "Извините, у меня не молока."?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

У меня нет молока, или, у меня молока нет, but never "у меня не молока".

1 year ago

kelly756360

That's what I put too

2 years ago

andersonamaya6

Wouldn't you have to add нас in there. For it to be "we do not have milk" wouldn't it be "у нас нет молока"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"У нас нет молоко" is a correct translation of "we don't have milk", yes. This sentence is simply "there isn't milk".

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

У нас нет молоко.

У нас нет молока (sorry).

2 years ago

JeremyMira2

Where is the we?

2 years ago

arfie99
arfie99

"Sorry, there's no milk" usually implies you're either a shopkeeper or a host, so it would mean the same. But strictly speaking "we have no milk" would be «у нас нет молока»

2 years ago

Adam284944

On the translation it says 'sorry, we have no milk'

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i have 3 questions : izvinite also means excuse me, or not ? because that' what I wrote and DUO says it's wrong/ I also said : excuse me, no milk. since english is not my mother tongue, maybe you don't say that when you don't have the product ? in French, we do. : desole, pas de lait ! it's colloquial but correct. Finally, how do you do it when you want to come back to some questioin and yiu cannot because they send you back to square one and you have to start all over again ! Thanks

2 years ago

MeLlamanNick

How do you know it "sorry, we have no milk" as opposed to "sorry, there is no milk"

1 year ago

mullenethan

How is we assumed?

2 years ago

OmarAssadi

It is usually implied because you're generally going to be using it as a host or as an employee at a store, as mentioned by RuudVerb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11572685$comment_id=13154225

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

How about when someone is serving you a cup of tea, and just when the person is about to pour milk over it you say "sorry, not milk." Would "извините, молока нет" be an adequate response in Russian (besides "не надо")?

I noticed that "sorry, not milk" has not been accepted as a correct answer to this translation exercise.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

This is Russia. People will not start to pour milk in your tea. At least in Kazan, I can't speak about elsewhere, but there, people may not even think to offer milk.

Not a native speaker, prone to the occasional error, but if you're saying you don't want milk in your tea, I'm pretty sure it should be "без молока" rather than "нет молока".

2 years ago

VincentM929983
VincentM929983

I got the impression this was a response to someone offering a drink. "Excuse me, no milk(for me)"

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

No, it doesn't work this way.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That seems strange to me - in both English and Russian, actually. "Excuse me" in refusing an offer of a drink? I'm not a native speaker, but sounds to me far more like a response to a request for a drink - "can I have a glass of milk, please?" "Sorry, there isn't any milk".

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

If you are offered something and want to respectfully decline you would say "Нет спасибо." No need to repeat what was offered.

1 year ago

Define-Human

What if you're only refusing a portion of what was offered?

This answer seems okay for a beginner but I tend to prefer conversational specificity.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung
  • In a restaurant setting, where they brought you milk but you didn't order it, you could say something like - Я не просил молока / не заказывал молоко.
  • If it's a situation where they're offering, for instance, milk and sugar for your coffee (Хотите ли вы молоко и сахар к кофе?), then - Только сахар пожалуйста[, без молока].

I don't know if that answers your question though, if you can think of other situations then maybe a more precise answer could be given.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

SORRY! MILK NO

1 year ago

Mira394266
Mira394266

Ok, my english is not so good... But the translation should be: "Sorry, there is no milk" ( there is no indication who is saying this - neather I nor we) pas de lait. "Izvinite, nema mleka" - "Verzeihung/Entschuldigung - es gibt keine Milch" (Entschuldigung - keine Milch.) U nas moloka net U minja moloka net

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

The recommended answer I see when I load this conversation has your suggested translation already.

1 year ago

Mira394266
Mira394266

I don't understand your comment? (können Sie evtl. auf Deutsch antworten? Danke)

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

Sie haben gesagt, dass “sorry, there is no milk” als eine Übersetzung gelten sollte, aber das ist genau die Variante, die Duo vorschlägt. Es gibt kein “we“ oder “I” da, weder im russischen noch im englischen.

1 year ago

Mira394266
Mira394266

Nicht ganz richtig - ich habe das als Antwort eingegeben und duolingo erkennt das als Fehler. Richtig sei: We have no milk ... oder I have no milk - jedenfalls verlangt das Programm bei mir ein Personalpronomen. Aber danke

1 year ago

DarioCarer

But "There's no milk"... why should it be a mistake?

1 year ago

MikeEstrel4

How can I recognized this sentence... for me is just " Sorry, no milk"

9 months ago

Mick4150

Извини = Sorry. Извините = Excuse me. Am I wrong?

7 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Извини is the informal (familiar) imperative, what you'd say to a friend or family member or child, Извините is the formal (proper or plural) imperative, what you'd say to a boss or teacher or stranger. They are both conjugations of the verb Извинить. They both mean "sorry" or "excuse me".

7 months ago

Mick4150

Google translator is that friend that always gets me in trouble, no matter how many times, I keep going back. Thanks for the response keinemeinung.

7 months ago

7otineb3

how do you know when net means no and when it means not

6 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

"Нет" always means "no", but sometimes it requires a bit of rephrasing. E.g., "I do not have X" = "I have no X" = "У меня нет Х"

Also "не" always means "not".

6 months ago

RaphaelPor16

HOW AM I SUPPOSED TO KNOW THAT HAS "WE" IN THIS SENTENCE????? CYKA RUSSIANS

5 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

You are not, because, as you can clearly see, it is not there in the Russian sentence. That's the point of skipping the subject: then it can be anything and your imagination is your only limit. Could be aliens as well (because, sorry, but presumably they have no milk either, or at least no milk the way we understand it).

But then there is this problem: the subject is required in English, so there has to be one. Now, what would that be? Aliens? No, that you will never guess. So, it's "we".

Relax, it's just a placeholder.

5 months ago

Mick4150

Sorry, there is no milk.

5 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Where "there"? And if it is not "there" but here?

The closest thing in English would be, "sorry, no milk," but that would be not a really nice way to say it, somewhat below the normal level of niceness, right?

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Because in Russian they tend to omit the verb "be" in the present tense, yet you need verbs to build a full English structure. So that's where the "is" comes from.

You also need a subject in English. The "there" sort of acts as a pronoun that fills that role: "The word there is used as a pronoun in some sentences, playing the role of a dummy subject, normally of an intransitive verb. The "logical subject" of the verb then appears as a complement after the verb. This use of there occurs most commonly with forms of the verb be in existential clauses, to refer to the presence or existence of something. For example: There is a heaven; There are two cups on the table; There have been a lot of problems lately." Source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/There_is#There_as_pronoun

5 months ago

FrancoisBlas

Shouldn't it be : У меня есть не молока ?

3 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Ummm... yes. And about 10th century it was that, just with a different word order: "Не есть."

"Не есть" then merged into "несть" and finally became "нет".

So:

У меня не есть молока = У меня несть молока = У меня нет молока.

3 months ago

masrlinu

Is "Sorry, this is not milk" not ok?

3 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"This is not milk" is "Это не молоко".

3 months ago

masrlinu

Oh yes, I remember that, thanks :-)

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.