1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, молока нет."

"Извините, молока нет."

Translation:Sorry, there is no milk.

November 8, 2015

42 Comments


bar_an

Sometimes it feels like Russian just wants make the sentences as short as possible.


mallimal

I'm frightfully sorry, but it appears we're right out of milk at the moment.


Johan807389

"Sorry, no milk"


olimo

Actually, Russian sentences are usually longer because the words are longer, too. But with short sentences, yes, they tend to be shorter because we don't use auxiliary verbs and articles.


Johan653102

З д р а в с т в у й т е


_Baronne

No wonder roughly translated Russian looks a bit funny in English


Dimitrie_Grinwis

They seem to want to use as less words as possible, but sometimes they compensate by making the words as long as possible.

Try feeding an online translator with half a page of English text. Don't be surprised if the Russian translation is more than a full page.


Dan691448

I think it comes from the olden days where much of the language was shouted on horseback so the words needed to be short and concise.


MadsTvermo

I said "excuse me, I don't have milk" couldn't it also be that?


Hectoglot

Wouldn't that be translated as "Извините, у меня не молока."?


keinemeinung

У меня нет молока, или, у меня молока нет, but never "у меня не молока".


AmirGlick

why "нет" and not "не"?


DVOEII

Because "не" and "нет" are different words like "no" and "not".


soryunjin

Same here. Is there a way to differentiate between 1st person singular and 1st person plural in any context of this sentence?


Jonathan819538

Кошка - Cat (Singular not gen.) Кошки - Cats (Plural not gen. Кошки - Cat (Genitive singunlar) Кошек - Cats (Genitive plural)

у тебя есть кошка ? do you have a cat?

нет, у меня нет кошки no, I do not have a cat

notice how кошка & кошки both refer to a single cat, it just so happens that in the second sentence genitive case of кошка which is кошки is used


DPan76

Technically the sentence references neither, and could also be translated as "there's no milk." They're just choosing to translate it with the 1st person pronoun because that's more colloquial in English, just as this impersonal form is more common in Russian.


kelly756360

That's what I put too


andersonamaya6

Wouldn't you have to add нас in there. For it to be "we do not have milk" wouldn't it be "у нас нет молока"


Theron126

"У нас нет молоко" is a correct translation of "we don't have milk", yes. This sentence is simply "there isn't milk".


Norrius

У нас нет молоко.

У нас нет молока (sorry).


arfie99

"Sorry, there's no milk" usually implies you're either a shopkeeper or a host, so it would mean the same. But strictly speaking "we have no milk" would be «у нас нет молока»


Adam284944

On the translation it says 'sorry, we have no milk'


nahuatl1939

i have 3 questions : izvinite also means excuse me, or not ? because that' what I wrote and DUO says it's wrong/ I also said : excuse me, no milk. since english is not my mother tongue, maybe you don't say that when you don't have the product ? in French, we do. : desole, pas de lait ! it's colloquial but correct. Finally, how do you do it when you want to come back to some questioin and yiu cannot because they send you back to square one and you have to start all over again ! Thanks


MikeEstrel4

How can I recognized this sentence... for me is just " Sorry, no milk"


mullenethan

How is we assumed?


OmarAssadi

It is usually implied because you're generally going to be using it as a host or as an employee at a store, as mentioned by RuudVerb here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11572685$comment_id=13154225


tT933

Off the topic, your picture is the actor from брат, right?


MeLlamanNick

How do you know it "sorry, we have no milk" as opposed to "sorry, there is no milk"


RichardKeo2

You don't. "Sorry, no milk" and context takes care of the rest. Just like English.


NotTaliAtAll

This sentence is kinda stUpid because theres no "we" in the russian sentence, so why not translate it into "there is no milk left" ??


Mira394266

Ok, my english is not so good... But the translation should be: "Sorry, there is no milk" ( there is no indication who is saying this - neather I nor we) pas de lait. "Izvinite, nema mleka" - "Verzeihung/Entschuldigung - es gibt keine Milch" (Entschuldigung - keine Milch.) U nas moloka net U minja moloka net


keinemeinung

The recommended answer I see when I load this conversation has your suggested translation already.


MirkoACJ

Where is we here???


BelindaWil20

Can someone please explain why молоко has suddenly become молока? I get that is something to do with genitive case, but that's the extent of my understanding!


keinemeinung

@BelindaWil20 - It's because of the negation rule (here, through the use of the word нет). You can read more about genitive and the most common situations it's used for here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Genitive_case


Bryce251792

I think the "have" is implied by being in the "genitive case" lesson. And so, you have to say that //something// or //someone// doesn't have it. If it wasn't genitive then you could just say, "Sorry, no milk." But, this is a genitive lesson.


Teme440461

In my task the correct answer it gave me was "Sorry, we do not have any milk" ;)


[deactivated user]

    The "another solution" states: "Sorry, we have no milk", but in which part of that sentence do we get to know the pronoun? Couldn't it be: I, you, he, she, they...???!!! I think the only correct answer is: "Sorry, there is no milk"!


Sourick

    I agree with you. At this point, the pronoun is an assumption (at best) because we can't tell from the answer itself (without a context) as to whether this is being spoken by one (or more?) persons.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.