"У меня ничего нет."

Translation:I do not have anything.

3 years ago

34 Comments


bar_an
bar_an

ничего pronounced as "Nichevo"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes. It works for all adjectival Genitive endings and the form of он (его). Also for сегодня ("today"). Remember that Accusative also copies Genitive for some nouns, in which case the spelling also sill be the same as in Genitive.

Consider it a historical spelling.

3 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Hi Igor, constantly seen you around here helping DLers to learn Russian, many many thanks! And here is my question from a novice... I don't understand the difference between её/его/их and неё/него/них, I thought they were all genitive pronouns...

8 months ago

BenCostell3

Both sets are the genitive (and accusative) declensions of он, она, оно, and они. But whenever a preposition preceeds one of these pronouns and thus causes it to decline, н- is added to the beginning. You do not add the н if the pronoun is not preceeded by a preposition. Two examples: Я её боюсь (её is genitive because it is the object of the verb боюсь [бояться here=to be afraid of]) BUT Вот подарок от неё. (Она is again in the genitive, but it is genitive because it is the object of the preposition от, so it becomes неё). Hope that helps!

1 month ago

TEETUS1

If you ever see 'его' or 'ого' in a word, pronounce the г as a в.

2 years ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

Thank you so much. I always wonder exactly what г is pronounced, now I get it. How about л, this one is much more confused. I've seen it pronounced в, р, and the worst, mute...

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Г is usually pronounced as G in "gap" or "forgive". The Genitive -ого/его endings are an example of historical spelling that reflects older pronunciation for no apparent reason. The original sound, not unlike "h" in "aha" disappeared, then a V got inserted to separate the vowels.

Л is similar to "L" in "full". Except, in English you use this pronunciation after vowels, whereas in Russian it is the default pronunciation—which indeed may sound quite similar to V if the listening conditions are non optimal or you are unfamiliar with the sound. Try pronouncing "cold" with a "w" instead of an "l". Depending on how you do it it may sound awfully close to the original.

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Л" is never pronounced as "в" or "р", so it must be an audio glitch. Or it's the result of Russian "л" having slightly different sound from English "l"; some English speakers might hear it as other letters, because it sounds unfamiliar. In that case you just need to get used to it.

As for "mute" it doesn't happen often. "Л" is silent in the word "солнце" ("sun") and some of its derivatives, and that's pretty much it. At least I can't remember other such instances from the top of my head. So don't worry about it.

8 months ago

mantpaa

ничего means what exactly? The нет at the end seems redundant resulting in; nothing not. I dont get this particular structure! :/

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Ничего means "nothing". In Russian, when the sentence is negative all indefinite pronouns are automatically replaced by their negative counterparts: this includes all pronouns referring to "anyone", "anything", "in any way", "anywhere" etc. So, you use ничего, никто / никого, нигде, никуда, ни о чём, ни с кем, никак, никакой etc.

Note that «ничего» is Genitive, as would be expected with нет (нет кошки, нет стола, нет мамы, нет меня, нет никого, нет ничего). Moreover, it virtually never appears as the Nominative «ничто», at least not in the beginner's sentences. One example might be «Ничто не вечно» (Nothing is eternal, Nothing lasts forever), which, handy as it is as a wisdom, is hardly a structure you would use to make your own sentences..

Also you might see how simple prepositions split such negative pronouns:

  • «О ком ты думаешь?»—«Да так... ни о ком».

Which roughly corresponds to "Who are you thinking about" "Never mind... About no one (in particular)".

3 years ago

BenCostell3

You could express "Nothing is eternal" with Нечего вечного, right? I suppose that's more literally "There is nothing eternal," but that's essentially the same thing. Would Ничто...не be more common than нечего in this kind of construction (which is just basically Ничего нет anyway...)? I've never seen that, but then again, I haven't read that much yet and then when I do, I get really confused by Pushkin's там некогда гулял и я at the beginning of Евгений Онегин meaning "There I too ONCE/IN A FORMER TIME walked..." I know now that's an archaic/poetic meaning but that confused me for a while.

1 month ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

We could maybe use Нет ничего вечного ("There is nothing eternal") but in reality I never heard anything like that.

1 month ago

BenCostell3

Спасибо за ответ. Я всегда пытаюсь лучше говорить по-русски, но тоже весегда нахожу фразы и идеи, которые мне выражать слишком трудные...и чем больше я учусь, тем меньше умею, как выражать...

1 month ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

ah more russian despair. Where's the woman in the fridge and the lion eating the children?

2 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

And the dead fathers and lost children...

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

This phrase would be like this? У меня нет нечего? ??

2 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

нéчего ≠ ничегó.

Мне нéчего есть — I have nothing to eat (1 negative part: нéчего)

У меня нет ничегó съедóбного — I have nothing edible (2 negative parts: нет and ничегó).

There are a lot of similar pairs: никудá-нéкуда ("where do you go — Nowhere" for the first word, "I have no place where I could go" for the second one), никтó-нéкто (nobody-somebody), ничтó-нéчто (nothing-something), etc. You don't need this information in the beginning of this course (the rule is pretty hard to understand, even native speakers learn it on 6-8th year of education), so just try to notice the original spelling.

2 years ago

andiesciortino
andiesciortino

If I don't have yoouuu

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

«У меня всего нет». Can it be correct?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not here. "Всё" means "all, everything".

3 years ago

Beovulf
Beovulf

Is the direct translation of ничего нет "anything not" or "nothing not"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No, it isn't.

3 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

nothing is not

3 years ago

Rahulsisodia

Every one is trying their best to make it complicated.

1 year ago

ketam1ne

In my mind, I can only read "I don't have nothing." Can someone enlighten me on how negatives work in a simple sentence like this?

1 year ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

I don't have nothing?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

I don't have nothing = I have something.

However Russian sentence really means that I don't have anything. This double negative construction is common for most, if not all, Slavic languages. Shady_arc wrote more about it in his reply to mantpaa and you can read about it in the Tips and Notes section in the browser version of DuoLingo as well.

2 years ago

w1111
w1111

Why " I do have nothing" does not work?

1 year ago

evakrulova1

what about: i have nothing?

11 months ago

Abulbsl

why (нет) at the end?

9 months ago

Fluffy-Dasher

Doesnt it make it redundant to add нет

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

No. That's how negation in Russian works.

8 months ago

websmasha

Then I believe you are very poor.

1 year ago

HFJimenez
HFJimenez
1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.