"Унегосейчаснетнитарелки,нихорошейчашки."

Translation:He has neither a plate nor a good cup now.

3 years ago

3 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

So here тарелки and чашки don't mean plates and cups (plural) but a plate and a cup? What case are they in? This is confusing.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Here, both "тарелка" and "чашка" are in the genitive case.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Genitive case, singular. Genitive case, plural would be тарелок and чашек.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.