Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hablamos con cualquiera."

Translation:We do not talk to just anyone.

5 years ago

136 Comments


lesliewilman
lesliewilman

I'm not too sure of this, but "con cualquiera" implies " to just anyone" - "all and sundry" but perhaps it = "con ninguno". Spanish speaker needed! By the way, Duolingo accepted "We do not talk to just anybody."

5 years ago

danalpha

That's what I thought, and I would think "We do/did not talk to anyone" would be "No hablamos con nadie"

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I think you are correct. I only learned this after reading the first discussion on the main page of this lesson (http://www.duolingo.com/comment/5535?from_skill=bfc1431303748afe15cccf7c79d2f8b8). Duolingo used to accept only "We don't talk to just anyone", and reject "We don't talk to anyone", but I guess since so many reported it, they now accept the less correct translation.

5 years ago

lisjump
lisjump

not only do they accept it... it is now the default

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Ugh, that's bad. It's totally wrong. If you want to say you didn't talk to anybody -- i.e. that you talked to not a single person -- you need nadie.

I think actually in colloquial speech, the way many younger English speakers would express this sentence is, "We didn't talk to whoever," putting stress on the word and rolling their eyes to indicate contempt for the unwashed masses. :-)

Like, we were at the club and we were having fun, but then these jerks who were not EVEN in our league tried to hit on us, and we were like, "Helloooo, we don't talk to WHOEVER, get lost!"

edit: Alano0 is totally right, it should technically be "whomever". Although, I was talking about how certain groups of younger people would speak, and I suspect they don't use "whom" in the rigorously correct fashion, in their idiomatic speech. ;-)

4 years ago

HolaFernando215

Idk, I think that in the situation you gave the people in question would be more like, "helloooo we don't just talk to, like, anyone, ok?"

"We don't talk to whoever" sounds really weird.

2 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

whomever does not exist according to my old Penguin Dictionary. Whoever is not accepted by the Owl, grammatically wrong I think. WHOMSOEVER exists according to my Penguin and was accepted by the Owl. Birds understand each other. Neither English nor Spanish is my language. With the Owl I learn both at the same time.

3 years ago

Alano0
Alano0

You are correct, except it should be "whomever", as it is the object of the verb "talk"

3 years ago

ChrisGuy1

I said whomever too because I that's basically the same thing right?

3 years ago

maxinedev

you have a wild imagination!

3 years ago

Mark49948

I arrived at the conclusion that whomever should be appropriate as well.

1 year ago

Ivanitta1

Also accepted: "We do not talk to anyone." 29.8.2017. Hmm, is it ok?

1 year ago

Gom8z

Yer sorry mate. The standard middle aged people would say "err listen buddy, FYI.. we dont just talk to anybody! Now why dont you f**k off". Thats the standard etiqutte for someone with an ego problem :)

2 years ago

Abdulla421144

"We don't talk to anyone" NOT accepted 22 June 2017

1 year ago

anomalousjack

What's correct is correct - that shouldn't really change with how many people report it as being wrong.

'Just' in this usage in English means 'simply' and I remain unconvinced that 'cualquiera' in Spanish would have the same connotation to a Spanish speaker in this sentence as 'just' does to us in the translation. Some of these colloquialisms are simply (just?) untranslatable.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The thing about connotations in language is that one cannot be sure that I see exactly the same shade of meaning as another native speaker across the country let alone in another country and another language. But let me try to explain why this is translated as just anyone and perhaps you can come up with a better translation. Spanish is a language which loves double negatives. If a native speaker wanted to say they are not talking to anyone at al, they would say No hablamos con ninguno. That would be the normal way. To not use that second negative means that there may be someone or some group of people that you might speak to, but you are being careful or controlled who you speak to. For me to say that in English, I would say just anyone. Any better ideas?

3 months ago

anomalousjack

Well, I did wonder about if putting "sencillamente" or even "absolutamente" in there might help, since both can be used as emphatics and 'just' is simply being used as an emphatic in this sentence (like 'so' in 'so big'). But it didn't seem right, so I ditched that idea on the premise 1) that was pushing their meaning too far, and 2) that 'just' as an emphatic is as unnecessary in any English sentence as these would be in the Spanish.

So, "No hablamos con cualquiera" I'd translate as "We don't talk to anyone". But only because without more context, we don't have enough to emphatically say that 'just' is necesary here: it adds no more info than 'anyone' already offers on its own.

As for the other way round, I'm still not convinced that cualquiera would add any kind of emphasise to a native Spanish in the way 'just' does to us in this type of sentence. In this sense, I find 'just' untranslatable.

"We don't talk to no one (at all)" is a different matter. I was going with AurosHarman's '...con nadie' - that was, until you threw 'ninguno' in the ring! :D But both do add a dbl negative so leave no doubt.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It's not that cualquiera is emphatic, it's just that this sentence doesn't mean we don't talk to anyone. It means that we may talk to some people. That is a meaning difference between ninguno and cualquiera. It is a distinction that is actually probably expressed better in Spanish than it is in English but just is the only way I know how to express it in English. When I first got this exercise a couple of years ago I translated as just anyone expecting to be marked wrong, but, as I said, I didn't know how else to express that you were only going to speak with a select individual or group.

3 months ago

anomalousjack

That's my point. As you say, 'cualquiera' isn't an emphatic, but 'just' in this sentence is being used as an emphatic. That's why the two do not equate and the sentence does not translate well for me.

3 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't think that just is necessarily emphatic at all. It is just a limiting quantifier. Not that much, just this much. Not nobody just not just anybody. If there is a less emphatic way to express it in your mind then fine. But, whether or not you consider just anyone overly emphatic, it is pretty much all we got in English. Potential scenario. We are having an issue in a store. My daughter goes to talk to another store clerk, but comes back frustrated. I say to her No hablamos con cualquier. Necesitamos hablar con el dirjente. The only way I can translate that is We don't speak to just anyone. We need to speak with the manager.

3 months ago

ChrisDavie19

Thanks. Makes some sense now, but where did you find the first discussion on the main page? Ie where did you get the reference from.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes I had the building block style exercise and paused for a second when I say just but I did choose it. I always translate cualquier and its related forms as whichever, whatever, whoever or whomever in my mind, even though any or anyone often makes better gramatical sense. But those words better reflect the actual meaning of the Spanish words.

1 year ago

Fluent2B

Estoy de acuerdo.

5 years ago

DXabier
DXabier

You are correct. The meaning of "cualquiera" in this sentence is "to just anyone."

4 years ago

swingophelia

Because otherwise we would use "nadie" to express "We didn't talk to anyone", aka "We talked to no one"?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Precisely.

3 years ago

mitcorb

That is interesting. do or did

5 years ago

la_mina

Hablamos is the first person plural in both present and preterite(past).

5 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Verdad

2 months ago

WilhelmJuan16

High school all over again

1 year ago

Mirjam177015

A dutch version of duolingo will also prevent mistakes like : ... just to anybody - which was wrong..

5 months ago

gata_negra
gata_negra

I agree, it sounds like "to just anyone"

3 years ago

lucy27lucy

How do you know "hablamos" here is past tense? Why can't this be translated as "We do not talk to anyone"?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lucy27lucy: In this Duolingo sentence, just by itself, we do not know if it is present tense or past tense. In real life we probably would know by the context of the conversation. CHAU

4 years ago

lucy27lucy

But there is no context, so why was I marked wrong?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola lucy27lucy: Because in Duolingo's mind it was past tense. You should report it under "Report a Problem". CHAU.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

You can check the discussion, but if it looks like you are right, and you are, X out of the discussion, click report a problem, and check "my translation should be accepted". If I'm not 100% certain, I check comments and put "I think". But I do not know how to return to an exercise after clicking done.

4 years ago

territech
territech

I wrote "We do not talk with anyone" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Or "We are not talking to anyone"

4 years ago

nik_rao

Why is the personal "a" not used before cualquiera?

5 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

personal "a" is not used with "con"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think nik-rao means: in lieu of con. Why was the "a" not used?

5 years ago

hunter18288

"hablar con" is a compound form that means "to talk to" or "to talk with" so that's why 'con' was used. It's just one of those phrases you have to learn. There is no "a" because they don't double up on prepositions. Prepositions, for me, are probably one of the most difficult things to learn because they rarely correspond directly with English prepositions.

5 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Merry Christmas hunter18288! Here's a lingot for you!

2 years ago

AurosHarman

The personal "a" is only used with noun phrases representing persons (or things that get treated as persons, like sometimes pets), when those noun phrases are the object of the verb. As soon as you find a preposition intervening, you do not need the personal "a"; the noun phrase is now the object of the preposition, not the verb, and the prepositional phrase as a whole modifies the verb.

Drawing proper syntax trees for Spanish sentences can get extremely confusing sometimes, because "a" is also a preposition. So there are places where it's ambiguous whether you should think of "[verb] a [person]" as being equivalent to "[verb] modified by the prepositional phrase [to person]"; or, "[transitive verb] [with object person]". Fortunately, you don't have to properly diagram a sentence in order to translate it competently. :-)

3 years ago

lunarefiore

This sentence has Mean Girls written ALL over it

2 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Why is "we are not speaking with anybody" wrong?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

I would think that "we are not (or aren't or weren't) speaking to JUST anybody" should be accepted - just as long as there's a just. Without it, it would be nadie.

4 years ago

M.Uijttewaal
M.Uijttewaal

"are speaking" would be "estamos hablando"

5 years ago

cyrano5
cyrano5

cannot the Spanish present be translated by the English gerund, the verb-ing form? or is this an exception, an idiomatic phrase?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Cyrano: Yes. For example: "hablamos" can mean: we speak, we are speaking or we do speak. But Duo often does not accept the "-ing" form.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola M.Uijttewaal: You are correct, but it can also be "hablamos".

4 years ago

KylePatric2

Why does we don't speak with whomever not work

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

I believe whoever or whomever is "quienquiera"

2 years ago

jast24
jast24

What's wront with "we do not talk just to anyone"?

2 years ago

Orb
Orb

isn't is supposed to be in present time? we do not speak with anyone?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

hablamos is "pesente" y "preterito perfecto simple", it happens in some verbs second person of plural is the same in present and past.

5 years ago

noodlefreak
noodlefreak

past perfect is again not translated as we did not talk ...(?) isn't it?

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Perfect is "habemos hablado" . The nosotros form is the same in the present and preterite (preterito) of all -ar verbs, except dar (no surprise there) But surely we're talking about the first person plural.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Leslie: Hola. I don't believe there is such a word as "habemos". I think you may be thinking about Present Perfect Tense "hemos hablado" which means "we have talked" in the first person plural. (??) Chau.

4 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

You're right. My old head keeps coming up with the Latin (habemus) instead of the Spanish. Latin has been in there for 60 years, Spanish for 50 weeks -or less. Also I have just been struggling with the Present Perfect in Portuguese-β : "Temos falado" means "We have been talking".

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

@maxinedev. Actually, "chau" is a word. It's the equivalent of "ciao" in Spanish. However, it's more commonly spelled "chao" in Spanish, even so, some countries use the spelling "chau". http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/chau http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/170912/what-does-chao-mean-in-spanish

3 years ago

maxinedev

Chau is not a word. It is "ciao" in Italian

3 years ago

hunter18288

Past perfect is "had", not "did." We had cooked the chicken is past perfect. We did cook the chicken is simply past tense.

5 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

If you go back, even before my time, the auxillary verb "do" was regularly used, often for reasons of rhythm, as an alternative to the present, "I do eat" for "I eat/I am eating" or to the simple past "I did sing" for "I sang" (handy because you did not need to know the irregular participles! Both are still normal in negative sentences, "I do not eat cabbage" or "I did not have breakfast". Now the form "I do eat" is used to express a general state of affairs but not the simple present, as in "I do eat fish, but I do not eat meat." In the past tense the simple form "He ate not a morsel" has been entirely replaced in negative sentences "He did not eat a morsel". So: "We did cook the chicken" would shout "foreigner", "We cooked the chicken" - "native", and "We did not cook the chicken" -native; "We cooked not the chicken" -foreigner.

4 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

first person plural, surely.

5 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Yesterday when offline I gave the answer "We do not talk with whoever", and it was accepted. Then something went wrong (as often happens offline) and I failed to fnish. Now I repead, giving the same answer and it is wrong!!! English is not my mother tongue, so I could be wrong, I thought the word Whoever exists, doesn't it? And yesterday it was ok! Should I report it?

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes, "whoever" exists. See comment thread above. If you want to get very technical, "whomever" would be preferred here.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

Beware, I am also a foreigner. The problem is that who has an objectform: whom. I also wanted to use whoever but since I never saw whomever, I rejected it and took anybody which was accepted. Now I consulted my old Penguin Dictionary which says: whoever= anyone who and WHOSOEVER = anyone at all who. For the latter,only, Penguin has an object form, whomsoever. When I tried: WE DO NOT TALK WITH WHOMSOEVER the Owl accepted it. We do not talk with whoever, wrong says Owl, inorrect grammar says Penguin We do not talk with whomever, wrong says Owl, does not exist says Penguin and WE HAVE PERFECT AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE BIRDS

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Whomever exists. The relationships between who/whom and whoever/whomever are exactly the same. Both whosoever and whomsoever also exist, and have this same relationship; they're fairly archaic.

http://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/whoever.asp

http://grammarist.com/usage/whoever-whomever/

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/whomever

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/whomsoever

And "whomsoever" sounds wrong in this context. You could say, "Ask whomsoever you like." But you also can use "whomever" in that sentence. I think most cases where you can use "whomsoever", "whomever" is also acceptable, but the reverse is not true. I'm having trouble figuring out what about this context makes the -so- sound terrible.

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

thanks

3 years ago

kosheryosher

Cualquiera means either, but We dont' speak with either one didn't work?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Technically "either" is "cualquiera de los dos"

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=either

2 years ago

kosheryosher

Could this be "We didn't talk to either one." Like if someone asked which girl did you speak to?

2 years ago

John906649

Nadie translates as "nobody or no-one" in my dictionary. In English it would not be correct to say "I don't talk to nobody" or "I don't talk to no-one." You can say "I talk to nobody / no-one." In English you have to say anyone or anybody in a negative statement. Hence cualquiera seems more correct. I would have expected the emphasis of "just" as warranting another word but Hey! I'm quite new to Spanish.

2 years ago

majchi89

I grew up watching Televisa telenovelas and I can say with certainty that "cualquiera" has a very negative connotation. I laughed a lot when I saw this sentence.

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Interesting! Will look into that one.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Ah, I see! Something I hope I will never be called.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Having a conversation with myself here, but at least I can say I am not the first person on Duo to do so.

2 months ago

Lucas404633

"Just anyone" it sounds pretty weird to me. Is it grammatically right?

1 year ago

sheila.mcg

I put We do not talk to anyone. It was marked correct

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Well it it shouldn't have been.. Peer pressure got the owl to include it, but it is misleadingly wrong.

2 months ago

Chericher
Chericher

I said, "we do not talk to whomever". I still maintain this is right.

10 months ago

ClaryBijl-

Why is ,we do not just talk to anyone , wrong ? This is something we say in Canada frequently.

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes, but there the adverb just is modifying the verb talk. Here the word just, strictly speaking, is not even in the sentence. But the meaning of the word cualquiera in this context is essentially just anyone. So We don't talk to anyone is an accepted answer, but adding the just is only valid if you have it modifying anyone as it is essentially built into that word.

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"We don't speak to any old person". Just messing.

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You almost would have to say any ol' person to differenciate between that as a colloquial translation of this Spanish sentence and No hablamos con ningún viejo.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

I suppose. I thought that was colloquial enough. Like the traditional Cockney song "any old iron". What about "any ole"? as in" tie a yellow ribbon round the ole oak tree". Don't know what that has to do with it, but this forum by its nature is a free-for-all.

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes, any ole would work. I think you would definitely have to think about the phrase as colloquial. The word old doesn't really add anything from its core meaning to the expression. But it is just interesting looking at that expression from the eyes of a Spanish speaker (or at least trying). Spanish speakers refer to people by their various attribute adjectives to an extent that would essentially be considered rude in English. We do easily call someone "the blond" or other descriptive words to distinguish them, but many English speakers are taken à little aback to hear people referring to el gordo, la vieja, el anciano, etc as commonly as it happens in Spanish. It made the old in any old person more noticeable to me.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

That's an interesting thought Lynnette. I hadn't really noticed that about those descriptions in Spanish before. Hmm, must do more reading.

2 months ago

Richlvnsn

I´m having a really difficult time distinguishing between the sound of "lo" and that of "no" in the audio of this. Apparently it is saying "no" but when played at regular speed it sounds like "lo." Does it really sound like that when native speakers talk or is there a problem with the audio?

4 years ago

willyuk

when natives speakers speak, i have a hard time distinguishing anything. Try going to rtve.es and watching an interview and you will get a feel for how it all blends together. for me it becomes guesswork

4 years ago

maxinedev

At least everything here can be played in slo-mo. In real life, when natives are speaking, there is no slo-mo. They are all speaking at 100 miles an hour and that's why I can't understand a thing.

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

You're not alone there, feels like I will never understand regular spoken Spanish. Have been studying for years, but never with a native speaker. Will try again with News in Slow Spanish and go from there.

2 months ago

eslapp

Why is the English translation in past tense when the Spanish is in the present?

3 years ago

Cardano
Cardano

For regular -AR and -IR verbs, the present and past tenses are the same for the first-person plural case.

You can see a few examples here:

2 years ago

Justin92d

I want to know the difference of cualquier and cualquiera. Anyone can help? Thanks

3 years ago

podzimek

Past? Hablamos?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

verbs that end in "-ar" typically share the same form of the verb in the present and the preterite (past) tense.

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes. So could it mean "we didn't speak with just anyone" as well? Hadn't occurred to me.

2 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Actually neiht20 understated the case somewhat. Both ar and ir verbs are the same in the present and the preterite in the nosotros form. This means that really most verbs you hear in the present form of nosotros might also be preterite. AR verbs are by far the most common in Spanish, and, if I remember correctly, IR verbs are more common than ER verbs. I have always assumed that the translation basically defaults to present except if there are context clues that suggest preterite.

2 months ago

lunarefiore

cough cough MEAN GIRLS cough cough

2 years ago

galbreathm

why won't it take we don't talk to anyone that's what i put and it counted it wrong

2 years ago

AnnabelleB910747

I don't understand why the Owl gave an incorrect ...I thought "qualquiera" means to just anyone. I'm confused what is the correct answer?

1 year ago

BobPage1

Phrase for your "Snotty Spanish Phrases" book.

1 year ago

TheDrWho

Just to the people who pay us. That will be $ 5,000

1 year ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

?Hay un "nosotros real" en español? Si tan, es perfecto aquí.

1 year ago

Glenn_Gould

This is a more general question...when it records you, is there a way to hear the playback so you can see how you sound?

1 year ago

SusannaEDavis420

I thought you should always use all negative words in a negative sentence. In that case, this should be "nadie" as in "We didn't talk to nobody." ?

3 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

¡Nunca voy a decir nada así! (es decir, en inglés)

2 months ago

JoyceChian1

we speak to no one

3 years ago

LondonPark1
LondonPark1

I put "We do not just talk to anyone" and it was rejected. It may be a slightly different sentence, but it is how I would say it rather than the one it accepted which was "We do not talk with just anyone". And I'm a native English speaker. Lanuage is so fluid and intuitive, I dont like how Duolingo is so strict and you can only say something two ways at the most to be accepted to be the right answer.

1 year ago

miss_pancakes

Unless they have the stuff

1 year ago

Brian_Clarity

Why is it "we don't " and not I dont?

1 year ago

Delta5-4life

"We do not just talk to anyone" HAS THE SAME MEANING.....IM OF BEING DING, CAUSE YOU DONT KNOW ENGLISH WELL ENOUGH....FIX THE FREAKIN PROBLEM

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

First of all, please do not use all caps in the discussion section, it is rude and unpleasant.

Second, this is not the appropriate place to address Duo for changes to accepted answers. That section is reached via the flag icon.

Finally, you are wrong in your assertion that those two statements are the same. The word just in this usage modifies the word which comes after it. So if you Don't just talk it means that you do more than talk. But when you say just anyone it means that there is something special about the people you do talk to. Perhaps you should take a little of your own advice before you try for that high horse.

11 months ago

Delta5-4life

I DO WHAT I WANT 2 DO....IF U DON'T LIKE IT, TOUGH S- - -......U DON'T HAVE 2 READ WHAT I SAY, & U SURE AS HELL DON'T HAVE 2 REPLY

11 months ago

Delta5-4life

I DO WHAT I WANT 2 DO....IF U DON'T LIKE IT, TOUGH S- - -......U DON'T HAVE 2 READ WHAT I SAY, & U SURE AS HELL DON'T HAVE 2 REPLY

11 months ago

mveilers

Lynnette. I hope you are not a teacher. You would scare away your students. Relax or you will blow your own head off.

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is interesting that you say this to the one who was not shouting on the internet. I am just fine. I am just a little tired of people ranting rudely in the wrong forum, especially when their rant is not justified. It gives some users incorrect information and makes the experience less pleasant for all. No student in any classroom would ever be allowed such behavior.

11 months ago

Delta5-4life

PEOPLE LIKE U DON'T HAVE S- - - TO DO BUT TRY TO F- - - W/SOME1. IF I REMEMBER CORRECTLY, U WROTE A "DISSERTATION" BEING RUDE/DISRESPECTFUL .......AGAIN, I DO WHAT I WANT 2 DO....IF U DON'T LIKE IT, TOUGH S- - -......U DON'T HAVE 2 READ WHAT I SAY, & U SURE AS HELL DON'T HAVE 2 REPLY....I DON'T LET ANY1 "FIRE OFF ON ME". THE HELL W/U, IM LEARNING SPANISH B- - - -

11 months ago

Delta5-4life

I DO WHAT I WANT 2 DO....IF U DON'T LIKE IT, TOUGH S- - -......U DON'T HAVE 2 READ WHAT I SAY, & U SURE AS HELL DON'T HAVE 2 REPLY....I DON'T LET ANY1 "FIRE OFF ON ME". THE HELL W/U, IM LEARNING SPANISH B- - - -

11 months ago

Redblob48

YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAY wut was i talking about

6 months ago

Mateo259763

Hi

1 year ago

hmanuel13

Ah ganern?

1 year ago

kidussintayehu

fight me dulingo.

1 year ago

Pokemon___Master

why does it have to be we

1 year ago

willyuk

we spoke with nobody???? why is this wrong?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because the negative goes with the verb, so it should be "we did not speak...".

4 years ago

alinecarp

We don't talk with anyone.

3 years ago

alinecarp

why couldn't it be we don't talk with any one?

3 years ago

dnicolae
dnicolae

"we don't speak with everybody", what is wrong with it?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

That would be "no hablamos con todos".

"cualquir/cualquira"=any/anyone

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

neith20 you have a typo in any/anyone

cualquier = any, adjective sing. masc. and fem. placed before the noun

cualquiera = any, adjective sing. masc. and fem. placed after the noun

cualquiera is also the pronoun any, anyone sing. masc. and fem.

The plural form is cualesquiera

2 years ago