"Мне хлеб и чашку молока, пожалуйста."

Translation:Bread and a cup of milk, please.

3 years ago

41 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

So you can drop дайте and just have мне? And am I right to assume that мне is the 1st sing. dat. form of the personal pronoun?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

You are absolutely right. :) While placing an order, such idiomatic form can be used without any verb.

Note that it works because in a waiter/customer or a salesman/client situation it is understood that you are going to request goods and they are going to provide them for a payment. If no one has to give you anything, this will sound as out of place as "book, please" said to a random person.

3 years ago

anitramwaju

Could "Bread and a cup of milk for me, please." be a correct translation?

11 months ago

JoseBedmar2

I had the exact same issue. Maybe it could be reported?

11 months ago

Christyanbf

the same here... I think it could be accepted

8 months ago

yrvanrooijen

Yes, this should be accepted.

7 months ago

Julian710976

Exactly the same problem

6 months ago

slogger
Plus

Same here, but the "Submit" button for "Report a problem" is grayed out.

7 months ago

ArthurKock1

Well you may not necessarily be asking for yourself, so "for me" might be technically slightly too much information.

1 month ago

TheFinkie

If it isn't for yourself, why is "мне" in the sentence?

1 month ago

Valerie368245

Must one add "мне" at all?

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Probably not. We drop the whole thing in English from time to time. "Bread and pepper-oil, please" in an Italian restaurant, for instance.

I was discussing pronouns in Spanish with a friend who is a college professor who's taught Spanish for almost 50 years, and he said, "Grammar rules are generalizations written down by grumpy old, literate teachers who are upset that people aren't saying and writing things the "correct" way, that is, the way it used to be. Language is always changing, first as spoken, then, slowly, as written."

10 months ago

AneurinEE
Plus

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

Steve448292

so the verb (say... "give") is OK to leave out but an article ("a" where russians learning english seem to have hassles because of the little use of such a word) MUST be place in here. Oh wow Я очень ЛЮБЛЮ русскии язык )))))))))) Any other anguage is like eating cardboard compared to russian. It is full of spice and taste

7 months ago

Nik659150

But i like eating cardboard ! Its bloody delicious and you've just made me hungry !

5 months ago

JoseBedmar2

Would "Bread and a cup of milk for me please" be right? It didn't let me.

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877

"For me bread and a cup of milk please" not accepted 11 May 2018. Reported.
It's not uncommon in a restaurant so use phrases rather than sentences like "give me...."

"to me" doesn't make for good idiomatic English, but "for me" does.

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877

And the Russian Patrick Henry would have said, "to me liberty or to me Death!"
мне свободу или дайте мне смерть

10 months ago

RikVlasblom

I also chose: "For me bread and a cup of milk please.". Not accepted. May be it really is not a proper translation? June 16th '18.

8 months ago

dlisol

I think it would be understood, but "Bread and a cup of milk for me please" is how I would normally order those things as a member of a group in a restaurant. (I would not say "for me" if dining alone.) I do not think it sounds so natural to start the sentence with "For me".

"For me" indicates that this is for me to consume, not for another member of my party and not to be shared by the group. If I wanted to drink milk and to have bread for everybody to share, I might say "A cup of milk for me and some bread please." However the официант might then feel the need to clarify and there would be a conversation about who gets the bread.

8 months ago

CatherineM663280

As a native speaker of English, I think "For me bread and a cup of milk" would be a perfectly normal and natural way to order when in a group, and this is what I put (not correct according to the "corrections"). Whereas "cup of milk", much as it may be a correct literal translation, does definitely not sound natural!

7 months ago

CatherineM663280

"Give me...." when ordering in a restaurant, for example, is most definitely not acceptable from a sociolinguistic point of view, although it may be correct as a literal translation. Ok, so we're learning Russian, not English, but I do think that it would improve Duolingo's image if they managed to provide translations that are not only grammatically correct (some of their "answers" are not) but also appropriate in normal usage.

7 months ago

Steve12184

In a food-ordering situation, the usual idiom is "I wll have...", which serves as мне.

6 months ago

somelauw

How should Мне be translated? Should it be "for me"?

5 months ago

TheFinkie

Yes, "Bread and a cup of milk for me, please" should be an acceptable translation.

5 months ago

Katiocha

I wrote " I'll have ..." but it was not accepted. Still, it seems like a very common way of ordering a dish or a drink when the waiter asks you what you have chosen.

5 months ago

OhItsAlex
Plus

Why "For me, bread and a cup of milk, please" is rejected? мне should have a translation, right? I understand the context and why we eliminate дайте.

3 months ago

TheFinkie

This exercise does not allow switching the indefinite articles with definite ones, despite both being perfectly correct, as far as I can tell.

8 months ago

iamlinguanaut

Wouldn't it be safe to translate it as "Please give me bread and a cup of milk."? I was marked wrong for the above statement.

7 months ago

HeraQ.

If мне means my, why is it there. This sentence should be translated to my bread and milk please, or it should be changed to хлеб и молоко пожалуйста

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Мне does not mean "my", however.

5 months ago

HeraQ.

Duolingo should make that more clear because in every other sentence it means my i think. So what does мне mean?

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Mod

It is a form of я, so you can interpret it as "me", in some sense. Could you provide the specific sentence?

I can some up with a sentence with мне that is not impossible to translate using "my" and stay about right. However, I cannot think of any such sentence in the course

5 months ago

HeraQ.

Thanks. Why is the мне there though if it's not being translated?

5 months ago

SS_Coyote

I think that the translation offered is not the best. Мне is probably best translated in general as "to me", so a literal translation would be "bread and a cup of milk to me...". In English, we would use "for me" rather than "to me" in most cases, so the real best translation is probably "bread and a cup of milk for me, please". However, the default translation drops the "for me". I think this is not a good translation, since it changes the meaning of the sentence from one oriented on MY order of food, to ANYONE'S order of food.

3 months ago

japotillorjr

Its a shame that all the words arent translated in the sentence. Literally the sentence translates For me, bread, and (a) cup of milk, please, and it marks wrong for a literal translation of the given text...ugh.

3 months ago

Gerrard_SpM

I wrote "for me bread and a cup of milk please "

2 months ago

Donald135335

What is wrong with "For me, bread and a cup of milk please"? It seems to me that your translation is wrong because there is no "me"

2 months ago

ScarletteR707

How about "My bread and cup of milk, please"? Since it can be used for following up orders.

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Mod

You can use it but the meaning is different.

10 months ago

ScarletteR707

Would this follow that the answer, "Bread and a cup of milk, please." connotes pre-order and my answer, "My bread and cup of milk, please" post order? Also, why is 'мне' not in the translation?

Thanks. :)

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.