"Vous lui dites."

Translation:You tell him.

January 7, 2013

15 Comments


joelpittet

"You say to him" should be right too, no?

January 7, 2013

lumpylemons

"You say to him" is correct. That's what I put and duolingo accepted it.

January 15, 2014

Javiersr

Someone knows the diference between "Vous lui dites" and "Vous le dites"?

November 18, 2013

guenthjm

Lui is the indirect object, while le is the direct object. You use lui here because something is being told to him. In English, we don't use the structure "I tell to him," but it is still understood that he is the indirect object. For example, "je le jette" would mean "I throw him," as in he is the thing that I am actually throwing. "Je lui jette" would mean "I throw to him," as in I am throwing something to him.

January 7, 2014

1429jhf

Thank you, you saved hours of resesrch.

March 9, 2014

Wall1989

What's wrong with "You are telling him." ?

August 14, 2013

Rhiannon38560

Why isn't it Vous lui disez?

October 12, 2018

blunket

Would this be used as an exclamation? Sometimes when people argue, some third party will butt in out of excitement and say "Yeah! You tell him!"

February 10, 2015

Djinngenie

Why is 'him' translated 'lui'? Isn't lui the indirect object form?

July 6, 2013

Gracie_A22

Read the comment above :D

January 24, 2015

Gori16

"You are telling him" was marked wrong

July 19, 2013

jamesbearden

Why not "you speak to him"?

December 28, 2013

giraffebear

'To speak' is 'parler'. Even in English there's a difference between speaking to someone and telling someone.

November 20, 2014

Angelique58

It came up that ' you are saying him' is the correct answer. It makes no sense to me.

July 7, 2018

ChristineG782005

Why not ditez?

March 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.