1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous lui dites."

"Vous lui dites."

Translation:You tell him.

January 7, 2013

21 Comments


joelpittet

"You say to him" should be right too, no?


lumpylemons

"You say to him" is correct. That's what I put and duolingo accepted it.


Persikov

Yes, I suppose (no special French knowledge here), but the English is barely grammatical, if at all. You have to say SOMETHING, right?


Feeniqs

Suppose there are two sisters. They broke their father's favourite vase while playing cricket. Now they must confess it; and they are fussing over who should say it to him. Then might they not say "You tell him. Not me. No way." ....??


Javiersr

Someone knows the diference between "Vous lui dites" and "Vous le dites"?


guenthjm

Lui is the indirect object, while le is the direct object. You use lui here because something is being told to him. In English, we don't use the structure "I tell to him," but it is still understood that he is the indirect object. For example, "je le jette" would mean "I throw him," as in he is the thing that I am actually throwing. "Je lui jette" would mean "I throw to him," as in I am throwing something to him.


1429jhf

Thank you, you saved hours of resesrch.


Wall1989

What's wrong with "You are telling him." ?


Rhiannon38560

Why isn't it Vous lui disez?


blunket

Would this be used as an exclamation? Sometimes when people argue, some third party will butt in out of excitement and say "Yeah! You tell him!"


Djinngenie

Why is 'him' translated 'lui'? Isn't lui the indirect object form?


GracieA22

Read the comment above :D


Gori16

"You are telling him" was marked wrong


jamesbearden

Why not "you speak to him"?


giraffebear

'To speak' is 'parler'. Even in English there's a difference between speaking to someone and telling someone.


toberdaly

id strongly agree


Angelique58

It came up that ' you are saying him' is the correct answer. It makes no sense to me.


ankithd

Can someone translate the difference between: Vous lui dites Vous le dites


Feeniqs

A comment by guenthjm :
"Lui is the indirect object, while le is the direct object. You use lui here because something is being told to him. In English, we don't use the structure "I tell to him," but it is still understood that he is the indirect object. For example, "je le jette" would mean "I throw him," as in he is the thing that I am actually throwing. "Je lui jette" would mean "I throw to him," as in I am throwing something to him."


teplee

Can it be "vous lui dite" in case that there is only one person who is telling?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.