"Vous lui dites."

Translation:You tell him.

January 7, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joelpittet

"You say to him" should be right too, no?


lumpylemons

"You say to him" is correct. That's what I put and duolingo accepted it.


Javiersr

Someone knows the diference between "Vous lui dites" and "Vous le dites"?


guenthjm

Lui is the indirect object, while le is the direct object. You use lui here because something is being told to him. In English, we don't use the structure "I tell to him," but it is still understood that he is the indirect object. For example, "je le jette" would mean "I throw him," as in he is the thing that I am actually throwing. "Je lui jette" would mean "I throw to him," as in I am throwing something to him.


1429jhf

Thank you, you saved hours of resesrch.


Wall1989

What's wrong with "You are telling him." ?


Rhiannon38560

Why isn't it Vous lui disez?


blunket

Would this be used as an exclamation? Sometimes when people argue, some third party will butt in out of excitement and say "Yeah! You tell him!"


Djinngenie

Why is 'him' translated 'lui'? Isn't lui the indirect object form?


GracieA22

Read the comment above :D


Gori16

"You are telling him" was marked wrong


jamesbearden

Why not "you speak to him"?


giraffebear

'To speak' is 'parler'. Even in English there's a difference between speaking to someone and telling someone.


Angelique58

It came up that ' you are saying him' is the correct answer. It makes no sense to me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.