"sushi"

Translation:суши

November 8, 2015

20 Comments


anaczekster

i write sushi and Duo says there a typo, where?

January 26, 2016

CoamiPace

Probably, the question intended for you to write the answer in Russian. That happens to me sometimes too.

January 22, 2018

panda171

Whats the difference between ш, щ, and ж?

July 7, 2016

Riparrea

Ж = zh Ш = sh Щ = shch That's how you pronounce each letter, my russian friend explain it to me and helped me out to get the difference

July 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Щ was pronounced close to shch back in the 18th century and is still pronounced that way by Poles, Bielorussians and speakers of some northern Russian dialects. In modern standard Russian, however, this sound is nothing but long palatalized "sh". As for ж and ш, although they ARE transliterated in English as zh and sh, respectively, these transliterations only vaguely imitate the Russian sounds. For the true ж and ш English simply doesn't have letters. Check https://forvo.com/languages/ru/ for the genuine Russian pronunciation.

July 10, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Ш and щ are voiceless, whereas ж is voiced. Unlike ж and ш which are not at all palatalized, щ is palatalized. To say it correctly, double the length of 'sh' in 'she' while trying to raise the back of your tongue further towards your palate. To say ж, put your tongue in the position of 'r' in 'red', then press the sides of your tongue hard to your upper teeth and lower the tip of your tongue a little bit towards the point where you'd put it if you were to say 'th'. Ш is the voiceless counterpart of ж.

July 8, 2016

joedf

lol. i wrote "cywN". too stubborn to change keyboards....

January 21, 2016

MichalEibl

Is this word really necessary for basic vocalbulary?

November 22, 2015

arracachaco

Oh come on, it's not about the words yet, its about the sounds and the letters. Be patient and learn. With "sushi" you can learn to use the letter ш, you can learn how it sounds and how to pronounce it, and you can learn that it's different (very slightly, though) from the letter щ. Besides that, they put sushi, instead of something else, probably because it's an international word known by other languages' native speakers around the world, who can easely relate the SH sound to their own phonetic system. Keep calm and learn Russian!

December 4, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Sceptics should know that the food product in question is more popular now in Russia, then it is in Japan. So it is a very important word, indeed.

May 6, 2016

JonasMatus

I wrote сужи and its show as correct but the app writes суши.. whats truly correct?

January 5, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

These days it's суши, but it used to be суси. Fonetically, both are quite far from the original Japanese word.

January 5, 2017

Fabrick202

Ш and Щ, even though I listened them I still don't know the difference, they sound the same(yeah, I know they sound different but I can't hear it)

September 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Try listening to these pairs of words in Forvo: зашита - защита, решётка - трещотка, шинок - щенок, не пиши - не пищи, шёлк - щёлк, шепнул - щипнул and the phrase лошади на площади

September 20, 2016

Fabrick202

I'm gonna check that out. Thanks!

April 5, 2017

DickFaggot2

А я знаю русский лучше всех вас вместе взятых

November 25, 2017

DIKIEKORRA

,ыавввв

February 23, 2018

DIKIEKORRA

Кдвлвла

February 23, 2018

daisy961418

It's telling me my spelling is incorrect счши (??) Won't let me pass the level. Is There something I'm doing wrong?

June 20, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The correct spelling is суши, not счши.

June 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.