"Вот мой офис."

Translation:Here is my office.

November 8, 2015

26 Comments


KapHekc

Can somebody tell me the difference between мои and мой? Спасибо очень :)

November 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Мои» (note the stress: мои́) is a plural form (вот мои́ о́фисы — here're my offices), «мой» is singular masculine form (вот мой о́фис — here's my office).

    There's also a singular feminine form моя (вот моя́ ко́мната — here's my room) and singular neutral form моё (вот моё зда́ние — here's my building). To find out the gender of the singular noun, you can use a dictionary (later you'll learn to guess it from the form of the word). The plural nouns don't have a gender.

    November 8, 2015

DocGerbill

    Wouldnt "this is my office" also be correct for this one? Thanks

    April 5, 2016

Song-of-Sunlight

    Nope, because "вот" specifically means "here is", like showing someone a location or where an object is. "This is" would be "это".

    September 6, 2017

ratwhisperer

    Alright, what is the difference between вот and там? Apparently they both mean "here/there" as in pointing to a place, but здесь also means here and I keep getting confused.

    May 8, 2016

kdammers

    When I translated vot as there, I was marked wrong -- even though duo says it means here and there.

    October 6, 2016

IvyRoseMidwinter

    I think вот translates to "here", with the idea of pointing something out. For example, Вот парк! = Here is the park! (Behold, the park!) and там is there. For example, Парк там. = The park is there. Of course, there is also здесь. Парк здесь. = The park is here.

    September 21, 2017

NikolaRadjenovic

    I have heard that Russians are lazy to type, they type "и" instead of "й", like Serbians write sometimes word "ćevapčići" - "cevapcici". Of course, only on computer. Is that true?

    November 14, 2015

Shady_arc

    Er... Not sure. Maybe if they are really really really really lazy, but then why type at all?

    Каждый день подарки по фильтру-Рад обмену-Пожалуйста добавляйтесь только активные игроки от 5 уровня-Уважайте мои просьбы остальных все ровно удалю можете даже не добавлятся- 54 Уровень

    Ищу друзей которые будут дарить БП ежеденевно. Больше от вас ничего не прошу и не требую и не выпрашиваю.

    Тока сегодня увидела, что есть ангар подземный. Не акция, даж и не чухнула бы

    From HERE

    November 14, 2015

NikolaRadjenovic

    Thanks for the notice aaand спосибо за ответ! )

    November 14, 2015

yashamax

    What does this post mean? Is someone complaining about something? What is "ангар подземный"? Google translates it as an underground hanger. Or is this an inside message, meant for specific people and I should simply not worry about it?

    September 13, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      This post is an example of very sloppily written messages that nevertheless have the и/й distinction.

      Those messages are about some game and it's difficult to translate then without knowing the context. Ангар подземный is really 'underground hangar/airshed'.

      The rough meaning of the messages is:

      Gifts every day according to a filter — [I] would be glad to exchange — Please join only if you're an active player, level 5 or higher — Respect my requests, if you don't I'll delete you anyway, so just don't join — 54 level

      I'm looking for friends that will give me a gift of БП [???] every day. I don't ask you to do anything else, I don't request or beg for anything else.

      I've just seen it today that there is an underground hangar. It's not a [temporary] event; I wouldn't even have noticed it.

      September 13, 2016

Shady_arc

      I think БП is бесплатные подарки ("free gifts"). Took me a minute to understand.

      September 13, 2016

Taya428435

      no, it's diffrent letters and sounds and we never replace it by each other и is a vowel and sounds like "i" in "fish" й is a consonant and sounbs like [ɪ] in "pie" and "toy"

      the situation that you describe is suitable for е and ё russians often write ё like е even in handwritten texts, but it's still read as [йо] so this can create difficulties if you don't know that "e" is actually "ё" in the specific case for example мы передохнём - we'll take a rest мы передóхнем it's pejorative, correct - мы умрём) - we will die

      October 8, 2017

.DJX7

      No. Й and И should not be changed. You can write E instead of Ё in informal speach.

      July 21, 2019

PaulVictor12

      Oh thank goodness, I thought it said orifice. :-D

      May 3, 2018

biggety

      On mobile this always says it translates to "they will be back in one hour".

      May 23, 2017

DanielCurt853806

      so I answered "here is my office" without capitalization or punctuation and it marked me wrong

      July 17, 2017

Jeroen492206

      Can офис mean both 'office room' and 'office building' or only the former?

      September 26, 2018

YanaPrus

      Office can mean both office room and office building

      December 15, 2018

joergen84

      I'm very new, but I assume that the letter 'p' and 'f' are the same?

      November 17, 2018

PaulVictor12

      Yes, it’s from the Greek letter phi. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phi

      November 17, 2018

Silarious

      Again I said it correctly but it didn't pick up, the voice capture is like 85% accurate for me.

      December 11, 2018

Bert400086

      Why is it мой? I thought that моё was used for all gender neutral words

      December 15, 2018

.DJX7

      Офис is not gender neutral word. Офис is masculinum. But здание - building is neutral, комната (room) is femininum: Это мой офис. Это моё офисное здание, это моя офисная комната.

      July 21, 2019

RafDewinte

      I don't understand a bloody word this man says... Sorry.

      February 2, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.