"The horse is eating an apple."

Translation:Эта лошадь ест яблоко.

November 8, 2015

48 Comments


hakaboy8

Is эта really necesarry in this sentence?

July 12, 2016

EtienneBruines

Asked my native Russian colleague. Putting эта in front of it, changes the meaning to 'this one specific horse is eating', instead of just any random horse.

August 29, 2017

Henry741757

Then shouldn't it be "this horse is eating an apple"?

August 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

This is an artefact of the decision by the creators of the Russian→English course to translate "the" as "этот/это/эта" in order to acquaint Russian speakers with the utility of English definitive articles. Some of the exercises from that course "leaked" into the reverse (i.e. this) course. Hence the unnecessary "эта".
So you are correct: "эта"="this/that" while "the" should be typically dropped in translation: it should be obvious which horse is eating that apple form the context.

August 15, 2018

RicardoPai527572

Why is эта accepted in the begging? Isn't "the horse" different from "this horse"?

August 23, 2016

jwbards

Same question. It does accept the sentence without эта, but it seems to me that the suggested Russian translation is not correct for the given English sentence. Is there an explanation or should I report it if I see it again? Спасибо.

November 5, 2016

Lingwat

Russian doesn't have definite and indefinite articles like English, so there's no grammatical difference between "the horse" and "a horse." By saying лошадь you could be saying either one, but by saying ета лошадь you are explicitly referring to a specific horse. "The" horse.

April 2, 2018

kinsella7

Sometimes it accepts typos, ie. typing е in stead of э, but forgetting the "ь" marks the sentence wrong. I don't mind or anything, but I don’t really get what the ь even does. Spelling is hard. I keep writing "тш" in stead of "ч" as well, never going to get the difference between ч ш щ and ж, haha.

November 8, 2015

Pilbsy

Ь indicates palatalization of the previous consonant, and is used in case a softening vowel cannot follow the aforementioned consonant. (If it's followed by another consonant or nothing.)

This is perfectly explained here: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/spelling.html

Edit: Oh, and, by the way, "есть" is the infinitive of eat, and has a similar effect to putting "to" in front of a verb in English.

The above is explained some way down this page: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/verb.html

This website is the business for concise, accurate explanations of Russian grammar: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/index.html

November 9, 2015

slycelote

ч = ch, ш = sh

ж is like ш, but with added voice.

щ sounds like sh, ahem, in the beginning of the word here at 2:21 mark

ь ("soft sign") usually indicates that the preceding consonant is soft. It's difficult to describe the difference between hard and soft consonants, you should search for videos explaining it, e.g.: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4. The difference between the Russian word нет and english "net" is pretty much that the sound 'n' in the Russian word is soft.

November 9, 2015

GrandApple

Щ is pronounced like you're shushing someone softly. It's above the place in your mouth where ш is pronounced.

November 15, 2015

kdammers

'ч = ch, ш = sh" Yes, but not always: chto is pronounced shto. I asked native speakers just to be sure -- and they confirmed it.

September 1, 2018

freymuth

It will often accept typos, as long as the word typed isn't a different word. If I type buys but mean boys, it'll most likely be marked wrong; if I enter bopys, it'll probably just give me a typo message.

I assume it's the same in Russian, but my vocabulary isn't yet big enough to know valid words that are spelled similarly.

November 13, 2015

Tom761

I wrote ето but it said it had to be ета, why is this?

November 20, 2015

freymuth

лошадь is a feminine noun and therefore needs the feminine form of "this", ie эта. это can be used for masculine nouns and in instances where no noun is specified (I believe).

Edit: это and эта are the cursive forms of "это" and "эта", respectively.

November 21, 2015

Norrius

The nominative forms look like this:
этот — masculine
это — neuter
эта — feminine
эти — plural (all genders)
(you can find the full chart on Wiktionary)

«Это» also doubles as “this” in the sense of “this is ...”, in which case it doesn't decline for gender.

Also, all those words start with the letter Э.

December 1, 2015

Sivan.B

What are the conjugations of есть (to eat)

August 20, 2018

truelefty

No accusative case in Russian?

November 13, 2015

Norrius

Sorry?

November 13, 2015

truelefty

I see that "apple" remains "yabloko" here and doesn't change
But as far as I know there is an accusative case in Russian (my previous comment should have been 'what happened with the accusative case here?')

I haven't googled much about it, and I guess there must be a lesson for it (I haven't checked), so don't bother explaining it to me for the moment, later I'll know :) (unless you want to)

November 13, 2015

Norrius

«Яблоко» is indeed in the accusative here. It doesn't change because the accusative is identical to the nominative for inanimate nouns of the second declension.

November 13, 2015

truelefty

Thanks then. It's easier than I though (for now)

November 13, 2015

captainclutch281

I was relieved that конь was accepted in addition to лошадь. Is there any different between the two?

November 25, 2015

Norrius

Конь is a specifically male horse.

December 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    конь — male лошадь — female

    April 5, 2016

SortedSand

    Есть vs. Ест. What is the difference?

    January 20, 2016

freymuth

    They're completely different verbs. "Есть" means "there is" (and by extension can denote possession when used with the preposition "у"), while "ест" means "eats".

    January 20, 2016

GeneM.

    Is there a clear pronunciation difference between есть and ест? They often sound alike to me.

    February 15, 2016

freymuth

    They're very similar, and I don't think I could tell the difference out of context. It sounds like есть has a more prominent т due to aspiration. Compare it to ест.

    February 15, 2016

IamNative

    Useful! Thank you.

    July 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]
      1. Есть — to eat, ест — he/she eats (or is eating)
      2. Есть also can mean posession (e.g. у меня есть яблоко — I have an apple)
      April 5, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

      is яблоко accusative or nominative ?

      July 19, 2017

notconnorRK800

      What does эта and ето mean?

      September 3, 2017

Kayla968466

      What does the ect mean?

      January 2, 2018

larry-sharasha

      ест-to eat ; есть- to have if i'm not mistaken

      April 19, 2018

zirkul
      Mod

      Not quite. Do not mix the indefinite/infinitive forms and the present tense of verbs.
      The indefinite/infinitive form:
      to eat = есть; to be = быть
      Present tense, 3d person:
      eats = ест; is = есть.

      As for "to have", Russian has a somewhat unconventional way of expressing this idea: "I have X" = "у меня есть X", which literally translated into something like "X is by me". So still, "есть"="is" here.

      April 20, 2018

andrey255945

      Why not the horse eats an apple

      March 30, 2018

zirkul
      Mod

      В качестве законченного предложения, это звучит странно - не то время. Present Simple "eats" используется для описания обычных или повторяющихся действий. Поэтому нормально звучали бы "the horse eats apples" (лошадь ест яблоки) или "Every day the horse eats an apple" (каждый день лошадь съедает по яблоку). Ваш же вариант "the horse eats an apple" означает "обычно/регулярно лошадь ест яблоко. Согласитесь, это звучит странно.

      April 20, 2018

Jace166917

      What is the difference between "есть" and "ест" i know the soft sign is there,but is there any real difference at all?

      May 14, 2018

zirkul
      Mod

      Do you mean grammatical difference of difference in pronunciation?
      In any case, ест is a present tense, 3d person, singular form of the verb есть (to eat).
      I.e. ест = eats while есть = to eat.
      However, есть can also be a present tense form of the verb быть (to be).

      As for pronunciation, you have to train your ear: to native speakers "есть" and "ест" sound differently. Try forvo.com to hear how natives pronounce these words.

      May 14, 2018

Lingwat

      Well, yes they are different words, but I'll assume you are referring to pronunciation. Yes, they are pronounced differently. The difference is very subtle and hard to hear if you're not a native speaker (which I am not), or not used to listening for it. The difference is in palatalization of the letter т.

      I have seen a lot of people asking about this kind of thing so I just wrote a post you can check out here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27291227

      Hope it helps!

      May 14, 2018

diabetin621

      How do i pronounce "Лошадь"? I hear something like "Овошадь"

      June 4, 2018

Lingwat

      No, that's just the speech synthesis sounding kind of odd. It's "Lóshad" with an "L" sound at the beginning, a stressed "o" vowel, an unstressed "a" vowel and a palatalized "d" sound at the end (denoted by the soft sign ь).

      June 4, 2018

Sanjeev540047

      Why это is here?

      June 12, 2018

RyanKurz14

      Эта is unnecessary.

      June 23, 2018

Sue98781

      After all this time I was suddenly confused between лошадь and площадь in this particular question. I'd not noticed the similarity before!

      August 29, 2018

Ms_Noush

      This is so confusing. In a previous lesson the answer was: лошадь ест яблоко. Now it's telling me эта... I wish duolingo could make up its mind.

      June 9, 2019

zirkul
      Mod

      This exercise must have migrated from the English course for Russian speakers. Since Russian does not have articles, and they don't come naturally to Russian speakers, the creators of that course have made a decision to mark English "the" with Russian "этот/это/эта/эти". This is clearly not ideal, but I can see the rationale for this, which is explained (in Russian) here.
      In any case, both translations (with and without "эта") are accepted here, so I am not sure what exactly you are objecting to.

      June 9, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.