"Этот человек у двери."

Translation:This person is by the door.

November 8, 2015

52 Comments


enguard

I understand дверь is the singular for door, yet this appears plural, but its marked as incorrect.

November 8, 2015

Berniebud

It appears plural, but it's actually the singular genitive form of "Дверь".

November 8, 2015

enguard

Thanks for the update. Lots to remember ;)

November 9, 2015

an_alias

But why is genitive used here? I thought genitive was for possession, negation and "some of something" instances. Is it the preposition?

November 27, 2015

Berniebud

Yes. A couple of prepositions take the genitive case, like "У". For each case there's at least a few prepositions that require it.

November 28, 2015

Roihu7

so how would you know the difference between plural "door" and genitive "door"?

September 1, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Let's say it is the same sentence "Этот человек у двери" but it is plural. Then it will be "Этот человек у дверей".

September 1, 2016

pelayovial

Why use y instead of в? thanks

November 13, 2015

sheecko

Because у is something like near or by the door.. Should be в if someone stands in a door that's on the floor Someone corrects me if Im wrong

February 1, 2016

Rinc10

So why "this person is near the door ",is a wrong answer then ?

July 28, 2018

steve874001

Living near a market is very different than living at a market.

August 19, 2018

Zeitschleifer

What you mean is usually said as "в дверях" (it sounds by the way as if there are two doors keeping the opening closed. Maybe it could have come from the upper class and something like a palace but I don't really know) and means that the door is open and the person you are talking about is in the opening.

"У двери" means that the door remains closed.

It's rather a big difference in case the mentioned person is unwanted.

September 1, 2016

MetroWestJP

Russian "у" seems to work like German "bei", except for which case it uses, if that helps anyone. (e.g., "Он у меня." = "Er ist bei mir." = "He is at my place.")

May 21, 2018

jrgili

Why not "this person by the door?"?

June 11, 2016

Tim960327

I think this is purely due to English and the fact that we can imply a word that should be there. Even though what you have written is understood, it is in actual fact grammatically wrong, as there is no verb (in this case to be). 'Is' is the verb that should be in the sentence.

July 1, 2016

jrgili

thanks(:

July 3, 2016

Cosimodefusco

What about answering the question "What person?". "That person by the door." In this case, the use of is would be incorrect. How to say that in Russian?

December 17, 2018

piguy3

Not a native speaker of Russian, but I think the only problem with your suggestion is that this is punctuated as a complete sentence in Russian (just with the implicit "is"). I think that this would also be fine as your phrase, were the punctuation in accord with that.

September 2, 2016

Vladimir_

It should be accepted.

November 7, 2017

Inguin-freyr

How do you know it is at 'the' door and not 'a' door?

January 18, 2016

Tim_Shakh

From the context.

May 6, 2016

Inguin-freyr

What would it look like if I were to say 'this person is at a door', then?

May 9, 2016

Orangus

Hm, maybe "этот человек у какой-то двери"(literally: this person is at some door)

Definiteness and undefiniteness is marked by "a/an" and "the" in English, but in Russian such things marked by word order in most cases.

May 9, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Thanks, that makes sense.

May 9, 2016

sinisa.rudan

Thanks God, forget the articles, when in Russia! :)

September 29, 2017

TheFinkie

I think they should both be accepted — just an oversight on Duolingo's part. I have reported.

October 19, 2018

kocmohabt99

is "this man is near the door" wrong?

April 1, 2016

Orangus

It's not wrong, it's correct.

May 9, 2016

ftay98

whats with all these doors

February 28, 2017

piguy3

Random speculation: дверь is one of the more common members of Russian's least common noun declension class. It shows up more than one might expect so that learners have a chance to realize that there is a third noun declension class.

February 28, 2017

cef.svu

этот человек у двери

April 19, 2016

somelauw

человек (chelovek) sounds like chilaria to me

Can we please have human voice, because this isn't working?

January 14, 2018

FenceSquatter

Wait, I thought возле meant "near/by" ... would that still be acceptable in this sentence? And what is the real difference between возле and у anyway?

May 20, 2018

mudd2.0

Я не понимаю

May 24, 2018

Tim960327

I thought на meant on or at. So why is it not Этот человек на двери?

May 3, 2016

Zeitschleifer

It does mean "on" and "at" indeed BUT such words are not always used exactly the same way in every language.

"На двери" sounds as if the door is on the ground and he is standing on it. Or as if he is hanging on it while it is still vertical. Sounds more like a Spiderman.

It sounds as if someone is somehow attached to the surface of it.

September 1, 2016

Alice901709

how about stands by the door?! duolingo marked it as a mistake... any ideas?!

May 21, 2018

piguy3

It's usually Russian that uses standing/sitting/hanging verbs where English would just use "is," not vice versa.

May 24, 2018

Jason923700

"Near" should be accepted in place of "by". Literally the exact same meaning in English in this case

July 10, 2018

Evelyn468953

"There is someone at the door" seemed the most natural English translation to me, but it was marked wrong. Should it be accepted?

August 10, 2018

piguy3

This sentence is about a "this person," i.e. you can at least point to them, as opposed to a wholly unidentified someone.

August 10, 2018

jruota

How would one say "It is the person by the door"?

September 29, 2018

VoldersDaPenguin

You actually ended up answering my question, I think.

So, my question was "why do we sometimes use это and sometimes этот for these similar sentences?" Thing is, это means "this is", while этот, on the other hand, just means "this".

So to answer your question, I believe the best choice would be это человек у двери, without т. But then I may be shamefully wrong, so if anyone would clear it up...

December 7, 2018

Ariel145708

How might you say "this man, by the door"?

November 11, 2018

NoeliaCald1

When does человек mean 'person' and when does it specifically mean 'man'? Or would I use мужчина for that?

January 11, 2019

Rtyom2

"That man at the door" should have beeb accepted, I think :/

January 15, 2019

TheFinkie

Beeb

January 15, 2019

Karina608612

Difference between это, этот, and этом? I can't identify the pattern.

February 10, 2019

mike2813

I can see that the prepositional "у двери" also reads in english as "at the door" - there's an English-language expression that refers to a dire situation, which goes "the wolf is at the door" - i put that through Google Translate, and it came back, "волк у двери" just for general interest.

February 19, 2019

dla17Spanish

But we haven't been introduced to/presented with the info about "the genitive case" in this course yet, right? I've been trying to focus on one case at a time and researching as I go but will I have to look up and study all of the cases at once to do this course?

March 31, 2019

Kim650054

I read it as "by a door" instead of "by the door" - I guess I'm just not sure how to tell this with the context

April 1, 2019

ismail296331

I think that there is a problem in this sentence

May 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.