"Этот человек у двери."

Translation:This person is by the door.

November 8, 2015

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


enguard

I understand дверь is the singular for door, yet this appears plural, but its marked as incorrect.


Berniebud

It appears plural, but it's actually the singular genitive form of "Дверь".


enguard

Thanks for the update. Lots to remember ;)


an_alias

But why is genitive used here? I thought genitive was for possession, negation and "some of something" instances. Is it the preposition?


Berniebud

Yes. A couple of prepositions take the genitive case, like "У". For each case there's at least a few prepositions that require it.


slothy117

so how would you know the difference between plural "door" and genitive "door"?


Zeitschleifer

Let's say it is the same sentence "Этот человек у двери" but it is plural. Then it will be "Этот человек у дверей".


pelayovial

Why use y instead of в? thanks


sheecko

Because у is something like near or by the door.. Should be в if someone stands in a door that's on the floor Someone corrects me if Im wrong


Rinc10

So why "this person is near the door ",is a wrong answer then ?


steve874001

Living near a market is very different than living at a market.


MetroWestJP

Russian "у" seems to work like German "bei", except for which case it uses, if that helps anyone. (e.g., "Он у меня." = "Er ist bei mir." = "He is at my place.")


PolySchi

I think it works in French too, "chez-moi".


EranBarLev

But I don't think you can say "chez la porte", so it doesn't help much with this sentence.


Zeitschleifer

What you mean is usually said as "в дверях" (it sounds by the way as if there are two doors keeping the opening closed. Maybe it could have come from the upper class and something like a palace but I don't really know) and means that the door is open and the person you are talking about is in the opening.

"У двери" means that the door remains closed.

It's rather a big difference in case the mentioned person is unwanted.


jrgili

Why not "this person by the door?"?


piguy3

Not a native speaker of Russian, but I think the only problem with your suggestion is that this is punctuated as a complete sentence in Russian (just with the implicit "is"). I think that this would also be fine as your phrase, were the punctuation in accord with that.


Tim960327

I think this is purely due to English and the fact that we can imply a word that should be there. Even though what you have written is understood, it is in actual fact grammatically wrong, as there is no verb (in this case to be). 'Is' is the verb that should be in the sentence.


Cosimodefusco

What about answering the question "What person?". "That person by the door." In this case, the use of is would be incorrect. How to say that in Russian?


Leonardy575749

In Russian it will be like that: "Какой человек?"- "Этот человек у двери."


Vladimir_

It should be accepted.


Sergio771381

Exactly. 'is' should not be here. По крайней мере ответ this person by the door не должен считаться ошибкой


kocmohabt99

is "this man is near the door" wrong?


Orangus

It's not wrong, it's correct.


[deactivated user]

    How do you know it is at 'the' door and not 'a' door?


Tim_Shakh

    From the context.


    [deactivated user]

      What would it look like if I were to say 'this person is at a door', then?


Orangus

      Hm, maybe "этот человек у какой-то двери"(literally: this person is at some door)

      Definiteness and undefiniteness is marked by "a/an" and "the" in English, but in Russian such things marked by word order in most cases.


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks, that makes sense.


sinisa.rudan

        Thanks God, forget the articles, when in Russia! :)


ftay98

        whats with all these doors


piguy3

        Random speculation: дверь is one of the more common members of Russian's least common noun declension class. It shows up more than one might expect so that learners have a chance to realize that there is a third noun declension class.


FreeBird0346

        Wait, I thought возле meant "near/by" ... would that still be acceptable in this sentence? And what is the real difference between возле and у anyway?


pablopublico

        дверь (dverʹ) [dvʲerʲ] "door": From Proto-Slavic *dvьrь, from Proto-Indo-European *dʰwer-, whence English door, Latin foris, Ancient Greek θύρα (thúra), Albanian derë pl. dyer, Central Kurdish دەرگە‎ (derge), derî, Persian در‎ (dar), Hindi द्वार (dvār) / دوار‎ (dvār), Armenian դուռ (duṙ), Irish doras, Welsh dôr and drws, Lithuanian durys, all meaning door.


Marilaam

        Why do we have Genitive here when it was not explained in the grammar notes? Just when i feel comfortable with the plural endings and now adding the prepositional ones, then, this out of nowhere! Did I miss something?


User390418

        Why is "This human is by the door" wrong? I thought 'человек' could mean 'human'. If not, then what is the right word for human?


MrChaplin

        Excellent, у apparently means everything, without ever having it explained.


TheFinkie

        It essentially means "by", as in "near".


dla17Spanish

        But we haven't been introduced to/presented with the info about "the genitive case" in this course yet, right? I've been trying to focus on one case at a time and researching as I go but will I have to look up and study all of the cases at once to do this course?


Walbarka

        What is the difference between "этот, это, этом" ?


TheFinkie

        Это is "this is", "it is" or the neuter nominative "this".

        Этот is masculine nominative "this".

        Этом is masculine or neuter prepositional "this".

        This page may be helpful: en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%82


mike2813

        I can see that the prepositional "у двери" also reads in english as "at the door" - there's an English-language expression that refers to a dire situation, which goes "the wolf is at the door" - i put that through Google Translate, and it came back, "волк у двери" just for general interest.


niyayesh590971

        l can't andresstand anything someone help me

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.