1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они женщины."

"Они женщины."

Translation:They are women.

November 8, 2015

76 Comments


homefriesguy

Why does the ending change from женщина?


Berniebud

It changes to denote the plural. "Женщина" is singular nominative. "Женщины" is plural nominative.


peskypaws

thank you, i was looking for an explanation as soon as i saw i got it wrong.


CamilaDurdyn

As said, because it is in the plural.

You can turn a word into plural with some kind of rules:

If the word ends with consonant, you add ы. If the consonants are к, г, ж, ш, щ, ч or х, you add и, because they don't allow ы preceding them.

If the word ends with а, you will replace it with ы.

If the word ends with я or й, you will replace it with и.

If the word ends with и, you will add one more и.

If the word ends with о, you will replace it with а.

If the word ends with е, you will replace it with я.

I can't remember if you replace or add и if the word ends with ь (мягкий знак), but I think you have to replace it. Anyway, go check it ;)

Hope I helped you.


Kundoo

If the word ends with и, you will add one more и.

I'd like to correct this one. Russian doesn't naturally have nouns with the ending "-и" in singular, so they are always loan words and they are indeclinable, i.e. have the same form both in singular and in plural and in an all cases.


CamilaDurdyn

Ah, thank you very much for correcting this one.

I said that because I remembered my teacher talking about that, but it was long time ago :p


Grigory618163

>I can't remember if you replace or add и if the word ends with ь (мягкий знак) Печь (stove) - печи Ночь (night) - ночи but.. дочь (daughter) - дочери. мощь (um.. power is close) - no plural мощи - is not a plural of мощь but an always plural church word for sacred remains. go figure :)


cryingovermylife

becuase it is plural;)


ChYrantha

I think the computer lady does not pronounce the letters ны correctly. Can someone clarify this?


CamilaDurdyn

No. Indeed, I can't listen the ы being pronounced properly. But I'm not a native, I just know how it was supposed to sound like.


qixyl

This sentence is correct pronounced. 2017.04.15


syd_ac

do ь, ъ, and, ы affect words differently?


antoniojack

Is "Они" used for both masculine and feminine in plural?


Ouranikos

Yes, according to Wikipedia.


qixyl

Yes, for humans, animals, things, etc. of any gender. For neutral is too.


mobeeken

I presume the "a" ending is singular and the "y" plural.


R_Andersson

Is ж pronounced like ш?


Ouranikos

ш is like the English 'sh'. ж is the voiced version, like in 'vision'.


R_Andersson

Oh, ok. Thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Gracie! Dankon! Tack så mycket! ¡Gracias!


Ouranikos

You're welcome. пожа́луйста! Gern geschehen! Nedankinde! Ingen orsak! ¡no hay de qué! (Not sure if all of these are correct :D And I'm not sure what romance language 'Gracie' is supposed to be)


R_Andersson

Gracie...Italian maybe? I do not know all these languages, I am only fluent in Swedish (native) and English, I also speak German (since I am studying the language at school) and Russian (it is both my mother's and my half-brother's native tongue. I know more Russian than my level suggests). During a short period, I also studied a little Esperanto and Spanish.

By the way, the Russian equivalent to the Swedish Ingen orsak and the German Gern geschehen is Не за что.


R_Andersson

@Valentino–Borgia (Nice name BTW), the difference between ш and щ can be really, really difficult to hear the. Luckily, I have grown up with Swedish as my native language, so I know the difference: I would describe it as this: When making a ш, you have your tongue in one position (pretty close to the SH in ship), but when making a щ, you kind of drag your tongue backwards from an English SH a bit to where you pronounce the letter Y in ”year“. If you know the IPA, the ш is a voiceless retroflex sibilant [ʂ], while the щ is pronounced as the voiceless alveolo-palatal sibilant [ɕ]. If you didn't quite get my explanation, I'm afraid I would have to send you to this amazing discussion thread: “What is the difference between Ш and Щ?”.


R_Andersson

@NamelessLearner Yes, пожалуйста is a perfectly valid translation of "You are welcome", my mother uses it all the time. I think пожалуйста is less humble than не за что, like varsågod vs. ingen orsak, bitte schön vs. "gern geschehen" &c. I like to say ingen orsak when speaking Swedish, and therefor I use не за что when speaking Russian and gern geschehen when talking German.

As I mentioned before, my mother speaks Russian but my father don't. I grew up hearning my father and my friends speaking Swedish, people on television and in YouTube-videos speaking English and only my mother speaking Russian to me. I studied (and still study) Swedish and English (and now German) at elementery school (7th grade in Sweden) but, for some reason, my parents never suggested I study Russian. I do not know why. I can name almost any every-day object and verb in Russian orally but if you asked me to write them down, I would probobly spell 3/4 of the words incorrectly.


stefano.st

no, in italian it is "Grazie". I am italian


Adelina921

No, in italian language is Grazie not gracie


Ouranikos

Nice. My native language is German (and low German). My parents speak Russian, but they didn't teach me it. Wiktionary lists пожа́луйста as a possible translation for 'You're welcome'.


Valentino-Borgia

Italian 'grazie', spanish 'gracias', both from latin 'gratia' and all with similar sound. À propos, I often confuse ш and щ ( as женшина): what is the difference?


R_Andersson

@stefano.st Oh, sorry for mixing the letters c and z. In my native language, Swedish, the letters S, C and Z are all pronounced the same: [s]. Прости!


marti_MG

@Ouranikos' post (Note: just saying...)

תודה רבה as of today the Hebrew score of 12 is highest ,

Arabic 9 شكرا

and Chinese 9 谢谢

and Turkish? çok teşekkürler

merci de votre attention...

multas gratias


Joshua_Wells37

Ihre would mean "you all", du or Sie would be the correct forms for a singular person.


one928814

Sometimes not always


manu185

I put "they are woman" and the CPU, say my answer are bad??


Kundoo

"Woman" is singular, "женщины" is plural. And even if we don't count the Russian version, how can they be a single woman?


Smol_flappy_moth

" Woman " Is the incorrect grammar. Its supposed to be " They are Women " :) Hope I helped.


TraineeTim

Женщины is pronounced here as женищины which is both wrong and confusing. Well done Duo at messing with a non slavic speaker!


FernandoMo204958

Con toda esa estupidez de ideoligias de género tocara ensenarle a nuestros hijos quienes son mujeres . Mijito они женщины.


Dealanach

Why aren't "The people are women" accepted?


Kundoo

Why should it be?


KiraZabe

It is right what I've written but the program says it is wrong.


suhanoves

Please, copy your answer here and we can help you to explain where is a mistake or misprint


Dustin419630

Can anyone here teach me Russian as I am American and my lady is Russian and it would help to know how to ask. Will you marry me in Russian


suhanoves

Your question in Russian sounds like: Ты выйдешь за меня? (Will your marry me) or Будешь моей женой? (Would you be my wife?)


DustinFulk2

I am having trouble trying to figure out how to replace ukrainian and english I Speak English but need to know ukrainian and how to kmow what ukrainian letters should replace English letters in words. Can someone give me a hint on what to recognize in the learning process


KarinaYeva

Should it be оне not они


Malawelekaahm

A word оне is outdated and not in use anymore


E_nonbinary

I'm confused! So I wanted to translate it into its a women but couldn't find an a so I just said it's an women even tho it's wrong, apearntly the right answer was its women?..... what- THAT DOESN'T MAKE A N Y GRAMMATICAL SENSE LMAO??


ArminderPa

Why is the О said as an а


pennyguin1

I translate this as "They women" where is the "are" coming from?


Ulysser

In Russian the verb to be быть is not used in present tense. Only when this verb is used with existence sense or when you simply want to say the someone is.

For example:

Он мужчина = he is a man

In the sentence above, you never use it.

Есть яблоко на столе = there is an apple on the table

Here есть, the conjugated form for быть in the present, has an existence sense. This form is also used to denote the verb "to have".

У меня есть = I have У тебя есть = you have Etc...

The preposition у with genitive form of the personal pronouns plus есть. And even so, есть is often missed out. In negative form, use нет instead of есть, but the possessed thing must be in genitive.

У меня нет детей = I don't have children.


booshnok1

That doesn't work in English. You need to add the non action plural verb "are" for it make sense. It sounds odd without the verb.


diogogomez

Where is the stress in женщины.? Is it on the first or the last syllable?


Ulysser

It's on the first. More or less like Zhénschiny.


AndreiPri

why is there no — sign in between these words?


Alirezakha14

What is the difference between WOMAN and WOMEN????


Kundoo

"Woman" is singular, "women" is plural.


NatalieMoc1

If you guys didn't know but in one of the begining practise things it has they are women. I put in they are women. and they said it was writtten wrong they are wrong!!!!


NikolaBodi

I think the right answer is:"They are women's"


Kundoo

No, it's not the right answer. Technically it could be interpreted as "they are woman's", but it's not a normal way to express this idea in Russian and it would be singular "woman" anyway.


GabrielBra490311

For some reason, duolingo isn't accepting my answer, even if i type in They are woman, as it says it is :/


GabrielBra490311

I'm actually, just really stupid, and dumb, and it's past bed time, so i should probably go to sleep, lol, it was women, not woman, ffs lol


Ben202421

E in Russian on the end of words means it is plural.


cosmopolita61

There was an extra i in the slow version that is irritating for those that are not familiar with the words yet


coolilly

I put woman instead of women an it marked me wrong


Ulysser

And Duolingo is right


AiSENMA

And this comment too.


Nemesis_NaR

Favorite mistake for non-english speakers - it's one of the few exceptions with an irregular plural form: "One womAn x two womEn". The same is for "mAn x mEn"


Vero529312

I would not call it a "favorite" mistake as it is frustrating to those trying to learn unless you enjoy seeing people mess up. I would say it is a common mistake instead.


Nemesis_NaR

And your commen is what I call "unneeded political corectness" and it is one of the things Trump-voters don't like about today's society (not beeing a Trump-voter myself). Little irony never killed anyone...

But written it looks probably more "harsh" then in spoken language though

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.