"Они женщины."

Translation:They are women.

November 8, 2015

48 Comments


homefriesguy

Why does the ending change from женщина?

November 8, 2015

Berniebud

It changes to denote the plural. "Женщина" is singular nominative. "Женщины" is plural nominative.

November 8, 2015

daddylongleggs

Ive usually see и used at the end to denote plural, are there multiple was to pluralize? hats the difference between us

January 9, 2019

daddylongleggs

Edit: nevermind, someone answered it very well in a comment below!

January 9, 2019

CamilaDurdyn

As said, because it is in the plural.

You can turn a word into plural with some kind of rules:

If the word ends with consonant, you add ы. If the consonants are к, г, ж, ш, щ, ч or х, you add и, because they don't allow ы preceding them.

If the word ends with а, you will replace it with ы.

If the word ends with я or й, you will replace it with и.

If the word ends with и, you will add one more и.

If the word ends with о, you will replace it with а.

If the word ends with е, you will replace it with я.

I can't remember if you replace or add и if the word ends with ь (мягкий знак), but I think you have to replace it. Anyway, go check it ;)

Hope I helped you.

May 3, 2017

Kundoo

If the word ends with и, you will add one more и.

I'd like to correct this one. Russian doesn't naturally have nouns with the ending "-и" in singular, so they are always loan words and they are indeclinable, i.e. have the same form both in singular and in plural and in an all cases.

May 3, 2017

CamilaDurdyn

Ah, thank you very much for correcting this one.

I said that because I remembered my teacher talking about that, but it was long time ago :p

May 3, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Great memory

June 29, 2018

Grigory618163

>I can't remember if you replace or add и if the word ends with ь (мягкий знак) Печь (stove) - печи Ночь (night) - ночи but.. дочь (daughter) - дочери. мощь (um.. power is close) - no plural мощи - is not a plural of мощь but an always plural church word for sacred remains. go figure :)

March 23, 2018

cryingovermylife

becuase it is plural;)

July 27, 2017

Gummi17

þóknun

July 10, 2019

ChYrantha

I think the computer lady does not pronounce the letters ны correctly. Can someone clarify this?

February 4, 2016

CamilaDurdyn

No. Indeed, I can't listen the ы being pronounced properly. But I'm not a native, I just know how it was supposed to sound like.

May 3, 2017

syd_ac

do ь, ъ, and, ы affect words differently?

June 28, 2016

antoniojack

Is "Они" used for both masculine and feminine in plural?

February 7, 2016

SennomaUzanto

Yes, according to Wikipedia.

March 18, 2016

qixyl

Yes, for humans, animals, things, etc. of any gender. For neutral is too.

April 15, 2017

mobeeken

I presume the "a" ending is singular and the "y" plural.

November 21, 2015

huntergt116

Correct

August 4, 2016

R_Andersson

Is ж pronounced like ш?

March 23, 2016

SennomaUzanto

ш is like the English 'sh'. ж is the voiced version, like in 'vision'.

March 23, 2016

R_Andersson

Oh, ok. Thank you for responding. Благодарю вас! Ich danke Ihnen für Ihre Antwort! Gracie! Dankon! Tack så mycket! ¡Gracias!

March 23, 2016

SennomaUzanto

You're welcome. пожа́луйста! Gern geschehen! Nedankinde! Ingen orsak! ¡no hay de qué! (Not sure if all of these are correct :D And I'm not sure what romance language 'Gracie' is supposed to be)

March 24, 2016

R_Andersson

Gracie...Italian maybe? I do not know all these languages, I am only fluent in Swedish (native) and English, I also speak German (since I am studying the language at school) and Russian (it is both my mother's and my half-brother's native tongue. I know more Russian than my level suggests). During a short period, I also studied a little Esperanto and Spanish.

By the way, the Russian equivalent to the Swedish Ingen orsak and the German Gern geschehen is Не за что.

March 24, 2016

R_Andersson

@Valentino–Borgia (Nice name BTW), the difference between ш and щ can be really, really difficult to hear the. Luckily, I have grown up with Swedish as my native language, so I know the difference: I would describe it as this: When making a ш, you have your tongue in one position (pretty close to the SH in ship), but when making a щ, you kind of drag your tongue backwards from an English SH a bit to where you pronounce the letter Y in ”year“. If you know the IPA, the ш is a voiceless retroflex sibilant [ʂ], while the щ is pronounced as the voiceless alveolo-palatal sibilant [ɕ]. If you didn't quite get my explanation, I'm afraid I would have to send you to this amazing discussion thread: “What is the difference between Ш and Щ?”.

April 27, 2017

SennomaUzanto

Nice. My native language is German (and low German). My parents speak Russian, but they didn't teach me it. Wiktionary lists пожа́луйста as a possible translation for 'You're welcome'.

March 24, 2016

R_Andersson

@NamelessLearner Yes, пожалуйста is a perfectly valid translation of "You are welcome", my mother uses it all the time. I think пожалуйста is less humble than не за что, like varsågod vs. ingen orsak, bitte schön vs. "gern geschehen" &c. I like to say ingen orsak when speaking Swedish, and therefor I use не за что when speaking Russian and gern geschehen when talking German.

As I mentioned before, my mother speaks Russian but my father don't. I grew up hearning my father and my friends speaking Swedish, people on television and in YouTube-videos speaking English and only my mother speaking Russian to me. I studied (and still study) Swedish and English (and now German) at elementery school (7th grade in Sweden) but, for some reason, my parents never suggested I study Russian. I do not know why. I can name almost any every-day object and verb in Russian orally but if you asked me to write them down, I would probobly spell 3/4 of the words incorrectly.

March 25, 2016

stefano.st

no, in italian it is "Grazie". I am italian

July 23, 2016

FranckDK

a child woud talk ,like that!

December 30, 2017

manu185

I put "they are woman" and the CPU, say my answer are bad??

March 3, 2018

Kundoo

"Woman" is singular, "женщины" is plural. And even if we don't count the Russian version, how can they be a single woman?

March 4, 2018

TrainerTim

Женщины is pronounced here as женищины which is both wrong and confusing. Well done Duo at messing with a non slavic speaker!

June 18, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Why are we all wasting time?!??!?!!

June 29, 2018

FernandoMo204958

Con toda esa estupidez de ideoligias de género tocara ensenarle a nuestros hijos quienes son mujeres . Mijito они женщины.

August 10, 2018

l4r35

Я русский привет

September 1, 2018

Dealanach

Why aren't "The people are women" accepted?

September 5, 2018

Kundoo

Why should it be?

September 5, 2018

Amanda221219

It is not accepting my answer no matter what...

October 2, 2018

Eli314466

rrr

January 28, 2019

Raegan618344

My family watching Ru Paul's Drag Show

February 11, 2019

CodyG210

Epic

April 19, 2019

EmelieJ1

PLEASE I ANSWERED THE QUESTION AND MY ANSWER WAS THE SAME

April 28, 2019

pier619857

It was the right answer

April 30, 2019

Isn52

Хуйня кокаята

May 10, 2019

KiraZabe

It is right what I've written but the program says it is wrong.

May 12, 2019

suhanoves

Please, copy your answer here and we can help you to explain where is a mistake or misprint

June 28, 2019

Gummi17

9wkkiir llas9e9 os.

July 10, 2019

Gummi17

o

July 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.