"Les enfants mangent la soupe."

Translation:The children are eating the soup.

January 7, 2013

130 Comments


toby2605

surely a good translation is: the children are eating soup ?!?!?!?!?!?

November 17, 2013

Paul.Morris

I agree.

November 24, 2013

maryannarae

It's a mistake if the system dings us for translating into correct English! I'm not about to add a definite article where it sounds wrong.

February 7, 2014

jyonah

The children were given a choice of sandwiches, pizza, or soup. The children are eating the soup.

March 19, 2014

Sitesurf

It is good English but not the translation for the French sentence's meaning.

In the French sentence, "la soupe" is specific. In the English translation, it has to be specific as well: "the soup".

March 26, 2018

crispydragonfish

Why is "la soupe" here specific, while "le raisin et le vin" have to be "grapes and wine"? Are grapes and wine an exception to the rule?

February 21, 2019

Honeybadger870

When speaking quickly, the "la" sounds like "les".

January 7, 2013

DXLi
Mod

    Perhaps the audio has been changed since this comment, but you can easily tell this is les because of the liaised "z" sound at the end of les.

    I'm not sure where this comes up in the lessons, so just in case: a liaison is when an otherwise silent ending consonant (in this case, the "s") is pronounced because the next word starts with a vowel sound. It's doesn't always happen, but it will whenever les is followed by a vowel or a mute h (e.g. les hommes). Also, in this case, the "s" takes on a "z" sound so as to avoid ambiguities with other potential words.

    July 11, 2014

MyNameIsntClever

    Sorry, DXLi, but I think Honeybadger870 was talking about the 'la' in front of 'soupe'. He/she says it sounds similar to 'les'.

    August 1, 2014

PageturnerDM

    When you hit the 'slow' version to hear it distintctly, it clearly sounds like 'La'. The "z" sound only appears in the fast version.

    October 22, 2014

SnTvZ

    Clearly the slow version is le and not les with the z sound.

    October 4, 2018

Mimmiroo

    Is mangent really pronounced the same was as "manges" or "mange"? It's really hard to tell by listening ( and even harder to conjugate when that hasn't really been covered yet...)

    January 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, manges, mange, and mangent are pronounced the same way. The "s" and "nt" are only written indications to show the person when you write it, you don't need it orally.

    May 22, 2014

mmmunroe

    This has consistently tripped me up when writing the french pronunciation. Il mange and Ils mangent sound exactly the same. How can one distinguish them during a conversation?

    September 10, 2014

Andrew48

    The same way you distinguish between "he is eating" and "she is eating", or the singular and plural of "sheep" in English--context. The first, second, and third person singular verb endings and the third person plural are the same in speech, but different in writing. In a conversation, if someone said "ils mangent leur dejeuner", you would know that it was the third person plural and not singular because of the "leur", meaning "their". If the person had said "il mange son dejeuner", you would know it was singular by the "son", meaning "his" in this context.

    Hopefully that helps clear it up.

    September 10, 2014

andrewduo

    I've seen manger on some questions about soup and boire on others. What would be the normal usage in French?

    February 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Personally, I say "manger de la soupe", and it's the way it is written in my dictionaries. But some people use "Je bois ma soupe", I think it's a little weird, but maybe it depends if your soup is liquid or rather solid, and the way you eat it.

    https://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090718172123AA5F8eI

    May 22, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

    um... its hard to tell in the audio which form of 'Mange' to use....

    October 8, 2013

MR52

    Whenever you're referring to 2 people or more in the "3rd person" who are eating (such as ils = them masculine, elles = them feminine), "mangent" is used.

    Whenever you're referring to 1 individual in the 3rd person for il or elle, "mange" is used.

    Whenever you're talking to someone in the 2nd person, tu manges (informal) or vous mangez (formal) is used to say "you eat" or "you are eating."

    "Nous mangeons" = we're eating.

    Je "mange" = I'm eating

    October 15, 2013

MariePhillips

    My rule of thumb is to replace the subject of the sentence with the appropriate pronoun if you get confused. La Femme... would be the same as She.... which would be the same as Elle..... so use the conjugation for elle.

    November 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    Because, in French, you don't tell it "from the audio", you tell it "from the grammar".

    Les enfants mangent, ("mangent" sounds the same than "manges" or "mange", but I know how to write it if I know my conjugations tables)

    May 22, 2014

danielteacher

    I thought it could translate to English without an article in English.

    October 10, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    It's a definite soup here, so a definite article.

    May 22, 2014

CaryWinter

    I think the translation is incorrect. In English, it is slightly improper to say someone "eats soup". Thinking in this manner, I translated the phrase to "the children drink the soup". This is grammatically correct, but the exercise marked me as wrong. Another answer choice, I believe, is needed.

    December 6, 2014

Andrew48

    It's a regional difference. Very few people in North America would "drink soup." The way we see it here is that soup is usually eaten with a spoon out of a bowl, whereas drinking refers to something you consume from a glass/cup/mug without the use of cutlery. If someone talked about drinking soup here, the first thing that would come to mind (at least my mind) would be someone drinking broth from a mug, or from a bowl without using a spoon.

    December 6, 2014

dbucar

    when it's read at normal speed you can hear the "s" in les, not when you choose slower - i guess it reads word by word then, without the context

    March 12, 2013

emlach_hll

    I may be wrong (I'm not a native French speaker and my only experience with the French language has been through Duolingo) but I think I've noticed that "les" is pronounced without the "s" unless it is followed by a word that starts with a vowel. So if you're saying "Les garçons" it is pronouced "leh" (or "lay" if that helps, but that's really not the best way to pronounce it). But if you're saying "les enfants" it's prounouced "lez". So far the only pattern I've found is that if the next word after the "les" begins with a consonant you use the traditional "leh" sound, and if the next word begins with a vowel (or an "h") you use the "lez". Native speakers and people who know the real answer please revise my statement and correct me if I'm wrong! Hope this helps!

    September 25, 2013

MariePhillips

    I'm not a native speaker, but I'm using duolingo to freshen up from old french classes. If I'm not mistaken, yes, you only hear the s in les when it comes before a word starting with a vowel.

    November 1, 2013

jayeexlove

    yes you are correct. if the word after it begins with a vowel , the two words connect. les enfants.

    -i live in france

    November 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    You are perfectly right, emlach_hll.

    Without a liaison, the "s" in "les", is not heard as a real "s" sound, but it modifies the way the "e" is pronounced. Here the sound "es" = "ay".

    May 22, 2014

chcameron

    The reason you hear the difference between fast and slow is probably due to the computer voice. When it reads the whole sentence, it smartly connects them with the "s" sound. But when it does it slow, I think the computer just reads each word individually and doesn't think of the next word, hence no "s" sound on the slow version.

    December 21, 2013

cash00013

    Why is it 'the children eat the soup' not "the children are eating the soup"...some translations give the answer as eat, and some are/am etc eating

    August 19, 2013

jayeexlove

    french doesn't translate exactly into english word by word. You can put in, the children eat the soup or the children are eating the soup, and it marks them both as right because it means the same thing. It's "present tense"

    November 20, 2013

Chogas

    Why this sentence used 'la' than 'de la'?

    August 21, 2013

chcameron

    Because "de la" would make it "The children eat soup." The version this is looking for is "The children eat THE soup" which refers to a specific soup, not just soup in general.

    The important lesson is not how you would talk about eating soup. The important lesson is understand the difference between using "la" and "de la" (or "le" and "du"). So in reality you could use one or the other (depending on the context) but really the goal is to understand that when "the" is there you need just "le" or "la". And when "some" is implied you use "de la" or "du".

    December 21, 2013

GabyLeung

    how is it 'eat' but not 'eats'?

    September 1, 2013

cash00013

    Because that is grammatically incorrect! The sentence is plural, children do not 'eats' the soup. A possible question could be: Q.What does Brian do? A.Brian EATS the soup...What do the children do? The children EAT the soup...you would never never say the children eats the soup!

    September 1, 2013

erinbeckacain

    The plural third person conjugation of many verbs (like mangent) sounds exactly like the singular third person (like mange) ... am I hearing that correctly? (I was expecting to hear two syllables.)

    October 20, 2013

erinbeckacain

    Found an answer: Yes, they sound the same.

comment/7136

    October 22, 2013

chcameron

    Yes, for regular basic "er" verbs (like manger), the Je/tu/il/elle/ils/elles versions (mange, manges, mangent) all sound the same. Only the nous/vous forms (mangons, mangez) sound different. Makes things a bit easier when speaking but harder when spelling!

    December 21, 2013

mitaine56

    chcameron- nous mangEons. If you forget the E, the sound will be different and more, this isn't a word.

    July 9, 2014

marcoboerner

    How would you translate "The children eat soup" instead of "The children eat the soup"?

    October 22, 2013

erinbeckacain

    I would use: - The children eat the soup: Les enfants mangent la soupe. - The children eat soup: Les enfants mangent de la soupe.

    Strictly, that's "eat of the soup," but it seems to mean the same thing.

    Not an expert, anyone know for sure?

    October 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

    You're right, except about "eat of the soup". Because "de" as 2 different meaning (and grammar role)

    • "de" meaning "of" or the possessive. Ex: Le chien de ma sœur: my sister's dog.

    • The article "de". The partitive article, equivalent to "some". Je mange de la soupe.

    May 22, 2014

christieezhao

    Could someone please explain to me why I can't translate this as "the children are eating soup?" or "the children eat soup"?

    Thank you!

    November 2, 2013

    [deactivated user]

      It says "li" instead of "les". This is wrong, they didn't pronounce les at all.

      November 15, 2013

dgeh

      I hear "lezànfàn", like it usually is pronounced

      November 16, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

      "lezànfàn" is right, if you mean than "an" is a nasal sound.

      May 22, 2014

barfara

      why do we say 'la soup' instead of 'de la' soup?

      November 20, 2013

chcameron

      Because "de la" would make it "The children eat soup." The version this is looking for is "The children eat THE soup" which refers to a specific soup, not just soup in general.

      December 21, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

      Isnt it supposed to ne DE LA soupe?

      December 5, 2013

chcameron

      No. "de la" would make it "The children eat soup." The version this is looking for is "The children eat THE soup" which refers to a specific soup, not just soup in general.

      December 21, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

      Thanks >.< didn't notice

      December 21, 2013

black.rose88

      Mangent....is is always like that. .or it is a past form ???

      December 21, 2013

chcameron

      Thats the 3rd person plural form of "manger" (to eat). Since it is "Les enfants" (the children, a plurality) it gets the "ent" ending. (The tricky thing is you don't pronounce the "ent", it's pronounced just like "mange" or "manges")

      December 21, 2013

mitaine56

      blackrose- this is indicative, present tense. Past would be : ils mangèrent or ils ont mangé.

      July 9, 2014

mjsabir27

      How to diffrentiate sound of plural and singular?

      December 27, 2013

chcameron

      Of which part? "mangent" ?

      Though "mangent" sounds just like "mange" or "manges" you can tell it's plural because of the "Les enfants". "Les" (sounds like "lay") is always plural, if it was singular it would be "le" or "la"...

      December 27, 2013

NickDaniel1

      Does "la soupe" mean "soup" or "the soup"? Make up your mind Duo Lingo.

      February 3, 2014

mitaine56

      nick- la soupe = the soup. de la soupe = soup or some soup.

      July 9, 2014

thehammer62

      why use mangent istead of mange or manges

      February 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

      chcameron gave a very good answer, you should check it, and memorize the conjugations.

      Mangent = for they.
      Mange = for "he" and "she"
      Manges = for "tu".

      May 22, 2014

thehammer62

      I still do not understand the difference between mange, manges, and mangeons or mangez or mangent. I cannot seemed to grasp this concept.

      February 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

      There's nothing to understand. It's only memorization.

      As you have in English. "I was" but "They were", you have a conjugation form in French, but the conjugation form changes for every pronoun.

      Mangez: for we
      Mangent: for they
      Mangeons: for we.
      Mange: for he/she.
      Manges: for you

      Please, memorize it there: http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/manger.php

      May 22, 2014

NoNameHaveI

      Is it just me, or can anyone else (new to French) not hear the difference between singular and plural? They both sound like "Le enfant."

      July 5, 2014

dgeh

      It's right. The "s" ending the plural worlds is spoken just if the following word become with a voyel or an mute "h". Par example "Les enfants" (lezanfan). You pronounce the -s which ends "les", but not the one which ends "enfants".

      July 11, 2014

lau.coldpl

      How can I find the diference in the pronuntiation (past and present) between mange and mangent ...and what is the form like present progressive? Thanks

      July 10, 2014

dgeh

      Il n'y a pas des diferences entre "mange" et "mangent" quand on parle dans les conversations unformelles, la diference est seule dans la langue écrit. Le present progressive (gérondif) est formé par "en" plus le verbe principale à une forme particuliere. Par example "J'en faisant" (I'm doing...). Ou tu peux aussi utiliser le verbe à la forme infinif, que signifie proche la même chose. "Je prépare le repas" signifie la même chose que "J'en preparant le repas".

      July 11, 2014

Jackie-dd

      "J'en faisant" and "J'en préparant" don't exist in French.

      November 28, 2014

michelleg422

      Can someone tell me if it is correct to also say "les enfants mangent soupe" because usually in english its not like, "the soup" I'd say, the children eat soup" and skip the. is it okay to do it in french to skip "la"?

      September 30, 2014

Andrew48

      It is not correct. In English, the article is implied, and thus isn't necessary, in the sentence "the children (are) eat(ing) soup." In French, the article is not implied and must precede a noun in nearly every instance. So, "the children eat soup" translates into "les enfants mangent de la soupe." "De la" is literally "of the," but is frequently used as a non-specific article pair (the masculine form of which is "du" while the plural is "des"), which translates into "some" (or is just implied) in English.

      Short answer: no, it is not OK to skip "la" even if one is being general, and not specific as in "les enfants mangent la soupe."

      September 30, 2014

nbat7

      I put "The kids are eating soup" and it marked it wrong because it was "The kids are eating the soup" ridiculous...

      November 25, 2014

Andrew48

      Yes, absolutely preposterous that a language-teaching program would teach the correct way to translate things, and distinguish between subtleties in meaning instead of being imprecise and sloppy! ;)

      November 25, 2014

zollergc

      Is it pronounced "soup" or "soup-ah"? The female voice uses the former pronunciation and the male voice uses the latter.

      December 10, 2015

Andrew48

      Pronouncing it the same as in English is fine. The way the man pronounces it is limited to certain regions of France (as well as poetry/singing), and is no longer the norm, as far as I am aware.

      December 10, 2015

zollergc

      Thanks for explaining! Does that hold true for other words that end in a consonant + e? The man usually pronounces "pomme" as "pom-ah," "homme" as "om-ah," while the woman just says "pom" and "om."

      December 10, 2015

Deepak132547

      Should drinking (boivent) be used here?

      November 6, 2016

daKanga
      1. Different languages consider the 'way' you drink soup differently. In French, any soup that is not just broth, then the French will use the verb "eating" Broth is a clear liquid. Soup usually contains things such as cut up vegetables, legumes and meat. As such it is more consistently normal for the French to use the relevant word for eating.

      2. As we are learning the language, the correct translation in this case is to use the direct translation for the verb the French use, " manger " , meaning "to eat" So that we, as learners, learn the French verb, and do not seek to confuse it with the concept "to drink" : "boire".

      3. For English speakers around the world, when it comes to soup, we have more variations with whether we consider we eat or drink soup. I do agree. And even in any one country, different sub communities may argue one way or the other. However this is not why we are here. We are here to learn French. So, in order to facilitate that, it has been deemed that the direct translation of the word that the French use, in reference to the consumption of soup will be used for the English translation.
        That being the verb "to eat" : " manger ".

      Now verbs in French, are different to the way we form verbs in English. Their form changes according to whom is doing the action.

      For "to eat" :
      - manger : to eat. | 1er | wiktionary ; leFigaro
      Présent :
      . je mange | tu manges | il mange | elle mange
      . nous mangeons | vous mangez | ils mangent | elles mangent
      'avoir' + mangé | Passé composé Recent-Current Past | ie. ai/as/a/avons/avez/ont
      Click here to find out about why there is a spelling change for " nous mangeons ".

      Thus for :
      - boire : to drink | 3me (boire/croire etc - irregular for plural.) | wiktionary ; leFigaro
      Présent :
      . je bois | tu bois | il boit | elle boit | on boit
      . nous buvons | vous buvez | ils boivent | elles boivent
      'avoir' + bu | Passé composé Recent-Current Past | ie. ai/as/a/avons/avez/ont

      3e verbe ~re pattern

      More information about French verbs, specific to this Duolingo course:
      French Verbs

      Also if you click on the light gray links, most will take you to sound files.
      If you hold down your "ctrl" or "shift" key before you click on the link, it will open this link in a different window, while keeping this window open here, so you do not lose your point in the exercise.

      November 6, 2016

Danananan

      You can't EAT soup, you DRINK it

      November 16, 2016

Jackie-dd

      Definition of soup noun from the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary : a liquid food made by boiling meat, vegetables, etc. in water, often eaten as the first course of a meal.

      The Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary says "eaten" and not "drunk".

      November 17, 2016

SohamBiswa

      here it says soupe is feminine. how can soupe have gender? and what is specific difference between mange,manges,mangent,mangeon?

      February 3, 2017

Jackie-dd

      French language has a gender for all the nouns. The noun "soupe" is feminine.

      Present tense of the verb "manger" : Je mange; tu manges; il or elle mange; nous mangeons; vous mangez; ils or elles mangent.

      http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/manger.php

      February 4, 2017

YoutubeSur

      Can someone please explain the difference between mange, manges, mangez and mangent? It would really help.

      April 19, 2017

Jackie-dd
      • je mange : I eat

      • tu manges : you eat

      • il mange : he or it eats

      • elle mange : she eats

      • nous mangeons : we eat

      • vous mangez : you eat

      • ils mangent : they eat

      • elles mangent : they eat

      http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/manger.php

      April 19, 2017

sash383885

      How,just by hearing are we supposed to know whether it is l'enfant or les enfants??

      August 30, 2017

EricksonAd

      "L'homme mange la viande" != "The man is eating the meat" but "Les enfants mangent la soupe" = "The children are eating THE soup"? Sometimes I swear Duo is just trying to mess with me.

      June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

      What is your problem with that? If "la viande" translates to "the meat" why would not "la soupe" translate to "the soup"?

      June 3, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Why cant we say :the children are eating soup

        July 4, 2018

Sitesurf

        Because "la soupe" is specific = the soup

        July 4, 2018

PerroudSan

        The soup? It's a specific one. In the previous exercise I used "the" when it said mangez le viande and got marked as wrong, but now it does require it. Is it correct? To me it looks more like a glitch - confusing and inconsistent.

        July 17, 2018

Sitesurf

        You were marked for "mangez le viande" because "la viande" is a feminine noun.

        July 17, 2018

Theo232615

        I wrote "the kids are eating the soup" and got rejected, does that mean that "enfants" means children and something else is kids?

        September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

        Yes, the "something else" is "les gamins, les gamines" = the kids.

        September 1, 2018

Dr_Alg

        can't "kids" be acceptable also???

        September 2, 2018

Sitesurf

        Children = des/les enfants

        Kids = des/les gamins/gamines

        September 3, 2018

Gordy_66

        What's wrong with " The kids eat the soup?"

        September 5, 2018

Sitesurf

        Les enfants = the children.

        The kids = les gamins/les gamines

        September 6, 2018

driftwood-33

        Hello Duolingo kids are children!

        September 13, 2018

Sitesurf

        Hello Driftwood-33! "Kids" are "des gamins/gamines" and "children" are "des enfants".

        September 13, 2018

AnnaBibiko1

        What is the difference between "Les enfants mangent de la soupe." and "Les enfants mangent la soupe."?

        September 17, 2018

Sitesurf

        Les enfants mangent de la soupe = the children eat (some) soup.

        Les enfants mangent la soupe = the children eat the (specific) soup

        September 17, 2018

AnnaBibiko1

        Wow! I'm very pleased to have an answer from the famous Sitesurf. Sorry that made answer again for the same question.

        October 6, 2018

Ria883011

        you don't have to use your teeth to drink soup!

        September 22, 2018

Sitesurf

        There must be hundreds of recipes, and a number of them include chunks of meat, vegetables bread or pasta, for instance, which need to be chewed.

        September 24, 2018

GenAtSea

        Why can't I translate les enfants to the kids? Isn't that just as accurate as the children?

        October 1, 2018

daKanga

        I would say, that in certain settings, referring to children as kids can be a faux pas.

        Yes I agree with you, that it is commonly known that in English we use the word kids to refer to both children and goats.
        However someone that understands the English will be very aware of the word children. And also likely to understand nuances of when and when not to use the word kid. Yet here this course is designed for English speakers to learn French.

        If it is that the word kid is not accepted, I support the decision of the team, and the language experts involved to choose to rule out the variation of the colloquialism of the use of the word "kid / kids".

        Please note, I am not a member of this team, nor am a language expert in French in the field of teaching.

        October 20, 2018

Qiset1

        Does this mean we can say "Les enfants mangent soupe" when we want to say "The children are eating soup"?

        October 19, 2018

daKanga

        It is, as my first French teacher would say to us, that the French pay attention to detail.
        To learn French, you must use the articles before the noun.

        These articles are the equivalent in English of "the" and "a" .

        Yet in English, if we are not referring to a specific object, we will in circumstances such as this example of soup, leave off the article of "a".

        However in French, they do not normally leave off an article description.
        Nouns are generally used together with their articles in French. The article tells us the gender (masculine, feminine) and number (singular, plural).

        There are indefinite articles (un, une, des) and definite articles (le, la, les).

        You then also have elision in French, where the final unstressed vowel ( usually an e ) is suppressed, immediately before another word beginning with a vowel.
        In writing this is represented by l'.
        Such as l'eau : the water ; l'oiseau : the bird ; l'église : the church

        And also that an un-aspirated h is treated as a vowel. ie. l'homme : the man

        While an aspirated h is treated differently, and you get : le hero : the hero ; le hibou : the owl


        please be aware, I am still learning French, and I appreciate it if you correct anything I may have misunderstood.

        October 20, 2018

Qiset1

        How do you say "The children are eating soup" then?

        October 19, 2018

Sitesurf

        Les enfants mangent de la soupe.

        October 20, 2018

Carrieah144

        Can 'les enfants' mean 'the infants' as well as 'the children?'

        January 6, 2019

beatrix246312

        definitely agree with toby 2605

        January 14, 2019

Brohammad

        Wait. How could i tell if its plural. Singular nouns and plural nouns sounds exactly the same. Les Enfants sound exactly the same as le enfant.

        January 29, 2019

Sitesurf

        "L'enfant" and "les enfants" are quite different in sound:

        https://forvo.com/word/l%27enfant/#fr

        https://forvo.com/word/les_enfants/#fr

        January 29, 2019

KarinApnes

        I wish I couls read what I wrote !

        February 27, 2019

rick.gomez

        Why does it not accept "the kids" instead of "the children"?

        March 24, 2019

ThanKwee

        It's because Duo used to accept "kids" for "enfants". The people working on the incubator eventually decided that "kids" = "gamins" (informal), and "children" = "enfants" (formal).

        Apparently when this decision was made, not all of the possible sentences using "kids", "children", "gamins" and "enfants" were changed to reflect the change.

        March 24, 2019
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.