"Видишь звезду на юге?"

Translation:Do you see the star in the south?

November 8, 2015

28 Comments


Hatul_Madan

А "Do you see the star in the south?

December 9, 2015

CrimsonRegret

Why was there no DO available?

June 5, 2016

sp.ark

The compilers' blunder!

December 1, 2017

YusuphSLMV

Because it is russian lol

December 20, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Lol

December 28, 2018

pikkukarhu

"Do you see a star TO the south?" sounds more idiomatic

November 8, 2015

leonardo_ferrari

That would be "Ты видишь звезду на юг?"

December 6, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Ikr

December 28, 2018

iDuolinguist

But if it is a question, why the correct variant isn't "Do you see the star in the South?"

August 1, 2016

Sean_Roy

In English, especially spoken, it's OK to ask a question in this manner, accompanied by a rising intonation of speech. For example, "You see that person over there?"

August 1, 2016

JakubKowalski

Knowing how strict this course is I find missing "Do" odd.

June 12, 2017

gemngels

It's Southern Cross instead in the south hemisphere. Южный крест

July 30, 2016

Christophe27464

Would "See the star in the south?" not work as well?

March 23, 2016

Sean_Roy

It would, but it's colloquial without the auxiliary verb 'do' ("Do you see ... ?").

March 23, 2016

PatrickWalton

It models the prompt. Requiring "Do you see..." Would match a prompt that starts: "Ты видишь..."

May 1, 2016

PatrickWalton

I think it is a fine answer.

May 1, 2016

MARSHAL2000

"Do you see a star at the South?" Почему неприемлем неопределенный артикль?

April 29, 2019

kpagcha

How do you say North Star and Pole Star (South Star) in Russian?

November 16, 2015

Sean_Roy

(Северная) полярная звезда. Южной полярной звезды нет.

November 21, 2015

EddaReinic

This is a question and the translation is not right!

August 28, 2017

sp.ark

How obligatory the article before South? Do you see.. wasn't accepted?!!! Blunder!

December 1, 2017

BrianFarre19

Северная звезда фактически выровнена с земной осью, поэтому она всегда находится в небе.

October 30, 2018

Shady_arc

Кстати, обычно она называется Полярная звезда .

October 30, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Lol

December 28, 2018

AntonSamodelko

Its a tongue twister

December 28, 2018

FURm8

You do not have to correct my english preposition.you have to check if i understand the russian

January 16, 2019

TheSovietBear

Why not 'Do you see the south star?'

March 28, 2019

25XXV

Why is на used instead of в for "in the south"?

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.