1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Видишь звезду на юге?"

"Видишь звезду на юге?"

Translation:Do you see the star in the south?

November 8, 2015

32 Comments


Hatul_Madan

А "Do you see the star in the south?


CrimsonRegret

Why was there no DO available?


sp.ark

The compilers' blunder!


YusuphSLMV

Because it is russian lol


0rangeFluff

Probably because there's no pronoun in the Russian sentence, indicating informality.


pikkukarhu

"Do you see a star TO the south?" sounds more idiomatic


leonardo_ferrari

That would be "Ты видишь звезду на юг?"


iDuolinguist

But if it is a question, why the correct variant isn't "Do you see the star in the South?"


Sean_Roy

In English, especially spoken, it's OK to ask a question in this manner, accompanied by a rising intonation of speech. For example, "You see that person over there?"


JakubKowalski

Knowing how strict this course is I find missing "Do" odd.


JanetGidle

There is no do in russian for questions.


gemngels

It's Southern Cross instead in the south hemisphere. Южный крест


Scian4

That's a constellation...


Christophe27464

Would "See the star in the south?" not work as well?


Sean_Roy

It would, but it's colloquial without the auxiliary verb 'do' ("Do you see ... ?").


PatrickWalton

It models the prompt. Requiring "Do you see..." Would match a prompt that starts: "Ты видишь..."


PatrickWalton

I think it is a fine answer.


6xrin

no, too much light pollution


TheSovietBear

Why not 'Do you see the south star?'


Scian4

"When you see the Southern Cross for the first time..."


kpagcha

How do you say North Star and Pole Star (South Star) in Russian?


Sean_Roy

(Северная) полярная звезда. Южной полярной звезды нет.


BrianFarre19

Северная звезда фактически выровнена с земной осью, поэтому она всегда находится в небе.


Shady_arc

Кстати, обычно она называется Полярная звезда .


MARSHAL2000

"Do you see a star at the South?" Почему неприемлем неопределенный артикль?


BenYoung84

Нельзя "at the South", я верю, но можно "a star" если она - неконкретна и никто ранее не упоминало о ней.


25XXV

Why is на used instead of в for "in the south"?


Eric36363

why not the south star?


Shady_arc

There is more than one star in the south.


I_rina1961

can i say in english "are you seeing the star in the south"? is it wrong?


BenCostell3

With verbs of perception (seeing, tasting, hearing, feeling, smelling), the continuous present sounds awkward unless there's a reason to emphasize the continuing nature of the the thing being perceived and the speaker wants to make the perception more vivid. It sounds even worse in most questions, and to me it sounds wrong here without context and certain vocal intonation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.