"My brother fell from the tree but did not break anything."

Translation:Мой брат упал с дерева, но ничего не сломал.

November 9, 2015

3 Comments


Crisp_by_Yosi

Однако теперь он всегда улыбается.

November 9, 2015

Gaby754722

Why do you use с intead of из? thanks in advance!

February 12, 2016

Shady_arc

If you are "on" the tree, you fall "off" it (с дерева). If you are inside the tree, you can fall out of it (из дерева). Unlike in English, in Russian в дереве means being physically inside the trunk or something like that—otherwise you use на дереве. Thus, when you move from that position, it is с дерева.

February 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.