"My brother fell from the tree but did not break anything."

Translation:Мой брат упал с дерева, но ничего не сломал.

November 9, 2015

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Crisp_by_Yosi

Однако теперь он всегда улыбается.


GabyGenzi

Why do you use с intead of из? thanks in advance!


Shady_arc
Mod

If you are "on" the tree, you fall "off" it (с дерева). If you are inside the tree, you can fall out of it (из дерева). Unlike in English, in Russian в дереве means being physically inside the trunk or something like that—otherwise you use на дереве. Thus, when you move from that position, it is с дерева.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.