1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Who's there?"

"Who's there?"

Translation:Кто там?

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


sixangryeels

Это я, почтальон Печкин, принёс заметку про вашего мальчика!


oXQL5

In English, this sometimes implies that someone is in the immediate vicinity, as in more accurately (but not colloquially) "who's here?", especially when one is concerned. So, in such a circumstance, would a Russian specifically say "кто здесь?", or still use там?


delondir

You can use both the same way


zorritas1

shouldnt the кто be accusative?


oscar_wildecat

Why? It's not the object of a verb here.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.