"They met me at a park."

Translation:Они встретили меня в парке.

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


ugarushka

Why does it take "Они меня встретили в парке" as a mistake? I dont think there is such great of a difference between "меня встретили" & "встретили меня", is there?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's technically correct too, but «они встретили меня в парке» just sounds better.

    November 9, 2015

ugarushka

    Thnx, I thought so. But still, it should be accepted.. I think

    November 9, 2015

AndroidKanada

    Thanks, it's accepted now. In a post about word order you wrote a couple of years ago, you said pronouns normally come before the verb.

    Sadly, szeraba_xaba has left. Can a native or fluent speaker explain why this sentence is different?

    September 29, 2018

chsemyonova

    Why not "Они встретились со мной в парке"?

    August 6, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.