1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты мне не друг."

"Ты мне не друг."

Translation:You are no friend of mine.

November 9, 2015

54 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I only know "друг" because of "A Clockwork Orange."


Jeffrey855877

A factoid about Anthony Burgess and ACWO: "After doctors found a cancerous tumor in his brain, he wrote "A Clockwork Orange" in a hurry, hoping that the money made from the book would support his wife after he died. He later found out that he did not have cancer."


AnCatDubh

It’s not a factoid (i.e. something resembling a fact, cf. ‘humanoid’), it is an actual fact…


Paul440929

Native speaker here... I'm not aware if "factoid" ever had a different meaning, but in common use it always means the same thing as "fact" -- with the connotation of being a small bit of trivia rather than important information.


dcbaudoin

"horrorshow" with a Japanese accent!


holderwd93

Its funny you say that, I just started reading that book. I kept on asking myself why his slang sounded familiar until I was like "Hey thats Russian!"


Menelvegor

Bolshy bezoomny yarblockos to thee and thime. Horrorshow?


Staszek456

Guys, quit downwoting this guy's comments, those are just the quotes from the Clockwork Orange


Synclair.

Same to молоко


megsterftw

Why won't it accept "You are no friend to me"?


florian575908

I second you. Maybe not as good as "no friend of mine", but we are not learning english, are we?


zuoanqh

there is a no-not distinction in english. but it sucks when you know the answer and didnt got accepted.


PolyGoat8

i've never heard someone say "you're no friend to me" in english -- the most common way to say it is "you're not a good friend (if friends but being mean)" or "you're not my friend (not friends yet)"


Jeffrey855877

Being a friend "to" someone or some organization is valid English, although it is less used. It implies a kind of activism in the "friendship", which also may be one-way, e.g., "He is a friend to endangered species around the world." That means that he supports efforts to protect the endangered species, either through money or effort, and, obviously, the endangered species would not be a friend of his.

If you said, "He is a friend of endangered species", that thought actually makes little or no sense, because it does imply a two-way relationship. So, in speaking of such one-way "friendship" or support, you'd always want to use "to" and not "of/with".


dr_Oa

Why isn't it "Ты не мой/моя груг(а)"? Is "Ты мне не друг" more 'native'?


Neon_Iceberg

"Друг" - is used with a masculine friend;

"Подруга" - is used with a feminine friend. But if a boy calls a girl "подруга" it has a dual meaning - in one case it means that she is his friend, in another his girlfriend.

"Ты мне не друг" (you are not friend of mine) means in Russian "you don't have friendly relations with this person and you don't want to have it", "communicate with me formally only, I don't want to talk friendly with you" or "I don't want to communicate with you at all". This sentence can be used also to say someone a phrase "you are a stranger to me", when you want to say "stay out of my life".

"Ты не мой друг" / "ты не моя подруга" (you are not my friend) - this is another sentence with a different meaning in Russian - "you don't have friendly relations with this person", "you are not my friend, but you are a friend of another person". This sentence can be used also to describe a situation"stay out of my life" if one would say this phrase with anger. Thus, the last sentence depends on the context and the intonation (edgy, etc.)


Katie368826

It is exactly the same in English. "You are no friend of mine" is definitely saying "I dislike you, I do not wish to be friends with you". "You are not my friend", without some context to make it stronger, is just a statement of fact (although it's hard to imagine a situation in which it would be truly neutral and not a bit insulting).


dr_Oa

Спасибо большое! :)


Donald135335

Then why isn't it Вы ?


detailaddict

Kindergarten flashback!


n00try

"You're not my friend" is not correct? :(


Rekty

друг, подруга, друзья = friend, friend (difference with the previous one?), friends?


Neon_Iceberg

He is my friend - Он мой друг (masculine, singular)

She is my friend - Она моя подруга (feminine, singular)

They are my friends - Они мои друзья (plural)

How i know, there is no difference between "друг" and "подруга" in English. The both would be "a friend"


Jeffrey855877

Odd that Duo has not introduced the word "подруга" yet.

In English, "girlfriend" has undergone a slight expansion in meaning recently. As a standard starting point, when a male mentions "his girlfriend", he means a female with whom he has some sort of romantic attachment. A female friend is "a female friend" a "a friend", not a "girlfriend".

Between women, a "girlfriend" can be either just a friend who is female or a romantic relationship. Some gay men use the word in a similar way to talk about other men or women.


raskolnikov88

"We're not friends" seems an apt translation but it was rejected. Too ambiguous perhaps?


Neon_Iceberg

You wrote a little bit another sentence with the same meaning - "мы не друзья". But there is no "we" in the task here, here is "you" - "ты".


raskolnikov88

True, there is no literal we but there is you and there is me. Naturally not a word for word literal translation, but then again, none of this is, or it would sound strange. We try to convey the thought, right? Otherwise we'd simply say something like "you, with me, no friend"


Rekty

We never try to convey the thought, we translate: Doing a litteral translation of the words (ты = you, for example), then giving it a sense in the other language according to its grammar.

You cannot say "You, with me, no friend" because it is grammatically incorrect in English, so you would say "You (Ты) are (/) not (не) my (мне) friend (друг)".

We translated all the words of the russian sentence, moved them a little bit so it means something in English, and everyone understand you properly!

Note: It is sometimes acceptable to change some words of the sentence and do some big changes in the meaning if the russian sentence has a really special translation... but here, it is definitely not the case, the words are really simple and the construction is easy to translate almost litterally into English.


Jeffrey855877

In your example, wouldn't мне be "to me", which is a valid way of expression the concept in English ("You are no friend to me"), while ты не мой друг would be "You (are) not my friend". The two sentences have very different connotations.

From reading other comments in this thread, I get the strong impression that the difference in the English has the same distinction as the difference in Russian.

I bring this up because the first definition of Dative case I encountered said that: "Dative case designates that something is given or addressed to the person (object)." That suggests that "to me" should be the first meaning attached to Мне.


Andrew359786

Why would you use ты instead of вы with someone who is not your friend? Or would this wording signal the end of a friendship only, and not be used with strangers?


Rekty

Someone you know but is not your friend anymore.


Jeffrey855877

Oscar Wilde said that you can recognize your friends because they stab you in the front. Along these lines, Caesar is reputed to have said, Et tu, Brutus as his "friend" was stabbing him to death.


Edilvers

Ты был мне как брат!


Alm902629

Is "You aren't a good friend to me" a bad translation? It was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

It is not a good translation, so Duo was right to mark you wrong.

"a good friend" = хороший друг, and хороший isn't in the exercise sentence.

Also, the concept of "no friend" = the complete absence of a relationship is very different from "not a good friend" = a poor relationship, but a relationship none the less. Absence vs. presence.


Paul440929

So many useful phrases in this lesson! Lol


Davishiro

-But he is my friend -So was I... :(


StepanovIgor91

Why the phrase "You are not friend of mine" isn't correct? What is the difference between "You are not ..." and "You are no"? Please, help me to understand it )


Paul440929

It's the same as the difference in Russian between net and ne (sorry, Russian keyboard not installed on this phone). You could say "you are not a friend of mine"; the word "no" modifies "friend", replacing the article "a", whereas "not" modifies "are".


ricojes

"you are not a friend to me"?


kokkichka

Is there a difference between ты не мне друг or ты мне не друг


Staszek456

You are a friend not to me (you are a friend to someone else) vs you are not a friend to me (because, for example, you are my enemy)


Insta.By_vinnie_

Why (ты не мой друг) is wrong?


4Xwr5

You are not my friend-right?


Frog424830

What case is used for 'мне' / 'of mine'? I guessed it was genitive, but my textbook says it is dative or prepositional when you use 'мне' ?


GermanOfficial

why ты instead of Вы ?


taffarelbergamin

Вы is usually used as more polite. You dont want to be polite this time...


___Jake___

are мне and не pronounced together?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.