1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты мне не друг."

"Ты мне не друг."

Translation:You are no friend of mine.

November 9, 2015

33 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I only know "друг" because of "A Clockwork Orange."


Jeffrey855877

A factoid about Anthony Burgess and ACWO: "After doctors found a cancerous tumor in his brain, he wrote "A Clockwork Orange" in a hurry, hoping that the money made from the book would support his wife after he died. He later found out that he did not have cancer."


holderwd93

Its funny you say that, I just started reading that book. I kept on asking myself why his slang sounded familiar until I was like "Hey thats Russian!"


Synclair.

Same to молоко


megsterftw

Why won't it accept "You are no friend to me"?


zuoanqh

there is a no-not distinction in english. but it sucks when you know the answer and didnt got accepted.


dr_Oa

Why isn't it "Ты не мой/моя груг(а)"? Is "Ты мне не друг" more 'native'?


Neon_Iceberg

"Друг" - is used with a masculine friend;

"Подруга" - is used with a feminine friend. But if a boy calls a girl "подруга" it has a dual meaning - in one case it means that she is his friend, in another his girlfriend.

"Ты мне не друг" (you are not friend of mine) means in Russian "you don't have friendly relations with this person and you don't want to have it", "communicate with me formally only, I don't want to talk friendly with you" or "I don't want to communicate with you at all". This sentence can be used also to say someone a phrase "you are a stranger to me", when you want to say "stay out of my life".

"Ты не мой друг" / "ты не моя подруга" (you are not my friend) - this is another sentence with a different meaning in Russian - "you don't have friendly relations with this person", "you are not my friend, but you are a friend of another person". This sentence can be used also to describe a situation"stay out of my life" if one would say this phrase with anger. Thus, the last sentence depends on the context and the intonation (edgy, etc.)


Katie368826

It is exactly the same in English. "You are no friend of mine" is definitely saying "I dislike you, I do not wish to be friends with you". "You are not my friend", without some context to make it stronger, is just a statement of fact (although it's hard to imagine a situation in which it would be truly neutral and not a bit insulting).


dr_Oa

Спасибо большое! :)


Donald135335

Then why isn't it Вы ?


detailaddict

Kindergarten flashback!


Rekty

друг, подруга, друзья = friend, friend (difference with the previous one?), friends?


Neon_Iceberg

He is my friend - Он мой друг (masculine, singular)

She is my friend - Она моя подруга (feminine, singular)

They are my friends - Они мои друзья (plural)

How i know, there is no difference between "друг" and "подруга" in English. The both would be "a friend"


Jeffrey855877

Odd that Duo has not introduced the word "подруга" yet.

In English, "girlfriend" has undergone a slight expansion in meaning recently. As a standard starting point, when a male mentions "his girlfriend", he means a female with whom he has some sort of romantic attachment. A female friend is "a female friend" a "a friend", not a "girlfriend".

Between women, a "girlfriend" can be either just a friend who is female or a romantic relationship. Some gay men use the word in a similar way to talk about other men or women.


raskolnikov88

"We're not friends" seems an apt translation but it was rejected. Too ambiguous perhaps?


Neon_Iceberg

You wrote a little bit another sentence with the same meaning - "мы не друзья". But there is no "we" in the task here, here is "you" - "ты".


Andrew359786

Why would you use ты instead of вы with someone who is not your friend? Or would this wording signal the end of a friendship only, and not be used with strangers?


Rekty

Someone you know but is not your friend anymore.


Jeffrey855877

Oscar Wilde said that you can recognize your friends because they stab you in the front. Along these lines, Caesar is reputed to have said, Et tu, Brutus as his "friend" was stabbing him to death.


Alm902629

Is "You aren't a good friend to me" a bad translation? It was marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

It is not a good translation, so Duo was right to mark you wrong.

"a good friend" = хороший друг, and хороший isn't in the exercise sentence.

Also, the concept of "no friend" = the complete absence of a relationship is very different from "not a good friend" = a poor relationship, but a relationship none the less. Absence vs. presence.


Paul440929

So many useful phrases in this lesson! Lol


Davishiro

-But he is my friend -So was I... :(


StepanovIgor91

Why the phrase "You are not friend of mine" isn't correct? What is the difference between "You are not ..." and "You are no"? Please, help me to understand it )


Paul440929

It's the same as the difference in Russian between net and ne (sorry, Russian keyboard not installed on this phone). You could say "you are not a friend of mine"; the word "no" modifies "friend", replacing the article "a", whereas "not" modifies "are".


Marv892388

"You're not my friend" is not correct? :(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.