1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты готовишь завтрак?"

"Ты готовишь завтрак?"

Translation:Are you cooking breakfast?

November 9, 2015

28 Comments


AestheticPrawn7

why does the word for breakfast sound so familiar to the Russian word for tomorrow? Do they have any relation?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, they do — it's cool you've noticed! They're both related to the word у́тро 'morning' with a prefix за-. (In the past, в used to be pronounced like [w], so ау [au] got shortened to [aw], and later all the [w] sounds became [v] and it become [av], further devoicing to [af] because it's followed by voiceless [t].)

    «За́втра» 'tomorrow' is something that goes after the morning (note the English 'tomorrow' is also composed after to and morrow, and morrow used to mean morning originally).

    «За́втрак» 'breakfast' is the morning meal. It has a suffix -к which you'll be seeing a lot in Russian, it has a variety of different meanings.


wizwisdom

    In addition, the fact that one can use завтракать/позавтракать as a verb is exciting. Just like in German. xD


tofumond

    Спасибо for your detailed answer. Very interesting and helpful!


AestheticPrawn7

    Very interesting! That makes a lot of sense. I guessed it had something to do times of the day. Thanks for the help!


tanja_sb

    very similar in slovene: jutro&zajtrk (ju pronounced as ю)


kpagcha

    Doesn't "cook" sound odd for "breakfast"? I'd use "prepare", or "make" rather.


BillEverett

    I generally fix breakfast six days a week (I am an early riser and my wife is slow in the mornings). I always cook cereal (often two kinds which I mix together), often fry sausage or a little bacon (mostly for flavoring the meal), almost always fry or scramble eggs or (less often) make individual omelets with various fillings. So, breakfast in my apartment almost always involves cooking something. I cannot remember the last time there was nothing cooked for a breakfast.


Joseph_Pate

    Sounds fine to me (southeastern US)


AmosOnn

    Why isn't it приготовишь, since it is an immediate action occuring once, as opposed to a repeating one?


    [deactivated user]

      Because гото́вишь is used not just for repeated actions but also for actions in progress.

      Also, пригото́вишь doesn't have a present tense, so it wouldn't correspond to the English sentence. «Ты пригото́вишь за́втрак?» is a sentence about the future, "Will you cook breakfast?".


AmosOnn

      And if you wanted to say something like "Do you (usually) cook breakfast?"


      [deactivated user]

        You'd use the present tense too. «Ты гото́вишь за́втрак?» can refer either to an action at the moment of speaking, or to a habitual action.

        You can add 'usually' (обы́чно) or 'now' (сейча́с) to be more precise.


AmosOnn

        Ok, thanks a lot!


Subarno10

        How would you say "Do you cook breakfast?" As in, "Do you cook breakfast? Or does your mother do it for you?" Or "does she cook breakfast" vs "is she cooking breakfast"?


yasmine_y

        I think it's the same...


Opal935845

        Why not "Are you making breakfast?"


BenYoung84

        Accepted for me


malinskiiiii

        When I am making breakfast without cooking at all, can I use "готовлю"as well?


E-chan.
        Mod

        Yes. Or you can use other verbs. E.g. if you only need heat up something you can say: разогреть завтрак.


ZaidRockso

        why isn't завтрак in the accusative case? it's being acted on.


        [deactivated user]

          За́втрак is the accusative case. For за́втрак (and other masculine nouns that don't signify a living being), the accusative form is the same as the nominative form.


AndresMore516980

          What is the difference between готовишь and готовите? I thought готовишь was used for an action happening in the moment but now I see it can be used for both cases, so what is the difference between the two?


BillEverett

          Я готовлю. Ты готовишь. Он, она или оно готовит.

          Мы готовим. Вы готовите. Они готовлят.


Golden_Bear

          This sounds like a statement and not a question


Lidiya21061942

          Неправильная интонация. Звучит, как утвердительное предложение. Надо делать ударение на слове "ТЫ", если это не делает кто-то другой. "ГОТОВИШЬ", если не заказываешь готовый. Или на слове "ЗАВТРАК", если хочешь указать, что готовят именно завтрак, а не обед, и не ужин.


Patryk171524

          I would love for the speaker to make it more clear whether he is asking or stating. They always seem to be stating and don't change their tone as if asking a question.


E-chan.
          Mod

          This is TTS. We can't do anything about its intonation. Or pronunciation errors.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.