"Ты готовишь завтрак?"

Translation:Are you cooking breakfast?

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


AestheticPrawn7

why does the word for breakfast sound so familiar to the Russian word for tomorrow? Do they have any relation?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, they do — it's cool you've noticed! They're both related to the word у́тро 'morning' with a prefix за-. (In the past, в used to be pronounced like [w], so ау [au] got shortened to [aw], and later all the [w] sounds became [v] and it become [av], further devoicing to [af] because it's followed by voiceless [t].)

    «За́втра» 'tomorrow' is something that goes after the morning (note the English 'tomorrow' is also composed after to and morrow, and morrow used to mean morning originally).

    «За́втрак» 'breakfast' is the morning meal. It has a suffix -к which you'll be seeing a lot in Russian, it has a variety of different meanings.

    November 9, 2015

wizwisdom

    In addition, the fact that one can use завтракать/позавтракать as a verb is exciting. Just like in German. xD

    December 27, 2015

tanja_sb

    very similar in slovene: jutro&zajtrk (ju pronounced as ю)

    January 11, 2016

AestheticPrawn7

    Very interesting! That makes a lot of sense. I guessed it had something to do times of the day. Thanks for the help!

    November 9, 2015

tofumond

    Спасибо for your detailed answer. Very interesting and helpful!

    November 30, 2015

kpagcha

    Doesn't "cook" sound odd for "breakfast"? I'd use "prepare", or "make" rather.

    January 21, 2016

BillEverett

    I generally fix breakfast six days a week (I am an early riser and my wife is slow in the mornings). I always cook cereal (often two kinds which I mix together), often fry sausage or a little bacon (mostly for flavoring the meal), almost always fry or scramble eggs or (less often) make individual omelets with various fillings. So, breakfast in my apartment almost always involves cooking something. I cannot remember the last time there was nothing cooked for a breakfast.

    February 25, 2016

Subarno10

    How would you say "Do you cook breakfast?" As in, "Do you cook breakfast? Or does your mother do it for you?" Or "does she cook breakfast" vs "is she cooking breakfast"?

    November 21, 2017

yasmine_y

    I think it's the same...

    March 18, 2018

ZaidRockso

    why isn't завтрак in the accusative case? it's being acted on.

    February 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      За́втрак is the accusative case. For за́втрак (and other masculine nouns that don't signify a living being), the accusative form is the same as the nominative form.

      February 15, 2016

AmosOnn

      Why isn't it приготовишь, since it is an immediate action occuring once, as opposed to a repeating one?

      June 21, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Because гото́вишь is used not just for repeated actions but also for actions in progress.

        Also, пригото́вишь doesn't have a present tense, so it wouldn't correspond to the English sentence. «Ты пригото́вишь за́втрак?» is a sentence about the future, "Will you cook breakfast?".

        June 22, 2016

AmosOnn

        And if you wanted to say something like "Do you (usually) cook breakfast?"

        June 22, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          You'd use the present tense too. «Ты гото́вишь за́втрак?» can refer either to an action at the moment of speaking, or to a habitual action.

          You can add 'usually' (обы́чно) or 'now' (сейча́с) to be more precise.

          June 22, 2016

AmosOnn

          Ok, thanks a lot!

          June 22, 2016

AndresMore516980

          What is the difference between готовишь and готовите? I thought готовишь was used for an action happening in the moment but now I see it can be used for both cases, so what is the difference between the two?

          July 3, 2016

BillEverett

          Я готовлю. Ты готовишь. Он, она или оно готовит.

          Мы готовим. Вы готовите. Они готовлят.

          July 3, 2016

Golden_Bear

          This sounds like a statement and not a question

          January 17, 2019
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.