1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девушка любит готовить у мен…

"Девушка любит готовить у меня дома."

Translation:The girl likes cooking at my home.

November 9, 2015

23 Comments


Xeniolum

«a girl» and «the girl» not accepted. Why «my girl» is what I must write? There's no «моя» in the question.


MarcG598128

i wrote my girl and they said wrong, they probably changed it, it's a illogical sentence anyway


Holvolox

It's implied it's 'your girl'


Holvolox

Because девушка is girlfriend, so why would you call your girlfriend girl? Idk closest I can explain. Hole you got it.


sixangryeels

If the girl is девочка and the woman is девушка,Why is the woman likes to cook at my house wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Because 'woman' is женщина? Those words don't have exact correspondences (Russian has девочка — девушка — женщина and English has girl — woman, so девушка may be hard to translate, but it's usually translated with the word 'girl').


mightypotatoe

    Perhaps the word "lady" would be more appropriate?


zirkul
    Mod

    Except "lady" can refer to any woman, and if you use a more precise "young lady", it will also mark you as an old person.


heyitsdruw

    What is the difference between у and в and how do you use each correctly in a sentence?


amaybury

    в generally is more like 'in', while у is more like 'at'. But I think which one you use also depends on where you are talking about, not sure. If you look at the tips section for the lesson called 'Where', there's more information.


Husmert

    I've written "The girl likes to cook in my house" it denied my answer!!


geneven

    "My girlfriend likes cooking at my house" was also accepted


laugh2000

    Is любит готовить translatable also as "loves cooking" or "loves to cook", or is it only "likes"?


Dragon-Viper

    I have limited knowledge, but thw verb "любить" generally means like with objects and love with people.


LolmanNomo

    Why ""HOME"" and not house


guido506552

    If дома means "at home", why add у ? If У wants genitive, is Дома genitive, or it is an adverb, like Домой ?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    У is attached to меня.


guido506552

    OK. Is дома necessary ? Doesn't у меня mean "at my place" ?


ignat980

    I think lady should work too. 'девушка' is kinda older than a girl.


zirkul
    Mod

    "Lady" is not age-specific in English, while 'девушка' is. If anything, "девушка"="young lady" in English, except I cannot imagine a man below a retirement age saying "young lady" - there is something intrinsically "old geezer" about this construction, when uttered by an American man.


FluffyRedPanda

    Bad translation - there is no моя in the sentence so why A girlfriend or The girlfriend are not accepted?


fatima976908

    I like russian language.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.