"Девушка любит готовить у меня дома."

Translation:The girl likes cooking at my home.

November 9, 2015

13 Comments


Xeniolum

«a girl» and «the girl» not accepted. Why «my girl» is what I must write? There's no «моя» in the question.

December 22, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

If the girl is девочка and the woman is девушка,Why is the woman likes to cook at my house wrong?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because 'woman' is женщина? Those words don't have exact correspondences (Russian has девочка — девушка — женщина and English has girl — woman, so девушка may be hard to translate, but it's usually translated with the word 'girl').

    November 9, 2015

mightypotatoe

    Perhaps the word "lady" would be more appropriate?

    November 9, 2015

zirkul
    Mod

    Except "lady" can refer to any woman, and if you use a more precise "young lady", it will also mark you as an old person.

    November 9, 2015

geneven

    "My girlfriend likes cooking at my house" was also accepted

    June 13, 2018

laugh2000

    Is любит готовить translatable also as "loves cooking" or "loves to cook", or is it only "likes"?

    November 30, 2018

William353107

    I have limited knowledge, but thw verb "любить" generally means like with objects and love with people.

    February 10, 2019

Husmert

    I've written "The girl likes to cook in my house" it denied my answer!!

    January 9, 2019

LolmanNomo

    Right

    May 12, 2019

LolmanNomo

    Why ""HOME"" and not house

    May 12, 2019

ignat980

    I think lady should work too. 'девушка' is kinda older than a girl.

    June 5, 2017

zirkul
    Mod

    "Lady" is not age-specific in English, while 'девушка' is. If anything, "девушка"="young lady" in English, except I cannot imagine a man below a retirement age saying "young lady" - there is something intrinsically "old geezer" about this construction, when uttered by an American man.

    June 6, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.