"У меня есть мама."

Translation:I have a mother.

3 years ago

112 Comments


Red_King

Could somebody please tell me what the У does in the sentence, thanks in advance!

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

У меня есть is the typical way of saying "I have" in Russian. It literally translates to "by me there is (something)"

3 years ago

21ingo
21ingo

Is that literally sth like "in me is" becouse in Polish if you say "u mnie jest" (у меня есть) its literally "in me is" but its mean sth like "in my (home) is...." (but without word "home" - "Dom")

2 years ago

Marek817001

You're wrong. In fact, the nearest english translation of "u" would be "at". "u mnie jest" can be thought of as "is at my place". "adam jest u lekarza" would be "adam is at his doctor's".

I am quite confused by this russian construction, as есть now suddenly means "is" (previously it meant "eats"), even though that particular part of speech, namely the verb "to be", didn't appear in the previous sentences.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

"ест" and "есть" are different words and are pronounced differently, although the difference is subtle.

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

It's not always ))

Когда мы будем есть - When are we eating.

Малышка, тебе не следует так много есть - Baby, you should stop eating so much.

Ну я и так не буду есть на твоей вечеринке - Well, i'm not eating at your party.

1 year ago

Pranab1998

What????

1 year ago

musichaba4

Хренушки вы что тут поймете дружище-дружочек.

2 months ago

nikola_sn

Good point but actual meaning in polish is "mom is at my place now". First polish-russian thing in this course that I find confusing!

2 years ago

rzet
rzet

Ye when i heard this is like polish.. So hrn i translated it into ' my mom is here'

2 years ago

Solvind
Solvind

This is similar to Irish. They say sth. is at sb. to express possession.

2 years ago

bulvan
bulvan

And Hebrew

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

French too!

1 year ago

Solvind
Solvind

French too? I thought they use the verb avoir...

1 year ago

kvargman
kvargman

I have to admit that French has a similar construction but it doesn't mean the exact same thing. What I'm referring to is when you say something like "le chat est à moi", which means the cat is mine.

1 year ago

Solvind
Solvind

Ah, I see. Thanks

1 year ago

Red_King

Thank you, the literal translation is interesting to me as a dumb American! Wish we spoe more interestingly.

3 years ago

Relora

To get more technical and answer your question: 'У' is a preposition and the subject following it is ALWAYS in the genitive case. When 'У' and the subject is paired with 'есть' you are typically dealing with a sentence that means "to have". Warning: есть can sometimes be omitted AND when negated becomes "Нет" plus the genitive case od the object you do NOT have.

For example a structure you typically see is "У + genitive subject + есть + nomitive case of the object you have". Or, in the case of, 'Нет' you have "У + genitive subject + 'нет' + genitive case of the object you do NOT have.

Examples: У меня есть сестра (I have a sister) В нашем библиотеке есть кафе (Our library has a cafe/ In our library there is a cafe) У тебя нет сестры (You do not have a sister)

2 years ago

Rasm02
Rasm02

Thanks a lot!! Spanish doesn't have genetive cases, so this was hard to understand for me :D

2 years ago

imennor

В нашей библиотеке*

1 year ago

xx5S1
xx5S1

I thought есть means "to eat" :s I dont know why

2 years ago

Justas-Alex

Well... You're not mistaken, "есть" means "to eat", it's an indefinite form of the verb. In phrases like "у меня есть" the word "есть" is a form of the verb "to be", in fact it's "is". These are quite different words, they just look and sound the same. There is even a Russian joke based on the words game: "Счастье есть. Оно не может не есть" - "There is happiness (happiness exists, literally). It can't help eating". I hope I did't confuse you worse...

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

Thank you Justas - that's really helpful. I love the connection between happiness and eating - yum! :)

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

>they are quite different words, they just look and sound the same

Gotta love homonyms

8 months ago

TedRiggs

ест is the word you're thinking of. Very similar.

2 years ago

Justas-Alex

"Ест" is "eats" :). Anyway you're right.

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

That's what the dictionary says! есть - to eat. I'm confused now too!

2 years ago

VladaFu
VladaFu
  1. есть - to eat
  2. есть - originally: (he, she, it) IS /// now: (I) am, (you) are, (he, she, it) IS, ..., but used extremely rarely, mostly just in у меня есть - I HAVE (literally: at me is)
1 year ago

TedRiggs

That is not correct. The word for "eating" is "ест". "есть" means "there is". Two different words and they are pronounced differently.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

That is correct!

ест is third person singular present indicative mood: (HE) EATS/ IS EATING

есть is the infinitive: TO EAT

Slavic verbs have much more complex conjugation than English ones, although there is difference between EATS / TO EAT even in English.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Well, just think of all the homonyms we have in English. Same thing here, pretty much.

2 years ago

jiaju.shen

How do we analyze this sentence? What does "меня есть" mean?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

У меня есть is the typical way of saying "I have" in Russian. It literally translates to "by me there is (something)"

Меня is the genitive of я and есть means "there is"

3 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

Mine died two months ago :(

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

I'm really sorry to hear that, Yehonatan - I can't imagine how hard it must be to lose your mum. I'll be praying for you, that you'll know God's strength and comfort as you adjust to life without your mum.

2 years ago

Justas-Alex

My sympathy to you, bro. Mine died this winter, the very New Year eve. So I understand.

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

How do you negate this construction? у меня не есть-?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

You drop the есть, replace it with нет and put the thing being possessed into genitive, so it would "у меня нет мамы." It's also covered in the lesson on Genitives: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

3 years ago

Royce_Ha

I thought you negate by dropping "есть," then replacing it with не.

2 years ago

Lauraslanguages
Lauraslanguages

I know this sentence means, I have a mother...but how would one say in Russian 'I have mother'. As in she is with me. At first, this is what I thought this sentence meant but it was wrong.

2 years ago

stxjr
stxjr

а ты?

1 year ago

i36ar
i36ar

Do Мама or мать mean Mother?

2 years ago

ejlens
ejlens

мама = mom, мать = mother - I think.

2 years ago

gskema
gskema

Can it be interpreted as "at my place there is my mom" ?

2 years ago

ankakusi

What means ,,есть" ??

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Well, "есть" means "there is". To try and translate this sentence literally, it would be something like "with me there is mother". In English, that doesn't make much sense, so we translate it as "I have a mom/mother". In this context "есть" would be "have".

2 years ago

ankakusi

THANKS <3

2 years ago

TedRiggs

You're welcome / пожалуйста :)

2 years ago

rasoulg

Cool informations. tanks everyone

2 years ago

shanegil

So Ест is pronounced "est" to eat and Есть in this instance is pronounced how exactly...? Please clarify

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Well, "ест" ends with a hard "т" and "есть" ends with a soft "т". There is a noticeable difference between the two. It's impossible to explain in writing, but there are some great videos online that discuss hard and soft consonants.

2 years ago

KangIanRichard

So.. If I'd like to say "I have to eat" then, the sentence structure in Russian will be, "У меня есть ем"? :D

1 year ago

TedRiggs

It's a good guess, but that wouldn't be correct. Since "У меня есть мама." means "I have a mother" and not "I have/need to mother", you couldn't simply change "мама" to "ем".

"I have/need to eat" is "Мне нужно поесть." :)

1 year ago

KangIanRichard

Oh... Ok... Thank you :D

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Actually it works in West Slavic languages which retained the actual "to have" = "име́ть"

Czech: Mám jíst.

Polish: Mam jeść.

And even (correct me if I am wrong) Ukrainian: Я маю ї́сти.


Question to native speakers: What about "Мне есть что есть." ? Is it "I have something to eat."?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

We usually say У меня (мне) есть что поесть. If you say мне есть что есть you'll be understood but I'd translated that sentence У меня есть кое-что поесть.

Note: Мне есть ... means you have it for yourself

У меня есть ... means you're also ready to share

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Thank you!

1 year ago

Williams-lolla

Can someone tell me the pronunciation difference between 'ест' and 'есть'?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

the ть has a soft ending, it becomes soft when it is pronounced with the middle of the tongue raised towards the roof of the mouth. Anyway, you need more practice) Go to https://audioboom.com/posts/1646416-how-to-pronounce-hard-and-soft-t-in-russian and click the play button. I hope that helps you. Happy studying :)

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Really difficult to explain a sound. "ест" uses a hard т, like we use in English. "есть" uses a soft т. If you haven't learned soft consonants yet, you can find some good videos online.

1 year ago

RubnGuadal1

Ест and есть. Think of a waiter asking you "what will you be having?

1 year ago

777SSK777

why is it not "я меня есть мама?" Isn't "я" I in Russian?

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

The words literally mean "By me is mom." There is no "I" in there, just "me".

1 year ago

TedRiggs

"Я" is closer to "I am", so it doesn't work in this sentence.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

"Я" is really just "I". The fact that you often don't use any explicit "is" or "am" is a different problem.

1 year ago

777SSK777

So "Я" is I, me, or I am? Sorry if I don't get your point, I am new to Russian...

1 year ago

TedRiggs

It's basically all of those things. What it specifically means depends on the sentence. "Я хочу" = "I want" "Я ем" = "I am eating"

1 year ago

777SSK777

Thank you for your quick answer. Its much clearer now!

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Literally it is "I" only.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

It is not literally just "I". Most of the time, there are no literal translations between these two languages. It's all contextual. The "literal" definition of "Я" changes, depending on how it's being used.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

If you want to claim exactness, then you really must start syntactic analysis. And you must ask what is theverb in a sentence like "Я голодный.". And you will find out there is none. Я is just an subject noun and голодный. That is because the verb is implicit. Not that it is hidden in Я. You can also say Я есмь голодный. Then the verb is there. It is exactly the same, but archaic.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

My point was to answer a simple question, and I have done that. If we get overly technical, it complicates things and makes it difficult to understand. Whatever "Я" means to you in your language is a different subject. For the sake of English translations, there are a few ways to read "Я", which depend on context, and they are all correct.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Well, everybody has hes learning way how to view things, I will not dismiss yours, but my language is closer to Russian than to English and for me Я is "I" and nothing else. "me" is меня or мне. It is true that Russians don't explicitly use the "быть"="to be". But for me that roully does not mean that Я would mean "I am" in any way.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

I agree but me isn't always can be translated меня or мне. If it answers the question who it translates as Я.

Can you believe this is me? Ты можешь поверить что это Я

I swear, It's not me. Клянусь это не Я.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Alexmalaho, you are correct. It is more a quirk in English, because "It is I." is now archaic, but you are right.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Frankly, it does not boil down to a matter of opinion. What I am explaining is factually accurate. These languages cannot be translated literally, so we must always choose translations which make the most sense. You could try and argue that "Я ем" literally means "I eating" or something else, but that doesn't make sense in English; it is not grammatically correct. So, the correct translation is "I am eating". Literally, "Я не хочу" translates to "I not want", but that translation doesn't work in English, so the correct translation is "I don't want". If you want to argue that "Я", can only mean "I" in Russian, suit yourself. But, when translating it to English, it has multiple translations, which are all equally correct.

1 year ago

777SSK777

But it means something other than "I" in context, am I right?

1 year ago

TedRiggs

In which context are you referring to?

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Depends for whom... For me no. For TedRiggs yes. The sentences can't be translated word for word. Whether that means that the verb "is" is 'hidden' in the subject or in the object, that is philosophy...

1 year ago

777SSK777

What I mean is, "Я" will be whatever the context it applies to... Do I explain myself?

1 year ago

777SSK777

For example, the word "blue" has different meanings. It can be the color or it can be a feeling. Depending on the text around it I can figure out what it means. So when I read a text in Russian with "Я", I will have to look at the context to see what it means.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

It behaves as any other noun that is the problem. Машина красная = The car is red. У машины 5 дверей = The car has 5 doors. It is the same as with Я so if Я has more meanings than ANY noun has these more meanings.

1 year ago

777SSK777

Спасибо, thank you very much.

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

У машинЫ 5 дверей. The bottom line is I'm = Я являюсь/есть.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

The simple answer is "yes". "Я" will translate to whatever makes the sentence grammatically correct. If we try to translate Russian literally to English, it would never make any sense. It would just sound like a caveman impression.

1 year ago

777SSK777

Exactly. Most languages when literally translated sound unusual. You would need a native speaker to learn how to speak it well.

1 year ago

Nigel925464

It is also correct to say "I have a mum" (British English) as is "I have a mom" (American English), of course if we use "Mother" it is correct for both British and Anerican. Duolingo responds that "Mum" is incorrect and suggests "Mom".

1 year ago

Animesh735607

Meaning of y?

1 year ago

Pranab1998

I can't understand why 'ectb' is not in actuall meaning! Please, help

1 year ago

Melies6
Melies6

In Serbo-Croatian, would this literally translate to "kod mene je mama"?

1 year ago

IlhamGamer1

Şu

1 year ago

Maegaranthelas

This reminds me of the "to me there is" construction of Old Norse/Old Icelandic. I believe it was a genitive construction there as well. 'To me is this house' = 'this is my house'

1 year ago

Stephen38099

I do have a mother And I still have a mother Should both be acceptable

1 year ago

TedRiggs

"I still have a mother" would change the sentence in Russian.

1 year ago

nssalazar96

Why "есть" wasn't it supposed to be for eating??

3 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Depends on context.

3 months ago

TheSenate8
TheSenate8

So my lads, does adding a "У" and then following it with the appropriate target (I or you, etc.) make it a possession sentence?

2 months ago

sokZ2

Why is it 《I have a mom》and not 《I have mom》

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Because "I have mom" wouldn't make sense in English. The translations aren't exact. They are modified so they make sense.

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

Actually, you're right that "I have mom" wouldn't make sense, "I have Mom." certainly would.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

You mean "I have a mom.". :)

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

No. English is my native language, I meant "I have Mom." "Mom" when capitalized is a proper noun, referring to one's mother, such as in the sentence "Yes, Mom." Such, you wouldn't say "I have a David." you would say, rather "I have David."

Sure "I have Mom." and "I have a mom." are two completely different sentences, but both are proper nonetheless.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

While "mom" can be a proper noun, it wouldn't be written as such in this context. The meaning of this sentence is "I have a mother/mom", so "mom" wouldn't be capitalized and "I have Mom" wouldn't be the correct translation. If the sentence were something like "I have Mom with me right now" or "Dad and Mom are at the park.", capitalizing "Mom" would be correct.

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

Consider the following question:

"Do you have anyone you can call?"

A correct response to this question would be "I have my mom" or "I have Mom." I'm not doubting that, in Russian, the translation wouldn't work in this context, but in English it certainly would.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

Well sure, but "У меня есть мама" translates to "I have a mother/mom", not "I have my mother/mom", which would actually be "У меня есть моя мама". "У меня есть мама" is the same context as "У меня есть велосипед/I have a bicycle" and "У меня есть гитара/I have a guitar".

2 years ago

Coherency
Coherency

My point being, it's a fair mistake to assume that it means "I have Mom." It's really quite interesting, I'd like to hear what a native speaker would think.

2 years ago

Max_Samara

Hi. A native speaker here. The most important thing you forget here is Russian language doesn't have articles like "a". The sentence in question literally means "I have a mom". Just like with any other object in one's possession.

2 years ago

TedRiggs

It just doesn't work like that. The sentence only means "I have A mom". But, I've asked my Russian friend to come here and weigh in on the discussion.

2 years ago

kyvlex
kyvlex

Thats not how it works.

1 year ago

Shynggyskh1

Quad

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.