1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты меня любишь?"

"Ты меня любишь?"

Translation:Do you love me?

November 9, 2015

87 Comments


Superuncia

Да, а я тебя вижу как друг.


Nivkotzer

Френдзон... :(


VkadLol

ФрендзонА


Martin135869

Better френдзона than сталкерзона


Adam363593

А ну, чики-брики и в дамке!


don4593

The one phrase I sadly understand without needing to translate


flint72

"Yes, rather I see you as a friend"

Is that correct?


Superuncia

No. "Yes, but I see you as a friend" is a better translation


Peppa188417

"Как" can mean how, what, and as a? Am i following correctly?


JesseLeona4

It seems to be quite a flexable word. I would relate it to the English word "like", as in "like a friend".

But don't take my word for it, I'm a native Anglophone.


elsantodel90

Very similar to Spanish "como / cómo"


irenearlet

That is what makes Russian much easier to learn when you speak Spanish. Many similar grammar rules and word usage. Since in spanish you would say I see you "como un amigo" like a friend "kak drug".


Andres756730

I get rather confused with both Russian and English when dealing with LOVE and LIKE. Let´s suppose a person tries to communicate feelings to another one. I will try to translate from Spanish in 3 steps according to the feeling: 1. Tú me gustas: EN: I like you; RUS:Ты мне нравишься ?,Я люблю тебя? (your character, the way you are etc...) 2. Te quiero. EN: I love you; RUS: Я люблю тебя? (not only your character, the way you are, but expecting the same feedback from you) 3. Te amo. EN: I love you? ; RUS: Я люблю тебя?? ( despite your character, the way you are, I am happy of your existence)


IwantToLea20884

That's just both incorrect and awkward. You should say smth like: ‘А я вижу в тебе только друга'


houssem28367

Hurts more than an AK-47 klashinkov


Joo353319

this is SO sad... alexa play деспасито


Jelonke

actually this phrase sounds a bit unnatural, i couldn't understand it at first. it should be "да, но я тебя вижу как дгуга" - "а" is a different kind of "but" and видеть goes with accusative


irenearlet

I figured it was "HO" instead of "a" it sounded weird


rolosrevenge

Foever alone...


irenearlet

Could you say "но я тебя...Ь


Stropanholly

Дайте этому человеку лигнот!!! :D


rafael.karimov

☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹


[deactivated user]

    I typed the word like instead of love, is there a reason why it didn't accept that?


BampaOwl

    The Russian verb любить means to love if directed towards a single person or animal - but it means to like otherwise. At least, that's what DL has told me in "Tips and Notes" for this skill.


LordShadow5

    How do you view that on mobile? I've had this app for years and did not know this was a thing.


Eric590808

    Then how would one translate, "Do you like me?"


Voskhodov

    "Я тебе нравлюсь?"


TwinButterfly11

    it didn't accept it for me either


ArBESouza

    Did I just learn how to be friendzoned in russian?


Nate_J

    Я твоя жена!

    Да, но ты меня любиииишь...


CarlAgren

    Our daughter's getting married and their's trouble in the town. You're tired and upset Tavier go lie down.


Mikel156585

    Кики, ты меня любишь?


ColeDonnelly

    Tell me I'm pretty


CarlAgren

    Am I the only one who got "Fiddler on the roof" stuck in their head?


Ishana92

    I have a contextual question. Is this a question expressing surprise for the fact or a question to see whether someone loves someone? So is this "Do you love me?" or "You (do) love me? Or can it be both with different intonations?


msgur

    with different intonations


RLShahan

    I wrote "like" but it told me I was wrong that it could only mean "love" when referring to people. So my question is how would you ask: "Do you like me?" not going the full extent of 'love' -- or is it not something you'd say in Russian?


tanja_sb

    "Я тебе нравлюсь?"


GuidoSassi

    It seems like "Io ti piaccio" in Italian. Like "I give pleasure to you". Is it?


elsantodel90

    Yes, indeed the structure is very similar to Spanish or Italian for the verb to like, "gustar". The liked thing is the subject, the one who likes is the indirect object.


tanja_sb

    no, it's "do you like me" but formed differently. more like "am i likable to you?"


Madame-patate

    "я тебе правлюсь ?" Looks more like "Do I please you", "Am I likeable to you"... yeah, but how would you say "Do you like me (as a friend, as a human) ?" Is there still another way of saying it ?


ilya.z

    No, the only correct way to ask "Do you like me (as a friend)?" in Russian is "Я тебе нравлюсь (как друг)?" But nobody says that. I can't think of the situation when I need to ask someone something like that :)

    I think the question "Я тебе нравлюсь?" implies a little bit more than just a friendship. So, the most common answer for this question, I guess, is "Да, но только как друг", which means that (s)he does not love you.


TwinButterfly11

    я написала "Do you like me" почему это не правельно


Omerorc

    is "Ты любишь меня" also correct ?


eaturin

    нет. здесь стало важнее "любишь", т.е. не ослабло ли. А "ты меня любишь" - это после ничего и вдруг!


REMI622865

    so it is the difference between "you love ME?" (Ты любишь меня) and "you LOVE me?" (Ты меня любишь)?


AJisAWWsome

    Between Duolingo asking me "Ты меня любишь?" and making me translate "У меня нет девушки," I'm beginning to thing DL is trying to tell me something...


billbailey12

    Now that I can dance


TobyBartels

    That takes place in Russia, although the characters would be speaking Yiddish.


Sr.Volpe

    I do not understand why "like" <любить> doesn't work for people too. Must you use <мне нравиться> if you only "like" them rather than love them, or is there a different word


BrianFarre19

    Don't know yer очень хорошо.


FergusAndr2

    Why not do you like me?


hoseinsafari

    What is the difference between мне & меня?


BrianFarre19

    Accusative + Genitive = меня Prepositional + Dative = мне


Marvel...

    How can you tell the difference between like and love


Voskhodov

    "Love" is a much stronger word when referred to a person. "Like" towards a person is lighter in meaning. If you say "I like her/him" ("она/он мне нравится"), you mean that you find her/him attractive or you find her/him a good person without deeply knowing her/him. But if you say "I love her/him" (я люблю её/его), you mean a profound feeling toward the person. You can refer to a loved one, to a very close friend or a member of your family. But both "любить" and "нравиться" can be used when describing things you like (food, hobbies, etc). I hope it helps.


Feveya2552

    That one question you shouldnt ask


Lidiya21061942

    Неправильная интонация. Звучит как утверждение. Надо делать ударение на слове "ЛЮБИШЬ" (если интересуешься, любишь или нет), или на "ТЫ" (если интересуешься, любишь именно ты, а не кто- то другой). Если делать ударение на слове "МЕНЯ" (или мою подругу), слово должно иметь вопросительную, а не утвердительную интонацию.


HiMeCriss
    • Кики, ты меня любишь?
    • Да, но как друг.

nasstyshka

    Love is it appropriate for school cuz I'm in school right now


ZachIskend

    Вы меня любите? (I have 8 girlfriends)


Asabi_Panda

    Why do we use меня here rather than мне? These always confuse me...


Youngguns03

    Why is it 《ты меня любишь?》 And not 《ты мне любишь?》? I thought меня means "my" and мне means "me".


OliverMundy

    Yes, I wanted to raise the same point. Does the verb лювить take its direct object in the genitive (rather as if one were to say in English 'Are you enamoured of me?') instead of the accusative? Or is меня both accusative and genitive?


MardukSky

    Don't believe me, but I think меня is both the accusative and genitive form of я (nominative) and мне in the dative.


emmanuelanajao

    I, I love you like a love song, baby! :-)


JesseLeona4

    ♫ I keep hittin' repeat-peat-peat-peat-peat-peat! ♫


Wingyfresh

    Are you playing your love games with me? Ever drunk Bailey's from a shoe?


BrianFarre19

    If you have a girlfriend/boyfriend and can't remember this, shame on you.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    i wish i understood the logic behind some of the way russian sentences are constructed sometimes. like, why would they write " you me love?" maybe im just steeped in 'murican english but sounds so goddam awkward in translation


Ishana92

    It is more common than you think. There are simmilar constructions in many languages (tu m'aimes) and especially with direct indirect object distinction. Now, in my native Croatian which is simmilar to russian, you can say the same sentence in the way english does (you verb me) but then it gives an emohasis to me, to the person/object you love/do action. I am not sure if that is permitted i russian though.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

    gnarly. thank you for takin the time to explain. i guess ill just have to get used to it. cheers


_Maria_B._

    Now that I can dance? ;D

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.