1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты меня любишь?"

"Ты меня любишь?"

Translation:Do you love me?

November 9, 2015

99 Comments


Superuncia

Да, а я тебя вижу как друг.


Nivkotzer

Френдзон... :(


VkadLol

ФрендзонА


Martin135869

Better френдзона than сталкерзона


Adam363593

А ну, чики-брики и в дамке!


Walt3r92

Сталкерзона is probably still easier to escape from ^^


don4593

The one phrase I sadly understand without needing to translate


Joo353319

this is SO sad... alexa play деспасито


flint72

"Yes, rather I see you as a friend"

Is that correct?


Superuncia

No. "Yes, but I see you as a friend" is a better translation


[deactivated user]

    "Как" can mean how, what, and as a? Am i following correctly?


JesseLeona4

    It seems to be quite a flexable word. I would relate it to the English word "like", as in "like a friend".

    But don't take my word for it, I'm a native Anglophone.


elsantodel90

    Very similar to Spanish "como / cómo"


Andres756730

    I get rather confused with both Russian and English when dealing with LOVE and LIKE. Let´s suppose a person tries to communicate feelings to another one. I will try to translate from Spanish in 3 steps according to the feeling: 1. Tú me gustas: EN: I like you; RUS:Ты мне нравишься ?,Я люблю тебя? (your character, the way you are etc...) 2. Te quiero. EN: I love you; RUS: Я люблю тебя? (not only your character, the way you are, but expecting the same feedback from you) 3. Te amo. EN: I love you? ; RUS: Я люблю тебя?? ( despite your character, the way you are, I am happy of your existence)


houssem28367

    Hurts more than an AK-47 klashinkov


IwantToLea20884

    That's just both incorrect and awkward. You should say smth like: ‘А я вижу в тебе только друга'


Jelonke

    actually this phrase sounds a bit unnatural, i couldn't understand it at first. it should be "да, но я тебя вижу как дгуга" - "а" is a different kind of "but" and видеть goes with accusative


Stropanholly

    Дайте этому человеку лигнот!!! :D


rafael.karimov

    ☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹


    [deactivated user]

      I typed the word like instead of love, is there a reason why it didn't accept that?


BampaOwl

      The Russian verb любить means to love if directed towards a single person or animal - but it means to like otherwise. At least, that's what DL has told me in "Tips and Notes" for this skill.


Eric590808

      Then how would one translate, "Do you like me?"


ScreamingVirals

      "Я тебе нравлюсь?"


kokkichka

      Why is it not 'ты меня нравится?' and why doesn't ’я тебя нравлюсь?’ mean ’do I like you?’


Jelonke

      okay, so this is a lot of grammar to explain in one comment, but. first of all there's a difference between меня, тебя and мне, тебе. the first 2 answer the question кого? and are either genitive or accusative, they will be used with любить (я люблю тебя, ты любишь меня, кого он любит). the other 2 answer the question кому?, this is dative, and it goes with нравиться. now нравится is 3rd person singular (он мне нравится – I like him), the correct forms of the questions you wrote would be "ты мне нравишься?" meaning "do I like you?", and "я тебе нравлюсь?" meaning "do you like me?". you can see that the person who is liked is put in nominative, and the person that's 'doing the liking' is in dative


jitaix

      How do you view that on mobile? I've had this app for years and did not know this was a thing.


dfggh4

      Go to the website. It's not available in the app.


Charmian280720

      And where does one get tips and notes? The spanish course has them, but not Russian


TwinButterfly11

      it didn't accept it for me either


ArBESouza

      Did I just learn how to be friendzoned in russian?


ColeDonnelly

      Tell me I'm pretty


Mikel156585

      Кики, ты меня любишь?


Nate_J

      Я твоя жена!

      Да, но ты меня любиииишь...


CarlAgren

      Our daughter's getting married and their's trouble in the town. You're tired and upset Tavier go lie down.


AJisAWWsome

      Between Duolingo asking me "Ты меня любишь?" and making me translate "У меня нет девушки," I'm beginning to thing DL is trying to tell me something...


CarlAgren

      Am I the only one who got "Fiddler on the roof" stuck in their head?


Asabi_Panda

      Why do we use меня here rather than мне? These always confuse me...


Omerorc

      is "Ты любишь меня" also correct ?


eaturin

      нет. здесь стало важнее "любишь", т.е. не ослабло ли. А "ты меня любишь" - это после ничего и вдруг!


REMI622865

      so it is the difference between "you love ME?" (Ты любишь меня) and "you LOVE me?" (Ты меня любишь)?


Ishana92

      I have a contextual question. Is this a question expressing surprise for the fact or a question to see whether someone loves someone? So is this "Do you love me?" or "You (do) love me? Or can it be both with different intonations?


msgur

      with different intonations


TwinButterfly11

      я написала "Do you like me" почему это не правельно


s75l1

      Bcs in russian "to like" means "нравиться" and "любить" is "to love". And else you should to write "неправильно" not "не правельно". I hope i can helped you))


hoseinsafari

      What is the difference between мне & меня?


BrianFarre19

      Accusative + Genitive = меня Prepositional + Dative = мне


ZachIskend

      Вы меня любите? (I have 8 girlfriends)


JonLHarv

      Could i say and would it be weird "ты любишь меня?" As well?


s75l1

      Yes, that's right, not weird


JeffGorak

      "Да, я тебя люблю"?


AndiAtharDewanta

      ЧТО ЭТО?!! WHAT IS THIS?!!!!


dlaekdnlt123

      A: Ты меня любишь? B: Нет, я люблю завтракать дома.


RLShahan

      I wrote "like" but it told me I was wrong that it could only mean "love" when referring to people. So my question is how would you ask: "Do you like me?" not going the full extent of 'love' -- or is it not something you'd say in Russian?


tanja_sb

      "Я тебе нравлюсь?"


      [deactivated user]

        It seems like "Io ti piaccio" in Italian. Like "I give pleasure to you". Is it?


tanja_sb

        no, it's "do you like me" but formed differently. more like "am i likable to you?"


Madame-patate

        "я тебе правлюсь ?" Looks more like "Do I please you", "Am I likeable to you"... yeah, but how would you say "Do you like me (as a friend, as a human) ?" Is there still another way of saying it ?


ilya.z

        No, the only correct way to ask "Do you like me (as a friend)?" in Russian is "Я тебе нравлюсь (как друг)?" But nobody says that. I can't think of the situation when I need to ask someone something like that :)

        I think the question "Я тебе нравлюсь?" implies a little bit more than just a friendship. So, the most common answer for this question, I guess, is "Да, но только как друг", which means that (s)he does not love you.


elsantodel90

        Yes, indeed the structure is very similar to Spanish or Italian for the verb to like, "gustar". The liked thing is the subject, the one who likes is the indirect object.


TobyBartels

        That takes place in Russia, although the characters would be speaking Yiddish.


Sr.Volpe

        I do not understand why "like" <любить> doesn't work for people too. Must you use <мне нравиться> if you only "like" them rather than love them, or is there a different word


BrianFarre19

        Don't know yer очень хорошо.


FergusAndr2

        Why not do you like me?


        [deactivated user]

          How can you tell the difference between like and love


ScreamingVirals

          "Love" is a much stronger word when referred to a person. "Like" towards a person is lighter in meaning. If you say "I like her/him" ("она/он мне нравится"), you mean that you find her/him attractive or you find her/him a good person without deeply knowing her/him. But if you say "I love her/him" (я люблю её/его), you mean a profound feeling toward the person. You can refer to a loved one, to a very close friend or a member of your family. But both "любить" and "нравиться" can be used when describing things you like (food, hobbies, etc). I hope it helps.


Feveya2552

          That one question you shouldnt ask


Lidiya21061942

          Неправильная интонация. Звучит как утверждение. Надо делать ударение на слове "ЛЮБИШЬ" (если интересуешься, любишь или нет), или на "ТЫ" (если интересуешься, любишь именно ты, а не кто- то другой). Если делать ударение на слове "МЕНЯ" (или мою подругу), слово должно иметь вопросительную, а не утвердительную интонацию.


HiMeCriss
          • Кики, ты меня любишь?
          • Да, но как друг.

Nessaja70

          Why is "Do you like me?" not accepted? I learned that "любить" means both, to like and to love.


Pedr0Henriqu3

          What if the phrase was "Do you love?"?


CJGarcia16

          "Do you like me" is wrong so I assume like and love have different translation?


SpookyHams

          Friendzoned guaranteed 100%


villajidiot

          OK, this sentence combined with the lifeless, depressive TTS voices cracks me up. Poor Duo, already knows the answer, but still can't help asking.


Cedro96

          Damn, it could be also "like" not just love


IDOOM19

          Извините Я не тебя люблю


Jelonke

          If you say it this way it means "It is not you that I like". I don't know if this is what you meant. Also, я isn't capital if it's not at the beginning of the sentence, the way it is in English.


RaihanRafi6

          Почему нет "like". I like you mean "я люблю тебя"?. This is not different?


Youngguns03

          Why is it 《ты меня любишь?》 And not 《ты мне любишь?》? I thought меня means "my" and мне means "me".


OliverMundy

          Yes, I wanted to raise the same point. Does the verb лювить take its direct object in the genitive (rather as if one were to say in English 'Are you enamoured of me?') instead of the accusative? Or is меня both accusative and genitive?


MardukSky

          Don't believe me, but I think меня is both the accusative and genitive form of я (nominative) and мне in the dative.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

          i wish i understood the logic behind some of the way russian sentences are constructed sometimes. like, why would they write " you me love?" maybe im just steeped in 'murican english but sounds so goddam awkward in translation


Ishana92

          It is more common than you think. There are simmilar constructions in many languages (tu m'aimes) and especially with direct indirect object distinction. Now, in my native Croatian which is simmilar to russian, you can say the same sentence in the way english does (you verb me) but then it gives an emohasis to me, to the person/object you love/do action. I am not sure if that is permitted i russian though.


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

          gnarly. thank you for takin the time to explain. i guess ill just have to get used to it. cheers


emmanuelanajao

          I, I love you like a love song, baby! :-)


JesseLeona4

          ♫ I keep hittin' repeat-peat-peat-peat-peat-peat! ♫

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.