"Ты меня любишь?"

Translation:Do you love me?

3 years ago

54 Comments


Superuncia

Да, а я тебя вижу как друг.

3 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Френдзон... :(

2 years ago

don4593

The one phrase I sadly understand without needing to translate

2 years ago

RGandhi78
RGandhi78

ouch

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

"Yes, rather I see you as a friend"

Is that correct?

3 years ago

Superuncia

No. "Yes, but I see you as a friend" is a better translation

2 years ago

Peppa188417

"Как" can mean how, what, and as a? Am i following correctly?

2 years ago

JesseLeona4

It seems to be quite a flexable word. I would relate it to the English word "like", as in "like a friend".

But don't take my word for it, I'm a native Anglophone.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Very similar to Spanish "como / cómo"

1 year ago

Andres756730

I get rather confused with both Russian and English when dealing with LOVE and LIKE. Let´s suppose a person tries to communicate feelings to another one. I will try to translate from Spanish in 3 steps according to the feeling: 1. Tú me gustas: EN: I like you; RUS:Ты мне нравишься ?,Я люблю тебя? (your character, the way you are etc...) 2. Te quiero. EN: I love you; RUS: Я люблю тебя? (not only your character, the way you are, but expecting the same feedback from you) 3. Te amo. EN: I love you? ; RUS: Я люблю тебя?? ( despite your character, the way you are, I am happy of your existence)

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

This discussion by Olimo might be useful:

comment/11754722

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

That's just both incorrect and awkward. You should say smth like: ‘А я вижу в тебе только друга'

1 year ago

houssem28367

Hurts more than an AK-47 klashinkov

1 year ago

Jelonke
Jelonke

actually this phrase sounds a bit unnatural, i couldn't understand it at first. it should be "да, но я тебя вижу как дгуга" - "а" is a different kind of "but" and видеть goes with accusative

2 weeks ago

KurayamiXIII

2 years ago

rafael.karimov

☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹☹

5 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Chrisdahfuh

I typed the word like instead of love, is there a reason why it didn't accept that?

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

The Russian verb любить means to love if directed towards a single person or animal - but it means to like otherwise. At least, that's what DL has told me in "Tips and Notes" for this skill.

2 years ago

TwinButterfly11

it didn't accept it for me either

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

Я твоя жена!

Да, но ты меня любиииишь...

2 years ago

CarlAgren

Our daughter's getting married and their's trouble in the town. You're tired and upset Tavier go lie down.

2 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

I have a contextual question. Is this a question expressing surprise for the fact or a question to see whether someone loves someone? So is this "Do you love me?" or "You (do) love me? Or can it be both with different intonations?

2 years ago

msgur
msgur

with different intonations

2 years ago

ArBESouza
ArBESouza

Did I just learn how to be friendzoned in russian?

2 years ago

RLShahan

I wrote "like" but it told me I was wrong that it could only mean "love" when referring to people. So my question is how would you ask: "Do you like me?" not going the full extent of 'love' -- or is it not something you'd say in Russian?

2 years ago

tanja_sb

"Я тебе нравлюсь?"

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

It seems like "Io ti piaccio" in Italian. Like "I give pleasure to you". Is it?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Yes, indeed the structure is very similar to Spanish or Italian for the verb to like, "gustar". The liked thing is the subject, the one who likes is the indirect object.

2 years ago

tanja_sb

no, it's "do you like me" but formed differently. more like "am i likable to you?"

2 years ago

Madame-patate

"я тебе правлюсь ?" Looks more like "Do I please you", "Am I likeable to you"... yeah, but how would you say "Do you like me (as a friend, as a human) ?" Is there still another way of saying it ?

2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

No, the only correct way to ask "Do you like me (as a friend)?" in Russian is "Я тебе нравлюсь (как друг)?" But nobody says that. I can't think of the situation when I need to ask someone something like that :)

I think the question "Я тебе нравлюсь?" implies a little bit more than just a friendship. So, the most common answer for this question, I guess, is "Да, но только как друг", which means that (s)he does not love you.

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

Tell me I'm pretty

2 years ago

TwinButterfly11

never

2 years ago

WilliamMit991683

Dr. Phil?

1 year ago

TwinButterfly11

я написала "Do you like me" почему это не правельно

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

That takes place in Russia, although the characters would be speaking Yiddish.

11 months ago

Omerorc

is "Ты любишь меня" also correct ?

2 years ago

eaturin
eaturin

нет. здесь стало важнее "любишь", т.е. не ослабло ли. А "ты меня любишь" - это после ничего и вдруг!

10 months ago

REMI622865

so it is the difference between "you love ME?" (Ты любишь меня) and "you LOVE me?" (Ты меня любишь)?

7 months ago

AJisAWWsome

Between Duolingo asking me "Ты меня любишь?" and making me translate "У меня нет девушки," I'm beginning to thing DL is trying to tell me something...

10 months ago

CarlAgren

Am I the only one who got "Fiddler on the roof" stuck in their head?

2 months ago

Mikel156585

Кики, ты меня любишь?

1 month ago

Sr.Volpe
Sr.Volpe

I do not understand why "like" <любить> doesn't work for people too. Must you use <мне нравиться> if you only "like" them rather than love them, or is there a different word

1 year ago

vfxq7

Да

8 months ago

TubularTin

Only partly.

5 months ago

BrianFarre19

Don't know yer очень хорошо.

4 months ago

FergusAndr2

Why not do you like me?

4 months ago

071g1
071g1

Only partly

3 months ago

hoseinsafari

What is the difference between мне & меня?

1 month ago

BrianFarre19

Accusative + Genitive = меня Prepositional + Dative = мне

3 weeks ago

billbailey12

Now that I can dance

3 weeks ago

HeraQ.
HeraQ.

How can you tell the difference between like and love

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.