1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как зовут вашу маму?"

"Как зовут вашу маму?"

Translation:What is your mother's name?

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


ztady

i have to write "mom" and not "mum"? I am very vexed ^^


Gachr0

It takes "mum" every time, but I can see some American influence on the site ^^


FizaKhan96

Shouldn't "your mom" be in genitive? For example, you say как ВАС зовут.


[deactivated user]

    Actually, «Вас» in «Как Вас зовут» is Accusative, not Genitive. But «Вас» is the same in Accusative and in Genitive (unlike «мамы»/«маму»).


arcusimpetus

    But why is маму accusative? It's not a direct object . . . or is it?


    [deactivated user]

      It is.

      Literally it's "How do [they] call your mom?".

      By not using a pronoun, and using a 3rd person plural verb form, you create an indefinite-personal sentence. Such sentences are used when the person doing the action is unknown and unimportant, and are often translated into English with the passive, hence "How is your mom called?" or, more idiomatically, "What is your mom's name?"


mechanise

      is "how do you call your mom?" not correct even though that's a direct translation?


olimo

      That would rather be "Как ты зовёшь свою маму?" or "Как вы зовёте свою маму?" My mom's name is Nadezhda, but I don't call her that, for sure :-)

      The direct translation is "How do (they) call your mom?" But the person asking this question just wants to know her name, so it's better to use the most common English way to ask that.


Ealantair

      What would be the singular/non formal (Ты) equivalent of this sentence? I'm a bit lost when it comes to different pronouns in different cases


Natalia302555

      Как зовут твою маму?


Nikimaru

      @Ealantair - Forgive me, but I can't reply directly from my phone. I'm not a native speaker, but from what I know, the 《ты》form of this sentence would be, 《Как зовут твою маму》.


DanielNiet910846

      I wrote "how's your mum called?" Apparently it's not right. I though it would be.


Martin633120

      In English, you would need to say "What's your mum called?" if you want to ask her name in that style. "How's she called"... is an adverbial expression, meaning with what means is she called. For example,"How do you call your mum in for lunch? Do you shout her name or do you sound the dinner gong?"


Antonio582386

      why is it вашу and маму?


kpferdeort

      It's in the accusative case, because her actual name would be in the nominative case.

      Они зовут вашу маму Ольга Ивановна.

      If we turn the question around into a statement. (and add in the "unknown they" for clarity).


Namaschu02

      I dont get when I need to add a -у


Nico86873

      STOP! Take this simple test, if you fail, then this lesson is way advanced for you and you need to challenge yourself with practice in Lesson 1. In the bracket [ Tы‚ Тоже ‚ Тим ] how many total Russian letters are there? {Hint: Tим сounts as 3 letters }


68qT

      Duolingo حاب يربح العيب


SonFinch

      "what do you call your mom" should also work.


Snaykiiz

      Is 'How do they call your mom' correct? I believe that is the literal translation of this word order...


Yuki138065

      What's youe mom's name didn't work.


Snaykiiz

      Yeah, I guess they just didn't like your typo. 'Your', not 'youe.'


Teofil288935

      What is wrong with "how is your mother called?"


ColinBlack477335

      I wrote mother and it was accepted


Rochi_Lapidus.

      Lol!!! I thought at first the translation was "What is your name, Mother?" I realize the mistake now :)


maks526899

      some semantic intonation jokes

      как звать твою мать - what is your mom's name

      как звать, твою мать - what is your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ name

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.