1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I know nothing."

"I know nothing."

Translation:Я ничего не знаю.

November 9, 2015

40 Comments


garpike

I doubt there isn't nothing that doesn't confuse me less that these compulsory double-negatives.


TakakoKumagai

This expression is cool


VorpalBunny

Jon Snow would find this sentence useful


Jeffrey855877

and Sergeant Schultz, too.


JasonN748207

ничего ты не знаешь, Джон Сноу


George_Chesnin

Who is John Galt? (Hint: Dagny knows...)


zidemen

Is this the natural word order? What about "Я не знаю ничего" ?


RomanBrajnikoff

It is natural and neutral.

While in Я не знаю ничего the emphasis goes to "ничего"


Lauxa

This was what I thought too, it seems natural that the negatives would flank the verb


scottled1

In other sentences we get gonged if word order is backward. Here, this random time, no problem to say "I nothing don't know." I get the double negative deal, but why is the wrong word order right? Declension, color of my eyes, the partitive neuter de-bifurcation only on Thursday rule? Seriously!?


DanielMacCruz

Must be because it's a winter thursday


Jeffrey855877

я ne знаю ничего Not accepted 13 Nov 2018 Why does ничего have to go in front of не знаю?


jM9z3

John Snow is back!


michele.quinn.00

не знаю ничего ??


Jimmy589668

What about я не знаю?


Kundoo

That's "I don't know".


jai.03

What about "Я не знаю всё"?


SaadToor

That's more like if someone asked a question or wanted info and you said "Well I don't know everything" this is more akin to "I don't know ANYTHING"


Jeffrey855877

я знаю кое-что

I know something


Forestfugitive

Why is я знаю ничего нет wrong?


Ardiansyah3545

It has to be expressed in double negation. However, I just write я не знаю ничего нет and it's marked as wrong


che581246

It means - I know that there is nothing


NecdetKara8

Наконец то Русские


TakakoKumagai

Наконец то русские...


RomanBrajnikoff

Наконец-то русские


sheepspit

Can someone please explain ничего ?? HeLp


YNOT-TONY

не=don't, ничего=nothing, so "Я ничего не знаю." is an awkward way saying "I don't know nothing"="I know something." If you want to say "I know nothing" should be "Я ничего знаю."


Kundoo

That's not how it works in Russian.


Michel723614

double négation = une affirmation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.