"I know nothing."

Translation:Я ничего не знаю.

November 9, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garpike

I doubt there isn't nothing that doesn't confuse me less that these compulsory double-negatives.


TakakoKumagai

This expression is cool


Dlehrke

Reeping the benefits of growing up with bleeding ears from listening to poor spoken midwesterners... "I ain't got none


VorpalBunny

Jon Snow would find this sentence useful


JasonN748207

ничего ты не знаешь, Джон Сноу


zidemen

Is this the natural word order? What about "Я не знаю ничего" ?


RomanBrajnikoff

It is natural and neutral.

While in Я не знаю ничего the emphasis goes to "ничего"


Lauxa

This was what I thought too, it seems natural that the negatives would flank the verb


scottled1

In other sentences we get gonged if word order is backward. Here, this random time, no problem to say "I nothing don't know." I get the double negative deal, but why is the wrong word order right? Declension, color of my eyes, the partitive neuter de-bifurcation only on Thursday rule? Seriously!?


DanielMacCruz

Must be because it's a winter thursday


michele.quinn.00

не знаю ничего ??


Jimmy589668

What about я не знаю?


Kundoo

That's "I don't know".


jM9z3

John Snow is back!


Forestfugitive

Why is я знаю ничего нет wrong?


cheshire007

It means - I know that there is nothing


Ardiansyah3545

It has to be expressed in double negation. However, I just write я не знаю ничего нет and it's marked as wrong


KalenGi

I don't know that there is nothing


sheepspit

Can someone please explain ничего ?? HeLp


NecdetKara8

Наконец то Русские


TakakoKumagai

Наконец то русские...


RomanBrajnikoff

Наконец-то русские


YNOT-TONY

не=don't, ничего=nothing, so "Я ничего не знаю." is an awkward way saying "I don't know nothing"="I know something." If you want to say "I know nothing" should be "Я ничего знаю."


Kundoo

That's not how it works in Russian.


Riley809661

Why is "я знаю ничего" incorrect? And whats the point of including "не" in the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    The point of including "не" is Russian grammar that has multiple negation in it - just as many Slavic languages


CaroleHaz

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤,I was interrupted partway through - then pressed the wrong button before I finished! I love this expression!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.