"I know nothing."

Translation:Я ничего не знаю.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


garpike

I doubt there isn't nothing that doesn't confuse me less that these compulsory double-negatives.

November 9, 2015

TakakoKumagai

This expression is cool

November 9, 2018

Symji

Jon Snow would find this sentence useful

August 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

and Sergeant Schultz, too.

April 3, 2017

TakakoKumagai

Who s John Snow

November 9, 2018

vanof

February 25, 2017

zidemen

Is this the natural word order? What about "Я не знаю ничего" ?

April 28, 2018

jM9z3

John Snow is back!

July 24, 2017

wittacher

Socrates :-)

March 1, 2016

Authorlopithecus

Manuel! :)

March 31, 2016

TakakoKumagai

Who s Manuel

November 9, 2018

scottled1

In other sentences we get gonged if word order is backward. Here, this random time, no problem to say "I nothing don't know." I get the double negative deal, but why is the wrong word order right? Declension, color of my eyes, the partitive neuter de-bifurcation only on Thursday rule? Seriously!?

December 14, 2017

michele.quinn.00

не знаю ничего ??

December 18, 2016

Jimmy589668

What about я не знаю?

October 7, 2017

Kundoo

That's "I don't know".

December 7, 2017

jai.03

What about "Я не знаю всё"?

February 13, 2019

SaadToor

That's more like if someone asked a question or wanted info and you said "Well I don't know everything" this is more akin to "I don't know ANYTHING"

March 21, 2019

J_Tchaikovsky

Confusio

March 18, 2016

TakakoKumagai

My dear Tchaikovsky

November 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

я знаю кое-что

I know something

April 3, 2017

TakakoKumagai

кое что

November 9, 2018

NecdetKara8

Наконец то Русские

February 7, 2018

TakakoKumagai

Наконец то русские...

November 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

я ne знаю ничего Not accepted 13 Nov 2018 Why does ничего have to go in front of не знаю?

May 13, 2018

EarltheConqueror

found answers?

September 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.