"Да, она пьёт молоко."

Translation:Yes, she drinks milk.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


kingkero

Am I the only one that understood (and wrote) Анна instead of она?

November 27, 2015

comradezack

I did as well though the stress is different for она. Perhaps the developers of the course put that in to introduce a situation where the meaning of a word is determined by stress.

December 24, 2015

RogrioMont16

Haha. Me too.

August 24, 2018

Zamok511

What the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?

July 15, 2016

Dron007

я пью
мы пьём
ты пьёшь
вы пьёте
он, она, оно пьёт
они пьют

Все пьют. This is Russia.

December 22, 2016

Gunay839416

Вот Россия, все пьют:D

August 15, 2017

kbdfi

They're both conjugations of пить, but пьёт is third person singular, and пьёшь is second person singular.

July 15, 2016

AtalinaDove

I thought that consonants before ё were soft anyways, so why is ь necessary here?

June 28, 2016

Domcje

The soft consonants are palatalized, therefore closer to a 'y'-sound, but that 'y'-sound may not be an extra sound, that is, it melts together with the consonant. The ь implies, that you pronounce the consonant softly AND include a clear 'y'-sound.

So, if it was пёт, you'd pronounce p'ot (a palatalized p). But here it's пьёт, so it's pronounced p'yot (a palatalized p and a clear 'y'-sound).

Imagine a word пот, then you would say pot (not palatalized p! and no 'y'-sound). And there is a 'hard sign', which is ъ, and if you put that in like this: пъёт, it'd be pronounced pyot (a hard (non-palatalized) p followed by a full 'y'-sound).

August 16, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks for the explanation!

August 17, 2016

Gwendalina93

Am I the only one who hears an r sound for Пьет instead of a p sound?

May 10, 2017

mirkodalb

I do too

May 15, 2017

IridescentBlue

How do we know when its a continuing verb as in "she is drinking milk" or "she drinks milk"?

December 3, 2016

Dron007

Mostly context or additional words like "now". If you describe the situation when it is possible to mix these two forms I'll tell you what sentence would native use. Speaker is interested to be understood right so usually there is no misunderstanding. In some cases one can ask again "сейчас или вообще?" (now or in general?)

December 22, 2016

leandromannn

How can I differentiate between "is drinking" and "drinks"? I would need a broader context, right?

December 24, 2017

pahichilla

So she's a milk-drinker.

January 18, 2018

sesh420

SHE NEEDS SOME MILK

July 7, 2018

sdaeemackenzie

Is the sound clear on this verb?

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

Пьёт does sound quite strange here..

November 9, 2015

Darkashx

It sounds like "She pours water" instead of drink, which is pronounced like peat

November 9, 2015

JanisaChatte

The correct pronunciation of "пьёт " is "p'yot "

November 9, 2015

YXSQ3

So true, some of the words can sound a lot clearer than what they have on this app.

August 7, 2018

kbdfi

Is пьёт two syllables (with the combination of ь and ё, would ь act like ъ?) or one syllable?

June 4, 2016

mcintmac

is there a common theme behind conjugating russian verbs? (like in french, pers say). something that would help predict. I've googled, but no little help.

April 4, 2017

spaghetti-o_

I came to the sudden realization that, I have been taught "She/he/it drinks", "You drink", and "You(formal) drink", but not "I drink"! Does that come later, possibly?

August 17, 2018

071g1

Она вертел или пьёт?

December 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.