"Да, она пьёт молоко."

Translation:Yes, she drinks milk.

November 9, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kingkero

Am I the only one that understood (and wrote) Анна instead of она?


comradezack

I did as well though the stress is different for она. Perhaps the developers of the course put that in to introduce a situation where the meaning of a word is determined by stress.


[deactivated user]

    What the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?


Dron007

    я пью
    мы пьём
    ты пьёшь
    вы пьёте
    он, она, оно пьёт
    они пьют

    Все пьют. This is Russia.


Gunay2222

    Вот Россия, все пьют:D


crazyarroow

    Очень хорошо!!!!


n7Nk8

    В России каждый пьёт, и не только молоко)


kbdfi

    They're both conjugations of пить, but пьёт is third person singular, and пьёшь is second person singular.


AlexisRossfelder

    Why is "Yes, she is drinking milk" not valid ?


IridescentBlue

    How do we know when its a continuing verb as in "she is drinking milk" or "she drinks milk"?


Dron007

    Mostly context or additional words like "now". If you describe the situation when it is possible to mix these two forms I'll tell you what sentence would native use. Speaker is interested to be understood right so usually there is no misunderstanding. In some cases one can ask again "сейчас или вообще?" (now or in general?)


leandromannn

    How can I differentiate between "is drinking" and "drinks"? I would need a broader context, right?


lo.cro

    I am confused about this, also


ChiaYuin

    What if i want to say "yes, she is drinking milk?"


DeltaV2

    "yes she is drinking milk" marked wrong why?


AtalinaDove

    I thought that consonants before ё were soft anyways, so why is ь necessary here?


Domcje

    The soft consonants are palatalized, therefore closer to a 'y'-sound, but that 'y'-sound may not be an extra sound, that is, it melts together with the consonant. The ь implies, that you pronounce the consonant softly AND include a clear 'y'-sound.

    So, if it was пёт, you'd pronounce p'ot (a palatalized p). But here it's пьёт, so it's pronounced p'yot (a palatalized p and a clear 'y'-sound).

    Imagine a word пот, then you would say pot (not palatalized p! and no 'y'-sound). And there is a 'hard sign', which is ъ, and if you put that in like this: пъёт, it'd be pronounced pyot (a hard (non-palatalized) p followed by a full 'y'-sound).


AtalinaDove

    Thanks for the explanation!


Gwendalina93

    Am I the only one who hears an r sound for Пьет instead of a p sound?


ekapr

    i heard it ”priath”


pahichilla

    So she's a milk-drinker.


JennyRakete

    No lactose intolerance?


Patripunk91166

    Why it says "she is drinking" is correct, and it isn't?


sesh420

    SHE NEEDS SOME MILK


Joaxin

    The first conjugation is used for verbs ending in "ть" but not "ить". It is the most common.

    To form the verb for each person you need to drop the last two letters of the infinitive (normally "ть"), and add the appropriate ending ("ю", "ёшь", "ёт", "ем", "ёте" or "ют").


Henry132109

    "Yes, she drinks the milk" - Wrong Welp.


JacquelineChaos

    Did i miss the answer to Zamok511's question? What is the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?


sdaeemackenzie

    Is the sound clear on this verb?


JanisaChatte

    Пьёт does sound quite strange here..


Darkashx

    It sounds like "She pours water" instead of drink, which is pronounced like peat


JanisaChatte

    The correct pronunciation of "пьёт " is "p'yot "


YXSQ3

    So true, some of the words can sound a lot clearer than what they have on this app.


kbdfi

    Is пьёт two syllables (with the combination of ь and ё, would ь act like ъ?) or one syllable?


Larkspire

    Finally, a practical use for my knowledge of nadsat.


Deepika584704

    I don't understand the difference between:

    У Мои Мой Моя

    Он Она Они

    Kindly someone tell the differences please. I know the the last three words are she, he and they (But still its so confusing) Please help

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.