1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, она пьёт молоко."

"Да, она пьёт молоко."

Translation:Yes, she drinks milk.

November 9, 2015

33 Comments


kingkero

Am I the only one that understood (and wrote) Анна instead of она?


comradezack

I did as well though the stress is different for она. Perhaps the developers of the course put that in to introduce a situation where the meaning of a word is determined by stress.


Zamok511

What the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?


kbdfi

They're both conjugations of пить, but пьёт is third person singular, and пьёшь is second person singular.


Dron007

я пью
мы пьём
ты пьёшь
вы пьёте
он, она, оно пьёт
они пьют

Все пьют. This is Russia.


Gunay839416

Вот Россия, все пьют:D


crazyarroow

Очень хорошо!!!!


AtalinaDove

I thought that consonants before ё were soft anyways, so why is ь necessary here?


Domcje

The soft consonants are palatalized, therefore closer to a 'y'-sound, but that 'y'-sound may not be an extra sound, that is, it melts together with the consonant. The ь implies, that you pronounce the consonant softly AND include a clear 'y'-sound.

So, if it was пёт, you'd pronounce p'ot (a palatalized p). But here it's пьёт, so it's pronounced p'yot (a palatalized p and a clear 'y'-sound).

Imagine a word пот, then you would say pot (not palatalized p! and no 'y'-sound). And there is a 'hard sign', which is ъ, and if you put that in like this: пъёт, it'd be pronounced pyot (a hard (non-palatalized) p followed by a full 'y'-sound).


AtalinaDove

Thanks for the explanation!


IridescentBlue

How do we know when its a continuing verb as in "she is drinking milk" or "she drinks milk"?


Dron007

Mostly context or additional words like "now". If you describe the situation when it is possible to mix these two forms I'll tell you what sentence would native use. Speaker is interested to be understood right so usually there is no misunderstanding. In some cases one can ask again "сейчас или вообще?" (now or in general?)


pahichilla

So she's a milk-drinker.


Gwendalina93

Am I the only one who hears an r sound for Пьет instead of a p sound?


ekapr

i heard it ”priath”


leandromannn

How can I differentiate between "is drinking" and "drinks"? I would need a broader context, right?


lo.cro

I am confused about this, also


sesh420

SHE NEEDS SOME MILK


sdaeemackenzie

Is the sound clear on this verb?


JanisaChatte

Пьёт does sound quite strange here..


Darkashx

It sounds like "She pours water" instead of drink, which is pronounced like peat


JanisaChatte

The correct pronunciation of "пьёт " is "p'yot "


YXSQ3

So true, some of the words can sound a lot clearer than what they have on this app.


kbdfi

Is пьёт two syllables (with the combination of ь and ё, would ь act like ъ?) or one syllable?


mcintmac

is there a common theme behind conjugating russian verbs? (like in french, pers say). something that would help predict. I've googled, but no little help.


ya_pidorac

I came to the sudden realization that, I have been taught "She/he/it drinks", "You drink", and "You(formal) drink", but not "I drink"! Does that come later, possibly?


Larkspire

Finally, a practical use for my knowledge of nadsat.


Jacqueline192552

Did i miss the answer to Zamok511's question? What is the difference between пьёт and пьёшь?


JennyRakete

No lactose intolerance?


Patripunk91166

Why it says "she is drinking" is correct, and it isn't?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.