1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не люблю глупые книги."

"Я не люблю глупые книги."

Translation:I don't like stupid books.

November 9, 2015

21 Comments


jsiehler

глупый is one of my favorite words; it sounds so descriptive of what it means.


tcamundsen

In norwegian, "glup" means smart...


Theron126

The first time I heard that word I thought it was too good to be true.


Chiffewar

It makes me think of Putnam County Spelling Bee and 'lugubrious' –– https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wHDZWiu77OM


ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it accept "I don't like Twilight?"


flootzavut

Well, книги is plural, so maybe you need to reference the whole saga, not just Twilight, which could refer to the saga or just to the first book ;)


Chiffewar

Yeah! Stupid books are stupid!


Neon_Iceberg

Warning! There is slang!

"I don’t like stupid books" can be translated as "я не люблю́ тупы́е кни́ги"

"Тупо́й / тупа́я / тупо́е / тупы́е" (obtuse) are coloquial choices for "stupid". But it has a dismissive, arrogant attitude to an object of a conversation. It's rude.

It was stupid = э́то бы́ло глу́по = э́то бы́ло ту́по

But a phrase "сде́лать smth ту́по" has a little bit another meaning = "do it as simply as you can":

"Что сде́лать с этой по́лкой?" = "What I have to do with this shelf?"

"Just hang it on the wall" = "про́сто пове́сь её на сте́ну" (an official choice) = "ту́по пове́сь её на сте́ну" (a colloquial one)


IwantToLea20884

И, задравши хвост, я лечу за тобой, Я ужасной тупой, очень тупой!

Tell us a bit about the meaning of 'тупой' in this particular song


Kasper_1871

Why the hell is the nominative case here? XD


RandomCanadian12

It's accusative. Remember that for inanimate objects, the accusative is the same as the nominative


boston_com

What about "dislike"?


RandomCanadian12

not liking something is not the same as disliking something.


LavethWolf
  • I don't like stupid books, as in the person doesn't like books because they consider books to be stupid in general?

  • Or, I don't like stupid books, as in the person only doesn't like books that happen to be stupid, and not necessarily every book in existence.

Can someone tell me which interpretation does the original Russian sentence mean? or can it mean both?


Masha515691

both, but the second way is more common, i think


Gorg346283

I tried "I dislike stupid books." and it marked it wrong.


Alexroseajr

Not liking something isn't the same as disliking it. I don't like the inhabitants of Andromeda, because I've never met them, that doesn't mean I dislike them.

Dislike is more like ненавивать.


marty641

I am actually russian. Гот сви


KH40bu

stoooopid lol

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.