"Я не люблю глупые книги."

Translation:I don't like stupid books.

November 9, 2015

19 Comments


jsiehler

глупый is one of my favorite words; it sounds so descriptive of what it means.

November 9, 2015

tcamundsen

In norwegian, "glup" means smart...

April 18, 2016

Theron126

The first time I heard that word I thought it was too good to be true.

November 27, 2015

flootzavut

Согласна :)

November 26, 2015

Chiffewar

It makes me think of Putnam County Spelling Bee and 'lugubrious' –– https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wHDZWiu77OM

February 23, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Why doesn't it accept "I don't like Twilight?"

June 25, 2016

flootzavut

Well, книги is plural, so maybe you need to reference the whole saga, not just Twilight, which could refer to the saga or just to the first book ;)

June 25, 2016

Chiffewar

Yeah! Stupid books are stupid!

February 23, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Warning! There is slang!

"I don’t like stupid books" can be translated as "я не люблю́ тупы́е кни́ги"

"Тупо́й / тупа́я / тупо́е / тупы́е" (obtuse) are coloquial choices for "stupid". But it has a dismissive, arrogant attitude to an object of a conversation. It's rude.

It was stupid = э́то бы́ло глу́по = э́то бы́ло ту́по

But a phrase "сде́лать smth ту́по" has a little bit another meaning = "do it as simply as you can":

"Что сде́лать с этой по́лкой?" = "What I have to do with this shelf?"

"Just hang it on the wall" = "про́сто пове́сь её на сте́ну" (an official choice) = "ту́по пове́сь её на сте́ну" (a colloquial one)

January 24, 2017

IwantToLea20884

И, задравши хвост, я лечу за тобой, Я ужасной тупой, очень тупой!

Tell us a bit about the meaning of 'тупой' in this particular song

August 5, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

"Stupid"

August 5, 2017

boston_com

What about "dislike"?

December 15, 2015

RandomCanadian12

not liking something is not the same as disliking something.

November 8, 2018

LavethWolf
  • I don't like stupid books, as in the person doesn't like books because they consider books to be stupid in general?

  • Or, I don't like stupid books, as in the person only doesn't like books that happen to be stupid, and not necessarily every book in existence.

Can someone tell me which interpretation does the original Russian sentence mean? or can it mean both?

September 1, 2017

Masha515691

both, but the second way is more common, i think

January 22, 2018

Gorg346283

I tried "I dislike stupid books." and it marked it wrong.

September 20, 2017

Alexroseajr

Not liking something isn't the same as disliking it. I don't like the inhabitants of Andromeda, because I've never met them, that doesn't mean I dislike them.

Dislike is more like ненавивать.

January 22, 2018

Garik_1

Кошмар) неужели, английская озвучка такая же смешная? Вы никогда не услышите "глупый", в 99%будут матерные аналоги. Или "тупой"

February 16, 2018

marty641

I am actually russian. Гот сви

January 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.