"Женщина здесь?"

Translation:Is the woman here?

November 9, 2015

25 Comments


TaylorBeck6

Why is "is a woman here" wrong? What part of this sentence specifies that it's talking about "the woman" rather than "a woman"?

March 6, 2016

LutzvonGra

i have the same question :-/

December 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What exactly does 'Is a woman here?' mean?

    In Russian, же́нщина is placed in the beginning of the sentence, so that's why it refers to a known woman. However, I can't say whether this can correspond to 'Is a woman here?' or not because I don't really understand the English sentence. What does it mean?

    December 5, 2016

jaybrenn

    For example, if (as a man) I were a janitor going into a ladies restroom, I might ask "Is a woman here?" before going inside to clean.

    October 15, 2018

LutzvonGra

    Thanks, your answer clarifies it i think. "Is a woman here?" refers to any/ unspecified woman

    December 6, 2016

ChrisJoKuh

    Sounds a bit picky to me. One could also stress that a woman should be at that place. Think of Life of Brian. (Are there any women here? = Is a woman here?)

    December 16, 2017

ramses_2000

    Yeah! Me too

    December 6, 2018

cherub721

    Can this also mean "is there a woman here?"

    November 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No, this would be expressed with «Здесь есть женщина?».

      You can drop «есть» when existence/presence is not the piece of information you’re trying to convey. In «Женщина здесь?», the main piece of information is given by the word здесь and женщина is someone you and the listener already know (so it’s not the new information). You already knows that there’s some женщина, and you want to know where she is.

      In «Здесь есть женщина», the main piece of information is the presence of the woman in a given location, the most important piece of information is есть женщина and здесь just sets the background for the question.

      I know my explanation is not ideal, but I can’t explain it better, sorry.

      The word order also works similarly: we usually put the most important words in the end (or sometimes in the beginning of the sentence; most notably the question words, but sometimes other words too).

      However, word order is tricky because it can be overriden with intonation, so the word order doesn't always help.

      November 9, 2015

cherub721

      That's a great explanation, thank you! :)

      November 9, 2015

joyrajd

      Why is "is here" translated as "там" in the previous unit's example "Мама там", which it said means "Mom is here"? Why are we now using здесь for what seems to be the same usage (except that this is a question)?

      March 9, 2016

BugsBunny40

      I think "там" means "there", not "here"

      August 11, 2017

kujolyne

      Can someone please explain to me what difference it makes to a word when it ends with ь?

      June 13, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's not too simple to explain because English doesn't have this distinction!

        Basically, most consonants in Russian have 2 variants, soft and hard.

        Hard is assumed by default or shown by 'non-softening' vowel letter (с /s/, са /sa/, сэ /se/, сы /sɨ/, су /su/, со /so/). Soft is shown either by Ь (сь /sʲ/) or by a 'softening' vowel letter (ся /sʲa/, се /sʲe/, си /sʲi/, сю /sʲu/, сё /sʲo/).

        You might want to see YouTube videos about this distinction, or something.

        June 13, 2016

Atiovosa0

        how exactly am i supposed to pronounce that second word? cause i said it everyway possible but i still cant pronounce it

        May 19, 2017

Person727762

        I cant use the mic

        October 13, 2017

AmaraAein

        Me either can't understand

        July 8, 2017

h6ar2

        I wrote the write answer and it says im wrong and i cant continue now..

        July 9, 2018

ValentinSe14370

        What I hear that's what I type. I do not read any typo here.

        February 7, 2019

ValentinSe14370

        How would I know whether is the or a?

        April 15, 2019

ValentinSe14370

        I don't know when to put the or a?

        April 15, 2019

Daniel710748

        My answer is right. Russian does not use articles

        April 13, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          But Russian uses word order instead:

          • Женщина здесь? = Is the woman here?
          • Здесь женщина? = Is [there] a woman here?
          April 14, 2018

CoolCat623

          It is a big word to say!

          January 1, 2017

CoolCat623

          The word is too long

          January 1, 2017
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.