1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, Том."

"Спасибо, Том."

Translation:Thanks, Tom.

November 9, 2015

26 Comments


Ondra520592

Should not be thank you equal answer?


Blair877678

It sure should.


pladelet

Type in Russian not English


MarceloChecon

What if I don't have a microfone


grey_tabibito

The inflection here is a little strange. When I do the whole sentence it sounds like 'спасибо' but when I just listen to the word it sounds like 'спасибо.' The stress seems to shift.


grey_tabibito

The italics made it less clear, but the first one the 'и' is stressed, second one 'а.'


Eliis701618

The и should be stressed in all cases, I think, not sure why it would stress the a.


alanvoe

It sounds fine to me on 9/19/2019


FriedrichM221603

I did not hear Tom, anyone else?


Fyodor2002

The t sounded like a d sound to me.


jumpthewalls

I'm pretty sure the t and d are pronounced in the same place, up against the back of the teeth, so that would make sense


Fyodor2002

Thanks, I love the program. Just have to work at it.


anothernobody

Does "thank-you" change ending depending on the gender of the speaker?


AndrewMat85

Nope, it is not like in Portuguese


CCP253057

Spasibo(thanks) sound like spicy bo


jamesman97

As someone previously mentioned, the accent is on the correct syllable when you listen to the whole sentence, but on the incorrect syllable when you listen to спасибо by itself. Hope they can get this fixed.


JosephRoja615413

You should be able to turn the microphone back on


cZmo0o

How do you tell the difference between 'Thanks' and Thank you' in Russian? Or are they just the same and you just pick one?


Piotr824959

Thank you should be om


Teme440461

I had time to type спасибо, before the narrator even got to "Tom". There are still some improvement to do with these audios...


KamilaRafa5

Is it just me or does anyone else hear a short "i" after the first "a", like "спайциба"?


jacob239978

I said thanku tom

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.