"Спасибо, Том."

Translation:Thanks, Tom.

November 9, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ondra520592

Should not be thank you equal answer?


Blair877678

It sure should.


CCP253057

Spasibo(thanks) sound like spicy bo


[deactivated user]

    How do you tell the difference between 'Thanks' and Thank you' in Russian? Or are they just the same and you just pick one?


dunmeris

    Pretty much. Спасибо - thanks/thank you (we rarely say спасибо тебе), благодарю (literally [I am] thanking [you])- same but a bit more formal/old-fanshioned.


Russian_Spy_15

    Pretty much the same


grey_tabibito

    The inflection here is a little strange. When I do the whole sentence it sounds like 'спасибо' but when I just listen to the word it sounds like 'спасибо.' The stress seems to shift.


grey_tabibito

    The italics made it less clear, but the first one the 'и' is stressed, second one 'а.'


Eliis701618

    The и should be stressed in all cases, I think, not sure why it would stress the a.


alanvoe

    It sounds fine to me on 9/19/2019


stephenpeckhover

    Does "thank-you" change ending depending on the gender of the speaker?


AndrewMat85

    Nope, it is not like in Portuguese


Kefir186

    The t sounded like a d sound to me.


mxgoodfellow

    I'm pretty sure the t and d are pronounced in the same place, up against the back of the teeth, so that would make sense


Kefir186

    Thanks, I love the program. Just have to work at it.


jamesman97

    As someone previously mentioned, the accent is on the correct syllable when you listen to the whole sentence, but on the incorrect syllable when you listen to спасибо by itself. Hope they can get this fixed.


KamilaRafa5

    Is it just me or does anyone else hear a short "i" after the first "a", like "спайциба"?


JosephRoja615413

    You should be able to turn the microphone back on


Doggo1233

    I agree you could get more practice


FriedrichM22160

    I did not hear Tom, anyone else?


Teme440461

    I had time to type спасибо, before the narrator even got to "Tom". There are still some improvement to do with these audios...


aurorakpetrova

    Why is it spasibA not spasibO? Thsnk you xx

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.