"Is everything OK?"

Translation:Всё хорошо?

3 years ago

20 Comments


ErnestasDo

How would you change it from question to statement? Or you understand that by context?

3 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

I think it is only by inflection. Your voice raising at the end rather than a change in word order.

3 years ago

SharkaBlarg

Yep, that's how you can answer that. "Всё хорошо?" "да, Всё хорошо."

3 years ago

Relora

It is all controlled by the intonational center! When you want to change a declarative sentence to a question in Russian, you raise your tone. :)

2 years ago

Relora

I suggest googling "Russian Intonational Centers" for more info and perhaps video/audio examples for practice!

2 years ago

AstroVulpes
AstroVulpes

"Ё" should be in latin as "yo", not as "ë".

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

There's no accents in the Latin letter keyboard that I can use instead of the Cryllic keyboard. I can only say, "Vse khorosho?" without the 'e' with two dots on top of the letter. Is there going to be an update soon with the accents?

3 years ago

lunatix17
lunatix17

Why not installing the russian language (visual keyboard on PC, or keyboard on Android ^.^)

2 years ago

Rangerbot
Rangerbot

If you look for Google Input Methods they have keyboards that overlay your Latin one and transliterate into another language by sound. I find it much better at my computer

2 years ago

SiblingCreature

Is the в in всё silent? I can't hear it in the TTS.

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

It's there, you just need to listen very carefully. At least, I hear it.

3 years ago

Rissadea
Rissadea

Do we know why все нормально isn't accepted? Хорошо has a more positive connotation to me, whereas нормально seems neutral/okay/fine.

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

OK isn't a word in Russian? I wrote Всё OK and it wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

mico12345
mico12345

Did you use the latin alphabet for ок?

3 years ago

SharkaBlarg

I don't think it's as regularly used as in English. You could use it a bit, but not for this question.

3 years ago

b6Pj7
b6Pj7

You can say "Всё Ок" in real life,but it's not correct. Ok=Okay - english word not russian.

11 months ago

russianmasterx

and why not " всё доброй? " ?

I checked with google translate, it translates to "everything good ?"

2 years ago

Rissadea
Rissadea

I've never heard that used. To me Добрый is an attribute of a kind or pleasant person, it feels a little weird describing it as how things are going.

2 years ago

Vbarlaf
Vbarlaf

Why can't we write in cyrilic?

2 years ago

Dimidov

You can. You need to install/activate your Russian keyboard for that, however. Google the appropriate instructions for your OS/hardware and you should be all set.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.