1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is everything OK?"

"Is everything OK?"

Translation:Всё хорошо?

November 9, 2015

46 Comments


ErnestasDo

How would you change it from question to statement? Or you understand that by context?


MichaelGia9

I think it is only by inflection. Your voice raising at the end rather than a change in word order.


SharkaBlarg

Yep, that's how you can answer that. "Всё хорошо?" "да, Всё хорошо."


Hashim_F_N

Can you please repeat because Im not understand the difference


Clavelsalv

You too OMG!!!!! I love this app!!!!


Relora

It is all controlled by the intonational center! When you want to change a declarative sentence to a question in Russian, you raise your tone. :)


Relora

I suggest googling "Russian Intonational Centers" for more info and perhaps video/audio examples for practice!


TueMinhDan

I answer like this: "всё xорошо." but it's still wrong?


AstroVulpes

"Ё" should be in latin as "yo", not as "ë".


Rissadea

Do we know why все нормально isn't accepted? Хорошо has a more positive connotation to me, whereas нормально seems neutral/okay/fine.


Bryce251792

Probably same reason все добро or отлично... the course hasn't taught them yet, and at some point the database can only be so big. :-(


SiblingCreature

Is the в in всё silent? I can't hear it in the TTS.


A_User

It's there, you just need to listen very carefully. At least, I hear it.


Bryce251792

You hear it more when it's near a vowel. e.g. утро в парк, you hear it as утров парк or он в авто you hear it as он вавто


WayneWestl1

It's like a soft F here. So it sounds like fsyo with a very soft F sound.


Alkimeer

There's no accents in the Latin letter keyboard that I can use instead of the Cryllic keyboard. I can only say, "Vse khorosho?" without the 'e' with two dots on top of the letter. Is there going to be an update soon with the accents?


lunatix17

Why not installing the russian language (visual keyboard on PC, or keyboard on Android ^.^)


Rangerbot

If you look for Google Input Methods they have keyboards that overlay your Latin one and transliterate into another language by sound. I find it much better at my computer


Clavelsalv

Ë ‹- like this?


Oli508716

Yeah I'm ok, just a little tired


pauleisend

how can i write this in latin letters


NiesomVysoky

What's the differnece between "Всё хорошо" and "Всё отлично"?


samirlevitt

OK isn't a word in Russian? I wrote Всё OK and it wasn't accepted.


mico12345

Did you use the latin alphabet for ок?


SharkaBlarg

I don't think it's as regularly used as in English. You could use it a bit, but not for this question.


b6Pj7

You can say "Всё Ок" in real life,but it's not correct. Ok=Okay - english word not russian.


Vbarlaf

Why can't we write in cyrilic?


Dimidov

You can. You need to install/activate your Russian keyboard for that, however. Google the appropriate instructions for your OS/hardware and you should be all set.


jukka727970

Where do you get a Russian keyboard?


Beckchan

So getting the logic about the basic difference of Всё and все, I can translate "Is everyone OK?" to "Все Хорошо?" ?


ArturBigMu

Why can't it be как всё дела??


NiesomVysoky

That would mean "How is everything doing?"


iglisboa

how do we know if O means O or A, when we are listening


Rissadea

I don't think there is a good answer for this if you're just listening - it comes down to knowing the vocabulary and how words are spelled. I can't explain how to hear that карандаш doesn't have any reduced o's in it, I don't think it's really pronounced, I just know it doesn't.


russianmasterx

and why not " всё доброй? " ?

I checked with google translate, it translates to "everything good ?"


Rissadea

I've never heard that used. To me Добрый is an attribute of a kind or pleasant person, it feels a little weird describing it as how things are going.


_Varka_

Can we write like this: Всё О'кей?


Rissadea

When I've seen Okay used in written Russian, it is just written as "OK." But as above, I don't think that's an accepted answer as the course is trying to teach you the proper (non-English)/more typical words used.


Pabblo701663

I was lead to believe that у makes an "oo" sound while ё is more of a "yo," yet i hear всё as "vsu?"


MarcoFerrera

I write всë and it signals there is an error on 'ë', as if my ë was smaller than the ë the site uses. I only have this ë on my russian keyboard, how can i do?


Mike996300

Why not use the tile system? I am trying to learn to read and speak. I do not intent the learn how to write poetry. :)


leloupGris1

Ё or ю. What is difference?


tulus611795

I cant set up the character unto russian character. Please let me know how to do it

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.