1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is everything OK?"

"Is everything OK?"

Translation:Всё хорошо?

November 9, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

ErnestasDo

How would you change it from question to statement? Or you understand that by context?

November 12, 2015

MichaelGia9

I think it is only by inflection. Your voice raising at the end rather than a change in word order.

November 17, 2015

SharkaBlarg

Yep, that's how you can answer that. "Всё хорошо?" "да, Всё хорошо."

November 20, 2015

Clavelsalv

You too OMG!!!!! I love this app!!!!

April 17, 2019

Relora

It is all controlled by the intonational center! When you want to change a declarative sentence to a question in Russian, you raise your tone. :)

February 15, 2016

Relora

I suggest googling "Russian Intonational Centers" for more info and perhaps video/audio examples for practice!

February 15, 2016

AstroVulpes

"Ё" should be in latin as "yo", not as "ë".

November 12, 2015

Rissadea

Do we know why все нормально isn't accepted? Хорошо has a more positive connotation to me, whereas нормально seems neutral/okay/fine.

December 31, 2015

Alkimeer

There's no accents in the Latin letter keyboard that I can use instead of the Cryllic keyboard. I can only say, "Vse khorosho?" without the 'e' with two dots on top of the letter. Is there going to be an update soon with the accents?

November 9, 2015

lunatix17

Why not installing the russian language (visual keyboard on PC, or keyboard on Android ^.^)

February 20, 2016

Rangerbot

If you look for Google Input Methods they have keyboards that overlay your Latin one and transliterate into another language by sound. I find it much better at my computer

March 11, 2016

Clavelsalv

Ë ‹- like this?

April 17, 2019

SiblingCreature

Is the в in всё silent? I can't hear it in the TTS.

November 13, 2015

A_User

It's there, you just need to listen very carefully. At least, I hear it.

November 13, 2015

samrlevitt

OK isn't a word in Russian? I wrote Всё OK and it wasn't accepted.

November 13, 2015

mico12345

Did you use the latin alphabet for ок?

November 16, 2015

SharkaBlarg

I don't think it's as regularly used as in English. You could use it a bit, but not for this question.

November 20, 2015

b6Pj7

You can say "Всё Ок" in real life,but it's not correct. Ok=Okay - english word not russian.

January 16, 2018

russianmasterx

and why not " всё доброй? " ?

I checked with google translate, it translates to "everything good ?"

January 17, 2016

Rissadea

I've never heard that used. To me Добрый is an attribute of a kind or pleasant person, it feels a little weird describing it as how things are going.

January 17, 2016

Vbarlaf

Why can't we write in cyrilic?

March 10, 2016

Dimidov

You can. You need to install/activate your Russian keyboard for that, however. Google the appropriate instructions for your OS/hardware and you should be all set.

June 17, 2016

jukka727970

Where do you get a Russian keyboard?

August 19, 2019

Beckchan

So getting the logic about the basic difference of Всё and все, I can translate "Is everyone OK?" to "Все Хорошо?" ?

August 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.