"I run once a week."

Translation:Yo corro una vez a la semana.

5 years ago

123 Comments


mahalleinir

Could someone explain the difference between "de la" and "a la". I'm having a hard time wrapping my head around this

5 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

I'm a native portuguese speaker, and i believe it's safe to say that you should not consider that they have any meaning at all... 'la' is always a definite article meaning feminine 'the', while 'de' and 'a' are prepositions, in portuguese there is NO general rule when to use them, instead we have something called 'regência' it's a phenomenon in which the verb has it's meaning changed with different prepositions specific to that verb. In this sentence ''a la semana'' is a complement to the verb ''corro'', but you could understand as ''corro a'', anyways you should memorize the meaning of the verb alongside the preposition, that's pretty much how it works in portuguese, and well, it's probably the same for spanish due to them being very, very similar languages

4 years ago

MNMStraw
MNMStrawPlus

Super explanation IHA!
I recently had a duolingo excercise come up that also helps to illustrate this:
We can live with my parents = Podemos vivir con mis padres.
In the comments, someone had asked why the preposition could not be "a" instead of "con". My thinking was no, con = with. Then native speakers chimed in to say that it would change the meaning of the sentence. Podemos vivir a mis padres = We can live off my parents.
Good reminder for me that prepositions in any language do not really equate to other languages. Hope it helps :)

3 years ago

ispanyol29

omg your languages my friend

3 years ago

liamharrop

Shut it

7 months ago

SnorkyPorky

Why should she/he? I mean, I'm no expert, but it looks like someone is giving someone else a compliment, which is a very simple gesture. If you can't understand that, just ask a kindergarten teacher or something. Please be nice, and have a good day!

6 months ago

BlackandPurple

Nobody knows a joke when they see one.

5 months ago

SGuthrie0

If I understand this correctly, "correr" is like "ir" With "ir" ("voy") one always puts an "a" =="voy a". Similarly, it is always "corro a.." Es correcto?

Gracias

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

First of all, although many expressions with ir do use ir+a, it is not true that they all do. Ir a means going to, either a place or an action. But there is also ir en for means of transportation, ir para either for a less common way of expressing destination or an objective (voy para ayudarte) I am going in order to help you) and with the gerundio to express something happening gradually or laboriously (voy construiendo la casa I am gradually building the house. Correr would also commonly use a to indicate destination (corro al parque). It can also use other prepositions like para, por, en, alrededor, etc. But correr is also much more commonly seen alone as in this sentence. Me gusta correr. Cores el riesque de. If there is no "to" in the sense of the sentence, you are not likely to see a.

2 years ago

Laurenwestonn

de la = of the a la = to the I think

5 years ago

homefire

Which is exactly why I keep translating "once a week" as "una vez DE la semana." One day -of- the week makes sense to me. This is another little idiomatic thing that we just have to learn, I guess!

4 years ago

FlowerRose10

Me to

1 year ago

danmccabe102

'De la' is always shortened to 'del' - 'of the'. Thats all I know

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

We don't contract "de la", we contract "de el" to "del" and "a el" to "al"

5 years ago

villarreal7
villarreal7

Good one dan

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Sorry, but no, it's not a good one because it's wrong. De la is not contracted; de el is.

3 years ago

AliciaGravez

I think that was sarcasm... ;)

8 months ago

GWAW2003

"Corro una vez cada semana" is a less literal translation of this, but it's technically the same thing, right?

5 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

"Corro una vez cada semana" it is right. But "Yo corro una vez por semana" and "Yo corro una vez a la semana" is better.

[My native language is Spanish]

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I love having native speakers in the discussions. You can provide what Duo cannot -- an explanation of what is common and comfortable as well as a feeling for the subtle variations in meaning in "synonnyms" I wrote "Corro una vez por semana" It was sort of automatic and I didn't really consider other possibilities. Now I know it is correct, but would a la semana be more common? Or is it a regional difference or a formal/informal difference?

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

I am native speaker too. "Una vez por semana" and "una vez a la semana" are both correct, common and interchangeable, There is no regional or formal/informal difference.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thank you. I wasn't sure because once per week would be the most literal translation of una vez por semana; and while perfectly correct and accepted, that would not be said as nearly as frequently in everyday conversation. It definitely would have a more scientific, exact connotation then would normally be used. But these things are really so subtle that most native speakers barely are aware of recogning these distinctions unless they are asked about it so it is all the more difficult for non native speakers.

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

I understand the two phrases mean essentially the same thing and are commonly used interchangeably. However, my casual research of the web suggests that "a la" is a little more natural in sentences like this. That is, when describing times per day, week or month most native Spanish speakers will naturally say "al" or "a la." I assume it's the more habitual usage, while "por" appears more often almost everywhere else you might say "a" or "per" in English (including "once a year"). Again, this is just my perception from a quick search of phrases.

Isn't "al día" used more often than "por día" in every day conversation? I don't mean to press what may seem a minor point. I'm just looking for those language boundaries that lynettemcw described and want to avoid passing along misinformation.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. I think the a option is used much more frequently in conversation. Perhaps the por is a little more formal or technical, like per on English. But neither is rare. I think that por is preferred by Duo only because por has so many uses, and they want to demonstrate that. I have also seen en semana. I have actually only seen it with more than one time, (as in tres veces en semana) but I don't think that is more than a coincidence.

1 year ago

Cmralexander

Can you say "...por LA semana?"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. As noted above the options are una vez a la semana or una vez por semana. Think of this use of por like our use of per. Once a week or once per week.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

This is another instance where the definite article operates the same in English as in Spanish. Including it here would effectively undermine the meaning of "por," which means "per" in this sentence. In other words, saying "per the week" implies both a specific week and a set of weeks taken one at a time.

There is a strong temptation for us beginners to assume Spanish requires a definite article for nouns, since there are sentences in which Spanish does require a definite article where English does not. It's best to learn those circumstances. Here, as in English, we are talking about an indefinite number of weeks and do not use a definite article.

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Thank you for supporting my memory of having learned (from my late husband from Chile) "una vez por semana."

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

Yo tambien.

4 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

"Yo también" (with accent) ;)

4 years ago

muerdeelpolvo

It sounds weird, a Spanish person wouldn't say it like that.

4 years ago

hwesta
hwesta

I put that as well and it said it was wrong. :(

4 years ago

cjmcdonald1

Y yo también :(

3 years ago

KristinPf

I agree--I put cada semana, as well.

5 years ago

ilovechloe123

That's what I put too

5 years ago

UriShalev

I got 'Yo corro una vez por semana'. What's the deal with 'por' same thing with 'por la noche', I can't seem to understand how it translates..

4 years ago

TerryHMay

I tried "Yo corro una vez por la semana" and also got corrected with por semana. I too am bewildered because por la noche is accepted in a sentence but por la semana gets rejected and corrected as por semana. What gives?

3 years ago

Carole_Hubbard

I also used 'por la semana' and was corrected to 'por semana'. Why is the use of 'la' not correct in this case? thanks!

3 years ago

aikobabe
aikobabe

This was my exact question, too. I was thinking of "por la noche" and thinking, "OK, duolingo. You're not going to get me this time. I am remembering to put in "la"." XWrongX
Can anybody explain this?

3 years ago

Patricia460976

I think it's that "Por la noche" is "at night." While "por semana" is "per week."

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Exactly.

1 year ago

gasiormichal

Why is "Corro una vez a una semana"? In english it was "a week" so it should be una semana.

5 years ago

lorditchy

As I understand it: a la semana. a is basically per as in once per week and the article is required with semana so la semana

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Think of it as being, "I run one time to the week." That way you can understand inserting the "a" (Spanish for "to") and still keep "la semana" (Spanish for "the week").

4 years ago

Simsolo

Yes, I know it sounds a bit odd but it will help me to remember. In English we do have that construction for certain things - though I've been racking my brains for a good example! Thx.

4 years ago

jkynion

My guess gasiormichal is that "vez" is the unit of time being modified by how often, in this case "a week". I've tried it as "Corro una vez una semana" but didn't like it. Any help would be appreciated. I also thought that English with all their nuances were bad but maybe it's just because I grew up with it.

5 years ago

gasiormichal

If that's the case then you should never pick up polish :)

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

If you did pick up polish, you would really shine.

4 years ago

mitaine56

gasiormichal- you can't always translate word for word.

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

exactly what I was thinking.

4 years ago

SusieY

My understanding is that "Yo corro una vez una semana" should be accepted along with "Yo corro una vez a la semana". I, too, would appreciate knowing if there is a difference and what that difference is.

5 years ago

Bat_Fish

"Yo corro una vez una semana" would be "I run once one week".

4 years ago

6091joshua

what's the difference between tiempo and vez?

4 years ago

Bat_Fish

I think tiempo is more like time of day and time in general, (like a good time), while vez is more like an occasion that something happens. Like vez is once, plus you can make it plural - veces - for multiple occasions, like if you were saying something happened 3 times. Hopefully that makes sense.

4 years ago

DesertTerrapin

I used por, but it was marked wrong for inserting la. Anyone know why it is "a la semana" but "por semana"?

4 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

Because por is being used as per, "once per week," and a la is simply "once a week."

3 years ago

SraKaren1

I still don't understand why it's "una vez" that translates as "one once..." I run one once per week?

3 years ago

JustinVenb

Una vez means 'one time' or 'one occasion' and in English you can substitute 'one time' for 'once'. Vez on its own does not mean once.

1 year ago

Flame_Dance

what about "una vez de semana"?

4 years ago

littlepaya

yo corro una ves cada semana - isn't that right?

4 years ago

amble2lingo

No. "Ves" is "you see." You need "veZ" here.

3 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Maybe. You can report it.

4 years ago

DOCTORSTICKY007

i put una semana, why is this wrong? I thought por meant for which it gave me in the correct answers.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"Por" also means "per", as in "I run one time per week"

4 years ago

AbuelaAdelita

This was my finding as well in two and a half columns of explanation for the word 'por'! We often say "a" when we mean "per" in English, so their translation is valid.

3 years ago

JulieYoung9

My answer should have been accepted

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To report an error to Duo, you should use the flag icon not the speech bubble to report. Other users in this forum cannot change the errors nor can we see what you answered to give any insight into why it might not be accepted.

2 years ago

eleanora454185

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

6 months ago

eleanora454185

Remember #GRIF4GRACE

6 months ago

Leur_879

Why is it not also right to say "Yo corro una vez la semana"? what does the a add to the sentence?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

It's the form that we construct the sentence in Spanish, happens same in English, you can't say "I run once week".

"At week" is translated in this case as "a la semana" or "por semana"

5 years ago

dkat
dkat

I simply cannot remember this one because I have been so often corrected when I previously used la rather than una even though in English a and the can serve the same purpose. Here the Spanish is a but we are supposed to use the. Arrgh.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

"A" and "the" are not interchangeable in English. "A" refers to anything in a particular class of objects. For example, if I say bring me "a" cat. You can bring me any cat. If I say 'bring me "the" cat,' it must be a particular cat. It could be a cat I am pointing to, the only cat in the room we occupy, or a cat we hear.

4 years ago

roweicus

While I know the phrase from experience/it seems right, I don't know why "A" is the right word here.

4 years ago

gewman

i tried to interpret as "i run once every week", which also means "i run once a week" so i put in "corro una vez todos las semanas". it was wrong.

4 years ago

Mario48s
Mario48s

Corro una vez TODAS las semanas.

But "(Yo) corro una vez a la semana" is better.

[My native language is Spanish]

4 years ago

DerrickJoh9

"I run once a week"....I think that one measures an amount within each week vs asserting that you are consistent " every week". "Once a week" doesn't automatically denote consistency (though it's sometimes implied) whereas "every week" does. That's the only difference i see.

4 years ago

meaonka

How am I supposed to know when to put por or para?

4 years ago

amble2lingo

Ahhh. That's a very good question. And not an easy one to answer. This link might help. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm

3 years ago

NevilleMit

"Corro una vez por semana." = was correct as well

4 years ago

hwesta
hwesta

Por and Para...Siempre para siempre estoy confudiendo los!!

4 years ago

adestruction

Por / a la which is correct

4 years ago

sys
sys

To say "once a week", which one is preferred? Thanks. 1. una vez a la semana. 2. una vez por semana.

3 years ago

jerrelshaw

It corrected me with "Corro una vez por semana" I wrote "corro una vez por LA semana" Would someone PLEASE explain why i was wrong & what it is I need to learn here......

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I don't think this one is really part of the bigger picture of when to use the definite article and when not to. I could frame an argument that way, but it would be shaky. I think for many prepositional phrases there is some element of idiom present and you simply memorize it. To remember this one, I generally translate this por as "per". It doesn't change the meaning but forces the English translation which doesn't have an article either. One time per week instead of one time a week or in the week.

2 years ago

wildrover9

This may be obvious to some but why couldnt it be " Yo corro vez una semana" isnt that a literal translation? Im just a beginner so bare with me...

2 years ago

Carole_Hubbard

I'm just learning, too, but my take is......Vez means time (una vez = once; dos veces = twice; tres veces = three times). Una semana = one week. So, the literal translation of your Spanish sentence would be - I run time one week. Hope this helps...keep on Duolingo'ing!

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

What about "Yo corro a vez de semana."? I was marked correct when I said it.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not quite sure whether you are talking about the voice recognition or the written response, but either Duo misunderstood your voice or it had a glitch or error in marking that sentence correct. The Spanish word "a" is a preposition which almost always translates as to in English with the meaning of direction toward. There are a few exceptions in translation as verb preposition combinations vary between languages, but it is always a preposition. The word once in English is an adverb. It has no direct translation into Spanish outside of its essential meaning of one time. One time is una vez.

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

I actually only wondered if the "de" was correct (instead of "por") but thanks for mentioning that, I didn't even notice that it was wrong.^^

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I know you would need la before semana in that case. I suspect a la semana might be better. But por hear express per and is the standard and best way to express things like frequency, mixtures for recipes and por ciento:-)

2 years ago

dazedanconfused

Why is vez there?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Spanish has both cardinal and ordinal numbers but no one-word equivalent to our once, twice, etc. Once therefore becomes una vez (one time), twice is dos veces, etc.

1 year ago

Taghrid153

I wrote "corro una vez por la semana" and it was marked WRONG .Any explanation please

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This is a set expression una vez por semana. The la does not belong.

1 year ago

Taghrid153

Thanks Gracias

1 year ago

KORMJY
KORMJY

una vez por la semana is right?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Not quite Una vez por semana or Una vez a la semana. In sentences like this which essentially are ratios, translate por as per and use it without the article.

11 months ago

Ineffable_Ari
Ineffable_Ari

I'm such a noob for asking this, but why is "Yo corro vez una semana" incorrect?

8 months ago

Chopper51067

Un vs Una: Is una used to match the gender of semana? or for vez? or for another reason?

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The article will always match the gender of the word it modifies which is always the first noun that follows. In this case that is vez. Although there are exceptions as always, most Spanish nouns ending in z are feminine. They take ces in the plural, so that is also helpful to remember when you see veces and luces, etc.

7 months ago

Eleanor_Leeson

Why did the question before this ask me to translate "She drinks wine once a week" and it was like "Ella bebe vino una ves AL semana" but it says it's incorrect when I type in "Yo corro una vez al semana" for this question??? Please explain hahahaha

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It wasn't una vez al semana, it would be una vez a la semana. Semana is feminine. But una vez a la semana and una vez por semana both mean once a week.

7 months ago

mmccalley

I put "yo corro una vez una semana" and it counted it wrong, but that's what the transliteration said!!!

4 years ago

Ryanbeastxcore

What you wrote translates to, "I run once one week." I guess that could somehow be a correct statement, but thats not what Duolingo was trying to get you to learn how to say, rather, "I run once a (or per) week."

3 years ago

yellowfire1000

Corro vez a la semana <<<<< That is what I put, Why is this wrong :(

3 years ago

amble2lingo

No, d2015. yellowfire1000 missed the "una" in front of vez, not the "a." "Una vez" means once a week. See this link. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/once

3 years ago

aus-wanderer

You missed the a in front of vez. Vez only means times.

3 years ago

Mega_Bobby

"Yo corro una vez por semana" or "I run once per week" is acceptable and makes more sense to me than "I run once at the week" or "I run once to the week" (not sure what "a" means in this case).

3 years ago

patriciaeff

Why is "por" used here? I don't run one time for week..

3 years ago

amble2lingo

"Por" has many meanings besides "for" (see my comment above for a link that might help). In this case, it means "per" - I run one time (once) per (a) week.

3 years ago

PeterDeane
PeterDeane

Why not "Yo corro una vez por la semana"?

3 years ago

LlamaLuverLizzy

"from" and "to"

3 years ago

mitchayo

What is a "vez"? A time?

3 years ago

dafyddstarkey

Why por in this and not una

2 years ago

prettyboyfredo12

they keep giving me the wrong answer

2 years ago

MoyraWALKER

I translated "corro una vez por semana" leaving ouT the YO and it was wrong. WHY IS YO NEEDEDi

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The Yo is not required. I suspect that it was actually just one of those random corrections for an already correct answer that seem to happen as I didn't put yo last time I did this sentence, but on the other hand more permanent errors creep in over time as Duo updates acceptable answers. At any rate, you should report it.

2 years ago

adrian830205

suckyour dad and mum

9 months ago

adrian830205

suck my coack

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I knew some children and adolescents use Duo, but I always thought they were above average. But you show a whole new side. And since you are probably neither a child nor an adolescent, you exposé yourself as being simply childish and stupid.

9 months ago

jkynion

I put "Yo corro vez una semana" which seems like it would be literal.

5 years ago

Ineffable_Ari
Ineffable_Ari

That is exactly what I put. Ugh I gotta let go of my English sentence building lol

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.