1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where do you live?"

"Where do you live?"

Translation:Где ты живёшь?

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


cjstephens

Do you really need the pronoun?


sampro96

Someone? Can we say only где живёшь?


TwinButterfly11

Yes, but if you say "где живёшь" you should be talking to a friend. It sounds rude if you are a kid and you say it to an adult.


kimajin

Я - ю/ Ты - ешь/ the third person singular - ет/ Мы - ем/ вы - ете/ the third person plural - ют/


craaash80

OT: I cannot find the russian "e" with umlaut "ë" in my phone keyboard, even setting it to russian. Hints? EDIT: found! It was on "й" key (samsung phone). I'll leave the comment, just in case it can be of help for someone else...


PawelZawie

I have it on е key on Google keyboard


chsh80

You need just press "е" and hold it about 1 moment and you will see variant "ё"


Ondotarro

How do you explain that? If both options (Где вы живёте / Где ты живёшь) are "correct solutions" for "Where do you live?", why do they appear one against the other? Thank you!


JanisaChatte

They both mean "Where do you live", but "Где ты живёшь?" is used in informal situations, when you're talking to one person (someone younger or someone you know quite well). You'd say "Где вы живёте?" in a formal situation when talking to someone older/someone you don't know that well or when addressing a group of people.


stephenbal4

Probably a dumb question, but why is your lowercase "Т" an "m"?


JanisaChatte

A cursive lowercase "T" is "т". A non cursive lower case "T" is "т".


Ondotarro

No question is a dumb question: the dumb is the person who never asks and keeps his/her question unanswered forever.


Dav7nn

"Где живёте вы?" Is it wrong?


Imnuts7

It sounds wrong to put the pronoun after the verb in Russian.


eKenda

Is где вы живешь wrong?


MarkCurtis9

Yes. It's either "ты живёшь" or "вы живёте". The first is used informally when speaking to a single person, the second formally, or when speaking to more than one person.


sampro96

Yes! You need to say где ты живёшь or где вы живёте.


Tiger_crazy1228

Is anyone else getting the wrong one I cannot move on, or skip it because it is saying that gde vy zhivete is wrong and the other one. ;(


PowlPre

Learn how to write Cyrillic first of all


Tiger_crazy1228

Why is it when there is a error in the system they some times never fix it. -_-


scottled1

How do you make the "e" with 2 dots over it? Marked me wrong, again, because of this.


Adamanskii

Hold down the 'e' key on a Russian keyboard. Will convert to the ё after a second or so. If you don't have one , download one from you phones settings.


KevoTheMighty

These sentences, either with ты or вы do not require a pronoun. The required answer is wrong.


MarksAaron

This is what I thought. It keeps marking me wrong for leaving out the pronoun


Rowdy_Wolf

It isn't wrong, it's just another way of saying it. This is the proper way to say it, pro-drop is common but it is considered closer to slang or just lazy


mdmetallica01

Can someone please explain why all conjugations of жить use ё instead of е?


LisaHHarris

In the notes for this lesson it explains it has to do with whether the preceding consonant is hard or soft. Probably gets easier with use.


MarksAaron

For those of you who've studied Spanish, ты is like 'tú', and вы is like 'Usted', 'Ustedes', or 'vosotros/as'


NoName238209

Why is "Ты живёшь где?" wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.