"Where do you live?"

Translation:Где ты живёшь?

11/9/2015, 1:51:12 AM

21 Comments


cjstephens
Plus

Do you really need the pronoun?

11/17/2015, 4:41:52 PM

sampro96

Someone? Can we say only где живёшь?

4/20/2016, 4:33:52 PM

TwinButterfly11

Yes, but if you say "где живёшь" you should be talking to a friend. It sounds rude if you are a kid and you say it to an adult.

6/7/2016, 4:15:32 AM

kimajin

Я - ю/ Ты - ешь/ the third person singular - ет/ Мы - ем/ вы - ете/ the third person plural - ют/

5/18/2016, 9:27:00 AM

craaash80

OT: I cannot find the russian "e" with umlaut "ë" in my phone keyboard, even setting it to russian. Hints? EDIT: found! It was on "й" key (samsung phone). I'll leave the comment, just in case it can be of help for someone else...

1/30/2016, 6:34:39 PM

Ondotarro

How do you explain that? If both options (Где вы живёте / Где ты живёшь) are "correct solutions" for "Where do you live?", why do they appear one against the other? Thank you!

11/9/2015, 1:51:12 AM

JanisaChatte
Mod

They both mean "Where do you live", but "Где ты живёшь?" is used in informal situations, when you're talking to one person (someone younger or someone you know quite well). You'd say "Где вы живёте?" in a formal situation when talking to someone older/someone you don't know that well or when addressing a group of people.

11/9/2015, 5:50:45 AM

stephenbal4

Probably a dumb question, but why is your lowercase "Т" an "m"?

11/10/2015, 7:17:01 AM

JanisaChatte
Mod

A cursive lowercase "T" is "т". A non cursive lower case "T" is "т".

11/10/2015, 8:17:31 AM

stephenbal4

Thanks.

11/10/2015, 8:18:40 AM

Ondotarro

No question is a dumb question: the dumb is the person who never asks and keeps his/her question unanswered forever.

6/8/2016, 4:22:38 AM

Dav7nn

"Где живёте вы?" Is it wrong?

2/29/2016, 6:33:18 PM

Imnuts7

It sounds wrong to put the pronoun after the verb in Russian.

7/19/2016, 5:42:17 AM

eKenda

Is где вы живешь wrong?

3/4/2016, 4:54:33 PM

MarkCurtis9

Yes. It's either "ты живёшь" or "вы живёте". The first is used informally when speaking to a single person, the second formally, or when speaking to more than one person.

3/17/2016, 9:49:51 PM

sampro96

Yes! You need to say где ты живёшь or где вы живёте.

4/20/2016, 4:33:05 PM

Tiger_crazy1228

Is anyone else getting the wrong one I cannot move on, or skip it because it is saying that gde vy zhivete is wrong and the other one. ;(

9/19/2016, 2:21:07 PM

Tiger_crazy1228

Why is it when there is a error in the system they some times never fix it. -_-

9/21/2016, 1:48:58 PM

scottled1

How do you make the "e" with 2 dots over it? Marked me wrong, again, because of this.

1/21/2018, 10:09:03 PM

KevoTheMighty

These sentences, either with ты or вы do not require a pronoun. The required answer is wrong.

3/11/2018, 5:51:30 PM

mdmetallica01

Can someone please explain why all conjugations of жить use ё instead of е?

1/23/2019, 1:52:34 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.