"They are women."

Translation:Они - женщины.

3 years ago

26 Comments


DobrovVS

Hi all. I am native. "They" is "они". "They" is not "это".

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Why can I not use это? Just a few questions ago, it asked me to translate "those are women", and it accepted это for that. As a native English speaker, I don't see any difference between "those are women" and "they are women".

3 years ago

Madame-patate

I'd say it depends on the context. If you are talking about them for a while you won't say, "Yes, but those are women, they should be aware of blah blah blah". "they are women" sounds much better here, and I think it's the same little nuance in Russian. Tell me if I'm wrong 'cause I'm French x)

2 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

Yeah, that's true. But Duolingo doesn't have any context, so it should accept both, I guess.

2 years ago

sqwibking

It seems like it wants the most literal and direct translation in most cases

2 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

"Они женщины" ≠ "Это женщины", but it seems to me "They are women" is translated as both.

1 year ago

EmmaMarieB1

I cannot fint the 'bi' for женшинbi on my Russian keyboard...

2 years ago

Ulysser
Ulysser

If you can't find it, this is not a Russian keyboard propably. Remember, many languages use Cyrillic alphabet, maybe you are using a Ukrainian keyboard, and Ukrainian does not have this letter. Take a look and see the name of the language written on the keyboard space bar, if it is written "Русский", then there must be some error, which I believe it is not.

Ы ы

2 years ago

VincentUri1

is женщины pronounced zhyen shee nay?

3 years ago

hypershock
hypershock

That's about as close as you can get with English transliteration. "ы" is not a sound we have in English

3 years ago

todd.vierling

"Ы" is approximate to a very fast rendition of "oo-ee" (a diphthong), shrinking that to the length of a single vowel. Try saying the sound "ooh" while quickly sliding your tongue forward.

2 years ago

qixyl
qixyl

xx5S1
xx5S1

Someone help me with the cases please. When do we use женщина instead of женщины ? Thanks for your help!

2 years ago

Adonii0

In this case, it's because it's plural Women, whilst женщина would be singular woman. Judging from your levels, I'm assuming that you're starting in English?

Russian uses different suffixes instead of prepositions for plural and different relationships between nouns and verbs. I found it useful to look up the technical terms and definitions for some of the cases in English, Grammatical Cases on Wikipedia was quite a good starting point. All the suffixes in Russian follow rules in how they're constructed, unlike English where there's sometimes more exceptions to the rule. Just gotta learn and practice the rules and you'll get the hang of it ^^

2 years ago

L.L.Girl

Why do they have a - in between certain words? Just trying to understand it why.

2 years ago

todd.vierling

In Russian, the present form of the verb "to be" (English: is, are, am) is often omitted completely. The "-" indicates that the verb was omitted in that sentence. The dash is not always used ("Они женщины." is valid), but it's used in Duolingo for clarity.

2 years ago

L.L.Girl

That makes much more sense! Thank you!

2 years ago

todd.vierling

Think of a literal translation, "They women." In English it sounds like fake "caveman talk", but the meaning is still understandable. The verb is just not considered necessary in Russian unless a non-present tense or other inflection is needed.

2 years ago

musicgirl4HIM
musicgirl4HIM

The щ here sounds like "sh," rather than "shch." Is that because it's in the middle of the word? Is that always going to be the case?

2 years ago

nazkevorkian

What's the difference between "Они есть женщины" and "Они женщины" without "есть"? Without this latter it seems to me the verb is omitted!

1 year ago

BronwynMayB

When is it она instead of они? I'm struggling with that.

1 year ago

Lucy310047

Она (she), Он (he), Они (they)

9 months ago

Vladimir4757

Она means "She (is)" you would use this like if you're saying "She is a woman". However "Они" means "They (are)" and in the sentence "Они ‒ женщины" means "They are women." Hope this helps

9 months ago

Ewhit
Ewhit

Она means she and они is they

9 months ago

Irena785889

what way is good to use russian letter ? Do I have to change my keyboard ?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.