"They are women."

Translation:Они - женщины.

November 9, 2015

32 Comments


DobrovVS

Hi all. I am native. "They" is "они". "They" is not "это".

December 4, 2016

Tor_Heyerdal

Why can I not use это? Just a few questions ago, it asked me to translate "those are women", and it accepted это for that. As a native English speaker, I don't see any difference between "those are women" and "they are women".

November 18, 2015

Madame-patate

I'd say it depends on the context. If you are talking about them for a while you won't say, "Yes, but those are women, they should be aware of blah blah blah". "they are women" sounds much better here, and I think it's the same little nuance in Russian. Tell me if I'm wrong 'cause I'm French x)

December 20, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Yeah, that's true. But Duolingo doesn't have any context, so it should accept both, I guess.

December 24, 2015

sqwibking

It seems like it wants the most literal and direct translation in most cases

February 11, 2016

qixyl

"Они женщины" ≠ "Это женщины", but it seems to me "They are women" is translated as both.

April 15, 2017

Th3N00bKing

Это женщины = this is a woman. Они женщины = they are woman

March 24, 2019

Lucy310047

Зто would make it mean "this is women" i think

February 21, 2018

xx5S1

Someone help me with the cases please. When do we use женщина instead of женщины ? Thanks for your help!

May 18, 2016

Adonii0

In this case, it's because it's plural Women, whilst женщина would be singular woman. Judging from your levels, I'm assuming that you're starting in English?

Russian uses different suffixes instead of prepositions for plural and different relationships between nouns and verbs. I found it useful to look up the technical terms and definitions for some of the cases in English, Grammatical Cases on Wikipedia was quite a good starting point. All the suffixes in Russian follow rules in how they're constructed, unlike English where there's sometimes more exceptions to the rule. Just gotta learn and practice the rules and you'll get the hang of it ^^

May 18, 2016

L.L.Girl

Why do they have a - in between certain words? Just trying to understand it why.

August 25, 2016

todd.vierling

In Russian, the present form of the verb "to be" (English: is, are, am) is often omitted completely. The "-" indicates that the verb was omitted in that sentence. The dash is not always used ("Они женщины." is valid), but it's used in Duolingo for clarity.

August 25, 2016

L.L.Girl

That makes much more sense! Thank you!

August 25, 2016

todd.vierling

Think of a literal translation, "They women." In English it sounds like fake "caveman talk", but the meaning is still understandable. The verb is just not considered necessary in Russian unless a non-present tense or other inflection is needed.

August 25, 2016

EmmaMarieB1

I cannot fint the 'bi' for женшинbi on my Russian keyboard...

February 7, 2016

Ulysser

If you can't find it, this is not a Russian keyboard propably. Remember, many languages use Cyrillic alphabet, maybe you are using a Ukrainian keyboard, and Ukrainian does not have this letter. Take a look and see the name of the language written on the keyboard space bar, if it is written "Русский", then there must be some error, which I believe it is not.

Ы ы

February 8, 2016

VincentUri1

is женщины pronounced zhyen shee nay?

November 9, 2015

hypershock

That's about as close as you can get with English transliteration. "ы" is not a sound we have in English

November 9, 2015

todd.vierling

"Ы" is approximate to a very fast rendition of "oo-ee" (a diphthong), shrinking that to the length of a single vowel. Try saying the sound "ooh" while quickly sliding your tongue forward.

January 2, 2016

mike2813

I think that even Russians find "ы" to be a humorous letter. There was a film i saw once, sort of a Russian-language three stooges sketch, called Операция Ы ("Operation Ы") -also, my personal preference is to pronounce "Мы" by pronouncing "mih" and "mwih" at the same time.

March 17, 2019

musicgirl4HIM

The щ here sounds like "sh," rather than "shch." Is that because it's in the middle of the word? Is that always going to be the case?

November 6, 2016

nazkevorkian

What's the difference between "Они есть женщины" and "Они женщины" without "есть"? Without this latter it seems to me the verb is omitted!

March 19, 2017

BronwynMayB

When is it она instead of они? I'm struggling with that.

August 21, 2017

Lucy310047

Она (she), Он (he), Они (they)

February 21, 2018

Vladimir4757

Она means "She (is)" you would use this like if you're saying "She is a woman". However "Они" means "They (are)" and in the sentence "Они ‒ женщины" means "They are women." Hope this helps

February 13, 2018

Ewhit

Она means she and они is they

February 20, 2018

Irena785889

what way is good to use russian letter ? Do I have to change my keyboard ?

March 20, 2018

masamuneblader

You can use the letter "y" if you're typing in the Latin alphabet. Duolingo accepts this transliteration. Они - женщины = Oni - zhenshiny

March 30, 2019

masamuneblader

For anyone wondering how to transliterate the Russian characters here, you can use the letter "y" if you're typing in the Latin alphabet. Duolingo accepts this transliteration. Они - женщины = Oni - zhenshiny

March 30, 2019

JosiahNeth

I was taking a test to skip a level, and answered "Они женщины" and it was marked incorrect. That is so unfair.

July 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.