"Здравствуй , Иван."

Translation:Hello, Ivan.

November 9, 2015

46 Comments


pedzi.paulina

What's the difference between "Здравствуй" and "здравствуйте"?

November 25, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The "ты" vs. "вы" forms.

November 25, 2015

Andreariov

it is like hello for singular and "здравствуйте" is hello for plular, you mean more people

March 18, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"здравствуйте" is hello for plular, you mean more people

Not only. It's also a polite singular form. In other words, it's the "Вы/вы" form, regardless of how many people are being addressed.

September 19, 2016

Minwoo1234

Do you mean Ты/Вы form?

September 16, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No. "Здравствуйте" is not a "ты" form. I did mean "Вы/вы": in Russian, singular polite "Bы" is supposed to be capitalised (similarly to German), but this rule is being often ignored these days. Plural "вы" is not capitalised (unless it comes at the beginning of a sentence).

September 16, 2017

Minwoo1234

Oh I did not know that. Thanks

September 17, 2017

ramses_2000

Здравствуй = hi Здравствуйте = hello That simple.

March 1, 2019

keinemeinung

This is not the difference. They are the same greeting that mostly translates to English as "Hello", but it's slightly more proper.

Здравтсвуй is the ты form that you would say to someone you're either close to or friends with.

Здравствуйте is the formal and plural form. You would use it when addressing someone ... well, formally (like a boss, teacher, person in a position of authority, a stranger, etc.), or when addressing a group of people regardless of the level of familiarity.

March 1, 2019

mastersword83

When would one use привет and здравствуй?

November 9, 2015

BillEverett

Normally, you say здравстуйте the first time you meet a person in that day. Literally, it is the imperative "Be healthy!" If thought about, it really wishes good health to the person addressed. And each day, when meeting a friend or acquaintance for the first time in that day, you should wish them good health. To do otherwise would imply that you don't care or maybe even secretly wish them harm. Subsequent encounters during the day, you say привет! To say здравстуйте a second time might imply that you care so little about the person that in the afternoon you already forgot that you saw them in the morning. The most common form in passing on the stairs or on the street is a contraction: здравсте or even здрасте.

This may seem a little stricter than it actually is. Other first greetings are very common. Доброе утро! before noon. Добрый день!" after noon. Добрый вечер! in the evening. Здравстуйте is a common response to such a greeting, but you can also say доброе or добры as an informal response.

Another feature to keep in mind is that you can be asked to convey "greetings" to another person. For example, this morning when we parted, Valov asked me to convey greetings to my wife: "Передайте привет Анне!" (My wife is Anna Aleksandrovna.) You can carry привет to another person, but you cannot carry здравстуйте.

February 25, 2016

ThomW800

Thanks - very helpful!

May 12, 2016

Scotnik

When I was in central Asia, I heard "здрасте" quite often as a first greeting among friends

October 8, 2018

ramses_2000

Wow! That gave me more lights. THANK YOU!

March 1, 2019

JoeMorton11

Really great, informative post. Спасибо!

April 11, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Just different degrees of (in)formality:
Здравствуй/здравствуйте - Hello;
Привет - Hi.

November 9, 2015

dempl

I think that Zdravstvuy (semi-formal) version is kinda getting outdated. They either say "Zdravstvuyte" or "Privet" in 99% of the times.

November 11, 2015

kosmocherry

I swear these guys love the name Ivan way too much

June 18, 2017

prophecyte

It's almost as if there's no other names in Russia (also is that a hetalia profile picture???)

April 14, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

its probably the simplest male name. Vladimir or Nikolai would be getting long when we're still getting used to Cyrillic. I could use some of that Pyotr and Lev though.

November 21, 2018

primavera1477

so, we use Здравствуй when we introduce ourselves?

November 10, 2015

dempl

I only heard them saying "Privet" (friendly) or "Zdravstvuyte" (formal) , "Zdravstvuy" (kinda half way in between) not so often.

November 11, 2015

JewishPolyglot

If so, why did I get it wrong when I translated Zdrastvuy as Hi? Was I wrong to report it?

November 14, 2015

dempl

I think it should be. Although to be frank, Russians tend to be complicated with these things, they have gradation with 100 different ways of greeting folks, and for them the longer is the greeting, the more formal it is (although this is true for many languages and cultures).

So in their mind, "Privet" is less formal than "Zdravstvuy" and then they project it to English, so "Hi!" is becomes less formal than "Hello!" :-) , and then they translate it as:

Hi = Privet

Hello = Zdravstvuy!

Now, many of them will disagree but if you want to start a really stupid debate with your Russian friends (as I have just now hahah :D ), just ask them whether "Zdravstvuy" means "Hello" or "Hi!" :D

November 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

so "Hi!" is becomes less formal than "Hello!"

And you are claiming it is not? A student greeting a professor with "Hi" could certainly use some schooling in manners, even in the US with their lower-than-normal regard for formalities. (I lived both in the UK and the US, so I have more than one reference point.)
In any case, "Privet" is actually more informal than "Hi" and should be reserved only for friends, family members and close acquaintances.

P.S. You should not be saying "Privet" to anyone, whom you would not be comfortable greeting with "What's up?" in American English.

November 15, 2015

keinemeinung

@Wolfequest - No, you would not say that to a friend. Здравствуйте is declined specifically for either addressing someone formally or to a group of people.

May 28, 2017

zirkul
Mod

@Wolfequest:
No, you would certainly not use Здравствуйте (the "Вы" form) talking to anyone whom you normally address using "ты".

May 28, 2017

dempl

Omg, dumb debates again xD . While "Hello" can be more formal than Hi! , I was wrong there (sorry! :D ), in Russian, Privet is not less formal than "Hi!" . This was confirmed to me by a dear Russian friend who is also an English teacher (I called upon a higher authority, hence my Bible is more correct than yours :P ) . Anyway, let's stop this debate, it's better to grab a beer (or samogon) and have fun :)

November 18, 2015

Wolfequest

In Russian, does it make any sense to be more formal than necessary? Like in English, you can say "hey," "hi," or "what's up" to friends, but you can also say "hello" or other more formal greetings. Can you say Здравствуйте to a friend?

May 28, 2017

FilipTirke93

Why is "Hi" refused ?.....

November 18, 2015

lnik97

Because 'hi' is informal (pretty much equivalent to 'привет'), while Здравствуй/здравстуйте is far more formal and closer to 'hello.'

September 19, 2016

ViticellaV

It doesn't mark 'Hi' ask incorrect as of 3/6/2016.

March 6, 2016

alkajugl

In previous lessons you have accepted hi for здраствуите, so why wouldnl't it be acceptable here? If I know Ivan well, I'm more likely to say hi than hello.

November 22, 2015

kdammers

With this and other names, don't translate them if you want to get marked correct. So: Ivan=Ivan NOT=John.

December 11, 2015

keinemeinung

Names with translated meanings might exist in multiple languages, but the names themselves don't translate (I'm not gonna introduce Russian Вера as Faith to folks from South Carolina).

January 12, 2017

Alexis217645

That also is simply a local convention. I knew a Swiss guy who introduced himself as Jean when speaking French, and Hans when speaking German. His official documents showed the same variation, depending on which language they were written in.

January 23, 2019

lbail117

Im really struggling with the prononciation of здравствуй. Could someone break it down for me?

February 13, 2017

zirkul
Mod

The important thing is that the first "в" is not pronounced. Hence you pronounce it as "Zdrast-vuy". The first syllable sounds like "used+rust" without the leading "u" sound; pronouncing the second syllable should be fairly straightforward.

February 13, 2017

RikVlasblom

Здравствуйте ˈzdrastvʊjtʲe

It seems indeed that the first "в" is not pronounced and the "у" is pronounced differently per person. I've heard OE/ʊ as in "oops", and IE as in "tea".

March 27, 2018

CPhilipse007

This might be a stupid question but what is the difference between "здравствуй", "привет" and "алло"?

April 16, 2019

keinemeinung

@CPhilipse007:

  • Алло is what one would say over the phone. It only has the one form.

  • Привет is a casual greeting, like "Hey", "Hello" or "Hi". It also only has this form.

  • Здравствуй is like "Hello", but slightly more formal or friendly. You would use this with a friend, family member, coworker, etc., someone you're on more familiar terms with where there's no superior-subordinate relationship. You would also only use it once in a day, generally the first time you meet the person.

  • Здравствуйте is the form you would use when greeting someone like a supervisor, someone in a position of authority, a colleague from another firm or country that you haven't established closer relations with, or when talking to a group. It is more proper and formal than Привет - while it's OK to switch Здравствуй and Привет, it's generally a better idea to stick to more formal language after the initial Здравствуйте (for instance, Добрый день, добрый вечер).

April 16, 2019

Ricke_swe

Just a thought,, why does it become здравствуй иван,, when it says that ваня is the informal name for иван? Would it not be: Здравствуйте иван and Здравствуй ваня then? How could one tell when it is formal or informal if both variants of the name is used with the same greeting? Here in Sweden, Vanya is a feminine name, so that it is a informal name for Ivan is something new for me. The first 40 times, before I read the comments section, I thought that it was a woman, like Вера.

April 20, 2019

keinemeinung

@Ricke_swe - There is no strict rule to follow when using nicknames or diminutives (though of course you wouldn't go "Sup Vanya!" to your professor). The name that is used is not governed by the greeting used, but by the tone and/or mood of the speaker.

April 20, 2019

Ricke_swe

That's understandable, but I thought more about learning how to differentiate. In another question it said that Здравствуйте иван was the right answer. If it does not explain, I only use the app, then how to know? We also have a lot of different greetings, but if someone wanted to learn, then I had to separate them, and not just say that you can use either Hej Peter, Hejsan Peter, Läget Peter, Tja Peter, Halloj Peter, Hallå Peter, and then say, When and Why? Figure it out ourself. I know swedish is very,, strange, because we have one written langauge and a loooot of different spoken dialects, but just took these as an example. It's just a thought, because in some other questions/practices it says "Another translation:" so if both Здравствуйте and Здравствуй are alright for the name иван, then it could be good to learn that both can be used. Instead it becomes a bit confusing when it says "Wrong" for Здравствуйте and then "Wrong" for Здравствуй in the same kind of situation with the same name in different questions/practices

April 20, 2019

LiketGran

Why is "Greetings, Ivan" refused?

January 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.