"Здравствуй , Иван."

Translation:Hello, Ivan.

November 9, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pedzi.paulina

What's the difference between "Здравствуй" and "здравствуйте"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The "ты" vs. "вы" forms.


Andreariov

it is like hello for singular and "здравствуйте" is hello for plular, you mean more people


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"здравствуйте" is hello for plular, you mean more people

Not only. It's also a polite singular form. In other words, it's the "Вы/вы" form, regardless of how many people are being addressed.


hanmw29

Do you mean Ты/Вы form?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. "Здравствуйте" is not a "ты" form. I did mean "Вы/вы": in Russian, singular polite "Bы" is supposed to be capitalised (similarly to German), but this rule is being often ignored these days. Plural "вы" is not capitalised (unless it comes at the beginning of a sentence).


hanmw29

Oh I did not know that. Thanks


mastersword83

When would one use привет and здравствуй?


BillEverett

Normally, you say здравстуйте the first time you meet a person in that day. Literally, it is the imperative "Be healthy!" If thought about, it really wishes good health to the person addressed. And each day, when meeting a friend or acquaintance for the first time in that day, you should wish them good health. To do otherwise would imply that you don't care or maybe even secretly wish them harm. Subsequent encounters during the day, you say привет! To say здравстуйте a second time might imply that you care so little about the person that in the afternoon you already forgot that you saw them in the morning. The most common form in passing on the stairs or on the street is a contraction: здравсте or even здрасте.

This may seem a little stricter than it actually is. Other first greetings are very common. Доброе утро! before noon. Добрый день!" after noon. Добрый вечер! in the evening. Здравстуйте is a common response to such a greeting, but you can also say доброе or добры as an informal response.

Another feature to keep in mind is that you can be asked to convey "greetings" to another person. For example, this morning when we parted, Valov asked me to convey greetings to my wife: "Передайте привет Анне!" (My wife is Anna Aleksandrovna.) You can carry привет to another person, but you cannot carry здравстуйте.


ThomW800

Thanks - very helpful!


Scotnik

When I was in central Asia, I heard "здрасте" quite often as a first greeting among friends


JoeMorton11

Really great, informative post. Спасибо!


Zyn649150

That was wonderful advice! Thank you!


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Just different degrees of (in)formality:
Здравствуй/здравствуйте - Hello;
Привет - Hi.


dempl

I think that Zdravstvuy (semi-formal) version is kinda getting outdated. They either say "Zdravstvuyte" or "Privet" in 99% of the times.


kosmocherry

I swear these guys love the name Ivan way too much


TaylorGrayMoore

its probably the simplest male name. Vladimir or Nikolai would be getting long when we're still getting used to Cyrillic. I could use some of that Pyotr and Lev though.


tetrabeedron

It's almost as if there's no other names in Russia (also is that a hetalia profile picture???)


pablopublico

здра́вствовать (zdrávstvovatʹ) [ˈzdrastvəvətʲ] "to be well, to prosper, to thrive": здра́вый (zdrávyj, “healthy”) +‎ -ствовать (-stvovatʹ).

здра́вый (zdrávyj) [ˈzdravɨj] "sensible, sound, sane, reasonable; healthy (arch.)": Borrowed from Old Church Slavonic съдравъ (sŭdravŭ). Doublet of здоро́вый (zdoróvyj, "healthy; strong; wholesome; big"), the inherited Old East Slavic form. Both come from Proto-Slavic *sъdòrvъ ("healthy"), which is usually explained as a compound of Proto-Indo-European *h₁su- (“well, good”) + *dóru (“tree, wood”). Morphologically *sъ- +‎ *dorv-. Akin to Proto-Germanic *triwwiz (“true”) and Albanian drenjë/dreng (“strong, healthy”) (via different endings). However, the lack of Winter's law on the first member of the compound (cf. the apparent cognate compound in Lithuanian sū́drus (“thick, dense”) where Winter's law did operate) has led Meillet to connect *sъdòrvъ to Sanskrit ध्रुव (dhruva, “firm, solid”) and Avestan druua. The original form would thus be *sъ̀dorvъ with accent shifted by Dybo's law.


redactedname684

здравствуй алло привет

why three russian words for same english word "Hello"??


alanvoe

Different levels of formality.


FilipTirke93

Why is "Hi" refused ?.....


ViticellaV

It doesn't mark 'Hi' ask incorrect as of 3/6/2016.


alkajugl

In previous lessons you have accepted hi for здраствуите, so why wouldnl't it be acceptable here? If I know Ivan well, I'm more likely to say hi than hello.


kdammers

With this and other names, don't translate them if you want to get marked correct. So: Ivan=Ivan NOT=John.


keinemeinung

Names with translated meanings might exist in multiple languages, but the names themselves don't translate (I'm not gonna introduce Russian Вера as Faith to folks from South Carolina).


Alexis217645

That also is simply a local convention. I knew a Swiss guy who introduced himself as Jean when speaking French, and Hans when speaking German. His official documents showed the same variation, depending on which language they were written in.


lbail117

Im really struggling with the prononciation of здравствуй. Could someone break it down for me?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The important thing is that the first "в" is not pronounced. Hence you pronounce it as "Zdrast-vuy". The first syllable sounds like "used+rust" without the leading "u" sound; pronouncing the second syllable should be fairly straightforward.


RikVlasblom

Здравствуйте ˈzdrastvʊjtʲe

It seems indeed that the first "в" is not pronounced and the "у" is pronounced differently per person. I've heard OE/ʊ as in "oops", and IE as in "tea".


LiketGran

Why is "Greetings, Ivan" refused?


alanvoe

Because здравствуй is more informal than "greetings".


CPhilipse007

This might be a stupid question but what is the difference between "здравствуй", "привет" and "алло"?


keinemeinung

@CPhilipse007:

  • Алло is what one would say over the phone. It only has the one form.

  • Привет is a casual greeting, like "Hey", "Hello" or "Hi". It also only has this form.

  • Здравствуй is like "Hello", but slightly more formal or friendly. You would use this with a friend, family member, coworker, etc., someone you're on more familiar terms with where there's no superior-subordinate relationship. You would also only use it once in a day, generally the first time you meet the person.

  • Здравствуйте is the form you would use when greeting someone like a supervisor, someone in a position of authority, a colleague from another firm or country that you haven't established closer relations with, or when talking to a group. It is more proper and formal than Привет - while it's OK to switch Здравствуй and Привет, it's generally a better idea to stick to more formal language after the initial Здравствуйте (for instance, Добрый день, добрый вечер).


Ricke_swe

Just a thought,, why does it become здравствуй иван,, when it says that ваня is the informal name for иван? Would it not be: Здравствуйте иван and Здравствуй ваня then? How could one tell when it is formal or informal if both variants of the name is used with the same greeting? Here in Sweden, Vanya is a feminine name, so that it is a informal name for Ivan is something new for me. The first 40 times, before I read the comments section, I thought that it was a woman, like Вера.


keinemeinung

@Ricke_swe - There is no strict rule to follow when using nicknames or diminutives (though of course you wouldn't go "Sup Vanya!" to your professor). The name that is used is not governed by the greeting used, but by the tone and/or mood of the speaker.


Ricke_swe

That's understandable, but I thought more about learning how to differentiate. In another question it said that Здравствуйте иван was the right answer. If it does not explain, I only use the app, then how to know? We also have a lot of different greetings, but if someone wanted to learn, then I had to separate them, and not just say that you can use either Hej Peter, Hejsan Peter, Läget Peter, Tja Peter, Halloj Peter, Hallå Peter, and then say, When and Why? Figure it out ourself. I know swedish is very,, strange, because we have one written langauge and a loooot of different spoken dialects, but just took these as an example. It's just a thought, because in some other questions/practices it says "Another translation:" so if both Здравствуйте and Здравствуй are alright for the name иван, then it could be good to learn that both can be used. Instead it becomes a bit confusing when it says "Wrong" for Здравствуйте and then "Wrong" for Здравствуй in the same kind of situation with the same name in different questions/practices

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.