1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет вина."

"У нас нет вина."

Translation:We don't have wine.

November 9, 2015

17 Comments


pikkukarhu

Это большая проблема


Korowaj

зато у нас есть водка!


LauPaSat

И пиво


Jeffrey855877

"We do not have any wine" would also be a valid translation, wouldn't it?


dCWj4

Пиво без водки - деньги на ветер


MichalLohr1

We do not have wine. Where is the problem?


AnUnicorn

Probably in the wine cellar.


Antixity

Current audio says вИна, which is nominative plural. Should be винА, which is genitive singular. Reported.


JohanSerre

And hurrah! Corrected today, 3 December 2020.


Brian586326

Same here. 31 Dec 2020


Hall_of_English

"We don't have the wine" was marked as wrong.


Duane258217

as it should, " the " is not necessary in such a sentence, and it makes it wrong. if you go to a restaurant and you ask the waiter for a red and a white wine, the waiter can answer, " Sir we don't have the red wine (you are requesting), but unless you are making reference to an specific kind of wine, it is just " we don't have wine"


Hall_of_English

Actually, we have no context to this sentence and no possible way of knowing which version is more correct. "We don't have wine" and "we don't have the wine" are both equally correct translations. Both of them translate to "У нас нет вина."


Bassel1995

Is it ви́на or вина́?


Antixity

Should be винА (singular genitive). The other way (вИна) is plural nominative or plural accusative.


ApocAlypsE007

The pronunciation for Вино seems wrong. They said it like the Spanish ¨vino¨, aka víno, but you need to say it vinó.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.