"У нас нет вина."

Translation:We don't have wine.

November 9, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pikkukarhu

Это большая проблема


Korowaj

зато у нас есть водка!


LauPaSat

И пиво


Antixity

Current audio says вИна, which is nominative plural. Should be винА, which is genitive singular. Reported.


JohanSerre

And hurrah! Corrected today, 3 December 2020.


Brian586326

Same here. 31 Dec 2020


sivalat

It confusing that the вина translation only mentions blame, fault etc.


AnUnicorn

Well, sometimes wine and blame go hand in hand...


Dominik_Domitch

We don't have wine .... or We are not guilty ... ?


Kundoo

"We are not guilty" is "у нас нет вины". "У нас нет" requires the genitive case and the genitive of "вино" ("wine") is "вина" whereas the genitive of "вина" ("guilt") is "вины". However more idiomatic for "We are not guilty" would be "на нас нет вины" because in Russian the guilt is on someone, not by someone. And even better would be "мы не виноваты", but that's a different matter altogether.


Dominik_Domitch

Thank you, Ludmila. Nice explanation as always. :)


MichalLohr1

We do not have wine. Where is the problem?


AnUnicorn

Probably in the wine cellar.


Hall_of_English

"We don't have the wine" was marked as wrong.


Duane258217

as it should, " the " is not necessary in such a sentence, and it makes it wrong. if you go to a restaurant and you ask the waiter for a red and a white wine, the waiter can answer, " Sir we don't have the red wine (you are requesting), but unless you are making reference to an specific kind of wine, it is just " we don't have wine"


Hall_of_English

Actually, we have no context to this sentence and no possible way of knowing which version is more correct. "We don't have wine" and "we don't have the wine" are both equally correct translations. Both of them translate to "У нас нет вина."


basselhimself

Is it ви́на or вина́?


Antixity

Should be винА (singular genitive). The other way (вИна) is plural nominative or plural accusative.


Peter859227

...Что скажет Он вам, то сделайте?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.