"What does your boy cook?"

Translation:Что готовит ваш мальчик?

November 9, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yashamax

It seems that "What is your son cooking?" should also be acceptable.


Neon_Iceberg

It is correct and should be accepted.


MortiBiRD

Question about the order of the words, why does the verb comes second and could it be placed at the end as "Что ваш мальчик готовит?"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Either is fine. Report it, if your version has not been accepted.


peachii592

Could малчик mean son or boyfriend in this context? "your boy" sounds a little weird


Hexchen14

Yes I'm wondering too. I translated into Russian сын. It was rejected


LucaPonteB

would:

что твой мальчика готовит

be correct?


99ir5

"твой мальчик"


kcd434872

Привет. My problem is the difference between что and как. In former explanations was said use что for a Yes or No answer. But here как is wrong.


Neon_Iceberg

"Что" = "what" and "как" = "how" (what's the way?)


Alexej688152

I learned that "как" can also mean "what" when the question asked should be answered with yes or now.


Pur__0_0__

Unrelated question: What is child labour called in Russian?


Hexchen14

Детский труд

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.