1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What does your boy cook?"

"What does your boy cook?"

Translation:Что готовит ваш мальчик?

November 9, 2015

11 Comments


Ondotarro

Hello again! I find a similar case. For the english sentence "What does your boy cook?", there are two possible answers: Что готовит твой мальчик? / Что готовит ваш мальчик?

I guess that is a clarification for the learners, because the english "you" ("your") has both singular and plural connotations. Thanks a lot!


Ondotarro

I'm sorry! I forgot to make emphasis in "your boy", that can mean "the boy of a 2nd singular person" or "the boy of a 2nd plural person".


zirkul
Mod

Technically, in Russian "you" and "your" should be capitalised when used in reference to 2nd singular person: "Вы", "Ваш мальчик" etc. More and more people ignore this rule, however, but you should still do this whenever you want to be polite or formal.


MortiBiRD

Question about the order of the words, why does the verb comes second and could it be placed at the end as "Что ваш мальчик готовит?"?


zirkul
Mod

Either is fine. Report it, if your version has not been accepted.


Beatrice40943

Could малчик mean son or boyfriend in this context? "your boy" sounds a little weird


Hexchen14

Yes I'm wondering too. I translated into Russian сын. It was rejected


yashamax

It seems that "What is your son cooking?" should also be acceptable.


Neon_Iceberg

It is correct and should be accepted.


kcd434872

Привет. My problem is the difference between что and как. In former explanations was said use что for a Yes or No answer. But here как is wrong.


Neon_Iceberg

"Что" = "what" and "как" = "how" (what's the way?)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.