"What does your boy cook?"

Translation:Что готовит ваш мальчик?

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


Ondotarro

Hello again! I find a similar case. For the english sentence "What does your boy cook?", there are two possible answers: Что готовит твой мальчик? / Что готовит ваш мальчик?

I guess that is a clarification for the learners, because the english "you" ("your") has both singular and plural connotations. Thanks a lot!

November 9, 2015

Ondotarro

I'm sorry! I forgot to make emphasis in "your boy", that can mean "the boy of a 2nd singular person" or "the boy of a 2nd plural person".

November 9, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Technically, in Russian "you" and "your" should be capitalised when used in reference to 2nd singular person: "Вы", "Ваш мальчик" etc. More and more people ignore this rule, however, but you should still do this whenever you want to be polite or formal.

November 9, 2015

MortiBiRD

Question about the order of the words, why does the verb comes second and could it be placed at the end as "Что ваш мальчик готовит?"?

February 25, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Either is fine. Report it, if your version has not been accepted.

February 25, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.