"Here is my plan."

Translation:Вот мой план.

3 years ago

9 Comments


googleflef

I still don't fully understand the difference between вот and здась.

What is the difference here (no pun intended)?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Quoting my explanation from this thread https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11563437$from_email=comment&comment_id=11564028:
Both can be translations of "here", but in practice they have slightly different meanings. "Вот" is used to demonstrate that something is here. "Здесь" is used to demonstrate that something is here.

3 years ago

googleflef

So I understand Вот.

Can I have an example of when to use Здесь

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You are asked about a location of something (e.g. a book). You point at it and say "Здесь". (You can also use "тут" - the two are interchangeable.)

The difference with "вот" is subtle, but in the same example you would use "вот" if you were at first uncertain whether you actually have that book. You look for it, and upon seeing it you exclaim "вот!". The emphasis is on its existence rather then location.

P.S. In the above example both "здесь" and "вот" can be used, they simply emphasise different aspects. On the other hand, there are circumstances where only one of them can be meaningfully used:
Здесь холодно - It's cold here. Здесь нельзя курить - No smoking is allowed here.
"Вот" cannot be used in these examples at all.

3 years ago

googleflef

Ah I understand now!

спасиба!

3 years ago

LeonardCon

Whats the difference between моё and мой?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Gender: neuter vs. masculine

2 years ago

Dave214645

What is the difference between Мои and Мой?

1 year ago

g.b.r.m
g.b.r.m

Мои : plural ; Мой : singular

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.