1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Did you eat a cutlet with ke…

"Did you eat a cutlet with ketchup for lunch?"

Translation:Ти їла котлету з кетчупом на обід?

November 9, 2015

3 Comments


Anna_Kuchma

Did in this sentence stands for finished action "з'їв" but not "їв".don't we use past continuous for non finished actions?


Vinnfred

The continuous/progressive aspects and perfective/imperfective aspects are not the same thing and need not to be confused. In Ukranian only verbs of motion have continuous/progressive aspect. English has no general imperfective. So you can't just easily map this concepts one to the other


soobee620

I said "Ти з'їв котлету з кетчупом на обід". Why is that wrong?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.