1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Хочешь сок?"

"Хочешь сок?"

Translation:Do you want juice?

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


matanov

There's no need to use the pronoun, because the word form Хочешь already tells you the subject by the ending.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You can certainly do that in English as well: "Want some juice?". In Russian it is simply more common and less informal.


LaurenceFreeman

Should this not be. "Хочешь сокa?". As the "some" is implied and an amount is genitive.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You should certainly use genitive if "some" is indeed implied. On the other hand, if you are offering a glass of juice, you would use accusative: "Хочешь сок?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.