"Хочешь сок?"

Translation:Do you want juice?

3 years ago

5 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Why no subject?

3 years ago

matanov
matanov

There's no need to use the pronoun, because the word form Хочешь already tells you the subject by the ending.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You can certainly do that in English as well: "Want some juice?". In Russian it is simply more common and less informal.

3 years ago

LaurenceFreeman

Should this not be. "Хочешь сокa?". As the "some" is implied and an amount is genitive.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You should certainly use genitive if "some" is indeed implied. On the other hand, if you are offering a glass of juice, you would use accusative: "Хочешь сок?"

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.