"Хочешь сок?"

Translation:Do you want juice?

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

Why no subject?

November 9, 2015

matanov

There's no need to use the pronoun, because the word form Хочешь already tells you the subject by the ending.

November 9, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You can certainly do that in English as well: "Want some juice?". In Russian it is simply more common and less informal.

November 9, 2015

LaurenceFreeman

Should this not be. "Хочешь сокa?". As the "some" is implied and an amount is genitive.

December 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You should certainly use genitive if "some" is indeed implied. On the other hand, if you are offering a glass of juice, you would use accusative: "Хочешь сок?"

December 23, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.