"She is a girl."

Translation:Она - девочка.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MikeMotto
MikeMotto

Why would you ever say "she" is a "girl"? "She" indicates you already know it's a girl... "It is a girl" (это девочка) makes sense.

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Девочка" in Russian refers not just to a female person, but to a young girl (younger than 12 or so), and can be contrasted with "девушка" (a teen or young adult female, or "girlfriend" in some contexts) and "женщина" (a woman). So, you might see a sentence like this used for disambiguation, but it would generally have some additional context, and/or come in response to a question.

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I am not sure at this level you would get particularly meaningful sentences. However, just a slight change will make it into a legitimate English sentence: She is just a girl! (You would certainly use "she", not "it" here.)

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Perhaps the girl has a name that can belong to either a man or a woman, and you are talking about this girl to someone else while the girl is not present. The person you are talking to assumes the person is a boy, and then you say "She is a girl."

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

This is a sentence to teach words and aspects of a language, not to philosophise ;)

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

what I think is that the pronoun ' Она' points a feminine word, not necessarilly a female human being. So you can have sentences like она река. It is a river Она богиня. she is a goddess

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You are not entirely correct. You cannot say "она река" in Russian, just "это река". You can, however, substitute "она" for "река" in subsequent sentences.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

That is what I wanted to say. I could write proprerly Sorry

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The reason I mentioned this, is because you can say "Она богиня". Constructions like that work with animate nouns, but not with inanimate ones.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Спасибо

3 years ago

Jessi784299

Are a hyphen and em-dash interchangeable in this sentence format? Here there is a hyphen but in the "Tips and Notes" they described the use of an em-dash (—). Would an en-dash (–) be acceptable as well?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Technically they are not interchangeable, but no one cares except the most pedantic ones.

8 months ago

Jessi784299

OK! Thank you :)

8 months ago

dideid

I wrote "она девушка" and it is accepted as true. did i write wrong?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The word "girl" can cover both meanings (девочка & девушка), depending on the context.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why my Russian teacher (Native Russian) pronounces "девочка" as "diyewushkaa" ?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Probably because your Russian teacher is not saying девочка but rather девушка. That's just a guess, obviously, since I've never heard your Russian teacher speaking, but based on how you've described the pronunciation...

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Just to add to flootzavut's comment: depending on the girl's age, the word "girl" could be translated to Russian as either "девочка" (little girl, up to early teens) or "девушка" (young lady, mid-teens and above).

2 years ago

vivianmarie3

I remember hearing somewhere that there's a word similar to девочка that would be considered rude/inappropriate in the context of talking about a child. Has anyone here heard of it?

1 year ago

hikahika3

Excuse but девчонка and девушка (I dont think its девочка) are the same thing

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Not at all. "Девочка" is a child, "девушка" is a young woman. "Девчонка" is a colloquial variant of "девочка", and depending on context it may come of as a rude one, so I wouldn't advice learners to use it.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.