1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Она - девочка.

November 9, 2015

30 Comments


MikeMotto

Why would you ever say "she" is a "girl"? "She" indicates you already know it's a girl... "It is a girl" (это девочка) makes sense.


Peatsickle

"Девочка" in Russian refers not just to a female person, but to a young girl (younger than 12 or so), and can be contrasted with "девушка" (a teen or young adult female, or "girlfriend" in some contexts) and "женщина" (a woman). So, you might see a sentence like this used for disambiguation, but it would generally have some additional context, and/or come in response to a question.


MikeMotto

I see what you two mean. I guess my issue here should be with the English sentence. I understand the Russian translation makes perfect sense, and that is in line with zirkul's comment. She is a "young" girl, or She is an "old" girl, etc. makes sense. In English, you wouldn't say "she is a girl" - you would have some type of adjective like "young" or "old" or "pretty," but those things that are automatically understood in the single Russian words for "young lady" or "woman," etc.


KeesKiwi

I don't really agree. "She's a girl" is not at all an unheard of sentence. Say you're talking about your cousin Sam with a friend.

"So Sam, what grade is he in?" "She's a girl, and she's in 4th grade."

Or someone's baby.

"How cute! Is it a boy or a girl?" "She's a girl."


alexm768

Девочка can have another meaning: a virgin. Does "a girl " have such connotation? I.e. "She is a girl. She is not yet a woman". Or it does not make sense?

By the way, there is a song "I'm not a girl, not yet a woman" by Britney Spears. It may not be about virginity, but about teenager's psychology. Anyway, if a person says "I'm not a girl", then someone might be telling about her "She is a girl". Wrong? :)

What about transsexuals? I.e. there are three persons: a girl, her father, and some stranger. The girl says, "I'm a boy!", but her father cries, "She is a girl!".

Forget about the transsexuals :). Someone says, "Oh, your baby-boy is so beautiful." You correct them, "She is a girl." I did that several times already in Russian. How do you say such things in English?


zirkul
Mod

I am not sure at this level you would get particularly meaningful sentences. However, just a slight change will make it into a legitimate English sentence: She is just a girl! (You would certainly use "she", not "it" here.)


mahankr

Perhaps the girl has a name that can belong to either a man or a woman, and you are talking about this girl to someone else while the girl is not present. The person you are talking to assumes the person is a boy, and then you say "She is a girl."


flootzavut

This is a sentence to teach words and aspects of a language, not to philosophise ;)


shrikrishna1

what I think is that the pronoun ' Она' points a feminine word, not necessarilly a female human being. So you can have sentences like она река. It is a river Она богиня. she is a goddess


zirkul
Mod

You are not entirely correct. You cannot say "она река" in Russian, just "это река". You can, however, substitute "она" for "река" in subsequent sentences.


shrikrishna1

That is what I wanted to say. I could write proprerly Sorry


zirkul
Mod

The reason I mentioned this, is because you can say "Она богиня". Constructions like that work with animate nouns, but not with inanimate ones.


Jessi784299

Are a hyphen and em-dash interchangeable in this sentence format? Here there is a hyphen but in the "Tips and Notes" they described the use of an em-dash (—). Would an en-dash (–) be acceptable as well?


Kundoo

Technically they are not interchangeable, but no one cares except the most pedantic ones.


Jessi784299

OK! Thank you :)


dideid

I wrote "она девушка" and it is accepted as true. did i write wrong?


zirkul
Mod

The word "girl" can cover both meanings (девочка & девушка), depending on the context.


yadwinder_gadari

Why my Russian teacher (Native Russian) pronounces "девочка" as "diyewushkaa" ?


flootzavut

Probably because your Russian teacher is not saying девочка but rather девушка. That's just a guess, obviously, since I've never heard your Russian teacher speaking, but based on how you've described the pronunciation...


zirkul
Mod

Just to add to flootzavut's comment: depending on the girl's age, the word "girl" could be translated to Russian as either "девочка" (little girl, up to early teens) or "девушка" (young lady, mid-teens and above).


dpatkat

Это хорошо. To know the context is helpful in understanding a conversation.


vivianmarie3

I remember hearing somewhere that there's a word similar to девочка that would be considered rude/inappropriate in the context of talking about a child. Has anyone here heard of it?


hikahika3

Excuse but девчонка and девушка (I dont think its девочка) are the same thing


Kundoo

Not at all. "Девочка" is a child, "девушка" is a young woman. "Девчонка" is a colloquial variant of "девочка", and depending on context it may come of as a rude one, so I wouldn't advice learners to use it.


To9h2S

Why they use "-" to say "is"?


Demutrudu

Это Christmas when I have posted this! Merry Christmas


Demutrudu

I use an app called GBoard.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.