"Что он видит?"

Translation:What does he see?

3 years ago

29 Comments


Superuncia

How do we conjugate "видит"?

3 years ago

schizorb
schizorb

The infinitive is видеть. The present tense forms are:

Я вижу

Мы видим

Ты видишь

Вы видите

Он (она, оно) видит

Они видят

3 years ago

Superuncia

Спасибо

3 years ago

Erik407534
Erik407534

"What is he seeing" isn't possible as an answer?

3 years ago

Superuncia

Yes, it is! Report it if it's not accepted!

3 years ago

Erik407534
Erik407534

Thanks! I already did :)

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

I'm not a native English speaker, but I think What is he looking at? must be correct, too.

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"To look at" and "to see" are distinct in English (and in Russian). If I say that I see something, that simply means it appears somewhere in my visual range. On the other hand, if I say that I'm looking at something, it implies intent on my part -- I'm actively tracking it if it's moving, or I'm focused on it if it's stationary.

3 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Yes. I thought of that later. Even in Spanish they are distinct.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I was thinking the same thing - but with a reversal of the connotations (or nuances of meaning) attached to the words. I can look at something - have it be in my view - but not actually see it. Seeing implies some sort of particular recognition or even comprehension of the thing being looked at.

Example (Husband and wife talking):

"Honey, I can't find my car keys."

"They are on the table next to the door."

"I'm looking there right now, and I just don't see them."

Spouse comes into the room, walks up to the table and picks up the keys, which were in plain view, saying, "You were looking right at the keys. Why couldn't you see them?"

In particular, you can ask (or order) someone to look at something or look in a particular place or in a particular direction, but you cannot ask/order that person to see something, because seeing requires some sort of mental connection, while looking is simply a physical act.

"Don't you see?" is sometimes synonymous with "Don't you understand?"

1 year ago

habiib
habiib

To look at is смотреть

3 years ago

wowadjan

В данной трактовке не подойдет СМОТРЕТЬ. Правильно будет ВИДИТ

2 years ago

nopity-

the Light

2 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Darn! I keep translating "он" to "we" because it reminds me to the French "on", which is also conjugated as the third person singular! XD

2 years ago

JuanPeralta28

Why is "what does he sees wrong?

3 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus
2 months ago

natasha.jensen42

Hello all, I would like to ask why is this example in the lesson for the accusative case? Where is the example/lesson relating to the accusative case?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In "What do I see? ", "I" is the subject (nominative) and "what" is the direct object (accusative).

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is Что invariable? It seems like a special instance in the universe of grammar, occupying usually what one would call an "interrogative" rather than a "noun", hence is not subject to declension.

That makes natasha.jensen42's question more pertinent. I suppose the lesson about Accusative is that что doesn't change even if it appears to be used as if it were a direct object. I question whether it is actually a direct object, since it's more an interrogative here.

The conclusion I reached was that this sentence has almost zero connection to learning about Accusative. Any thoughts on that?

1 year ago

rommster
rommster

"Что" is an interrogative word, but it is variable as well: https://goo.gl/ZqwQTz

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Спасибо Thank you for the link.

1 year ago

johnny_MMX

In Russian, an object in accusative case answers 2 questions: КОГО? ЧТО? Для проверки обычно используют глагол ВИДЕТЬ. Видеть кого? Видеть что? Remember it

2 years ago

Zachary9006

Sup

2 years ago

Gabriela908872

I wrote what can he see and its wrong

1 year ago

ardanse742574

I can't believe this! I wrote "What does he see?" then changed to the wrong answer "Does he see?" at the last second!arrgghhh!!!!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

DrageFem

I tried «what can he see» and got wrong. Is it really wrong though?

8 months ago

wowadjan

Почему тут DOES?

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

патамушта вопросительное предложение

2 years ago

redbluerat

"what is he looking at?" --- Please report if this was marked wrong for you like me.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.