"Я люблю свою дочь."

Translation:I love my daughter.

November 9, 2015

23 Comments


zjedel

I don't understand свою?

November 9, 2015

Berniebud

It's a possessive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence. Here, it's "Я", so it translates to "My".

If it was "Он", it would translate to "His". "Она" = "Her", etc.

November 9, 2015

ryandward

Thank you for the explanation, although no matter what I cannot seem to get a good "feel" for the word, I am always thinking it means "his/her," possibly from influence of being a Spanish speaker, and thinking: su.

November 23, 2015

Immanueldavid

thanks

February 4, 2016

freiling

Are there any different connotations or usage cases?

June 16, 2018

mat033

Своя рубашка - ближе к телу - Your own shirt is closer to your body (more important to you). 'Shirt' works like a parameter (template) here. What's belong to you is more important to you.

April 16, 2019

Choreygii

It looks like an adjective modifying дочь here.

November 17, 2015

zirkul
Mod

This word does not exist in English, but it's a handy one: it means "belonging/relating to the subject". If I talk about my stuff, this word would mean "my"; if the subject of the sentence is you, the same word would mean "your"; if the subject is someone else, the meaning would be "his" or "her".

November 9, 2015

marcio.i

Could «моя» replace «свою» here?

November 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You could use «мою» Instead of «свою» (the two should be conjugated the same way), but somehow «свою» sounds more natural to me.

November 27, 2015

marcio.i

Why is it «мою» (and «свою» for that matter)? Shouldn't it agree with «дочь», which is feminine?

November 27, 2015

Kaiveron

Feminine nouns that end in a soft sign in nominative have the same ending in accusative. The adjective will always change into accusative as well.

In the accusative, masculine and neuter nouns that are inanimate keep the nominative ending, but the adjectives keep the nominative ending as well.

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Sure, but that's how adjectives and posessive pronouns conjugate with feminine nouns in the accusative case. The noun itself looks the same as nominative, but not its adjective!

November 27, 2015

ShawnLetourneau

мою/свою agree in gender with the subject, but the adjectival ending declines in the accusative because they are the direct object of the verb люблю. Conjugation is for verbs, declension is the term used for cases.

December 8, 2015

mat033

Винительный падеж (Кого, чего) - свою дочь. It isn't just about male/female business, there are all these forms...

April 16, 2019

BenYoung84

Agreement means have the same case/gender, etc, not necessarily the same suffix on the word.

August 21, 2019

mat033

But there would be more potential for misunderstandings. Я люблю, мою дочь. - I love daughter and I wash her.

April 16, 2019

HussainBiedouh

Can we exchange свою with моя ?

January 28, 2016

JoeyBF

Yes, but rather with мою. It has to be in the accusative feminine.

February 6, 2016

mat033

But there would be more potential for misunderstandings. Я люблю, мою дочь. - I love daughter and I wash her.

April 16, 2019

TylerKirn

When is люблю like and when is it love? I'm very confused why Duolingo is making me choose one specifically over another all the time.

January 12, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"Любить"="to love" when you talk about people (like here).
At the same time "любить"="to like" when you talk about inanimate things/objects: Я люблю молоко = I like milk. English "to love" in reference to inanimate things is much stronger than Russian "любить" and better corresponds to something like "обожать".

January 12, 2018

mat033

It may be an action too. "I am making love to". In case of your daughter the misunderstanding may be a problem.

April 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.