1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я люблю свою дочь."

"Я люблю свою дочь."

Translation:I love my daughter.

November 9, 2015

27 Comments


zjedel

I don't understand свою?


Berniebud

It's a possessive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence. Here, it's "Я", so it translates to "My".

If it was "Он", it would translate to "His". "Она" = "Her", etc.


ryandward

Thank you for the explanation, although no matter what I cannot seem to get a good "feel" for the word, I am always thinking it means "his/her," possibly from influence of being a Spanish speaker, and thinking: su.


freiling

Are there any different connotations or usage cases?


mat033

Своя рубашка - ближе к телу - Your own shirt is closer to your body (more important to you). 'Shirt' works like a parameter (template) here. What's belong to you is more important to you.


zirkul
Mod

This word does not exist in English, but it's a handy one: it means "belonging/relating to the subject". If I talk about my stuff, this word would mean "my"; if the subject of the sentence is you, the same word would mean "your"; if the subject is someone else, the meaning would be "his" or "her".


marcio.i

Could «моя» replace «свою» here?


zirkul
Mod

You could use «мою» Instead of «свою» (the two should be conjugated the same way), but somehow «свою» sounds more natural to me.


marcio.i

Why is it «мою» (and «свою» for that matter)? Shouldn't it agree with «дочь», which is feminine?


Kaiveron

Feminine nouns that end in a soft sign in nominative have the same ending in accusative. The adjective will always change into accusative as well.

In the accusative, masculine and neuter nouns that are inanimate keep the nominative ending, but the adjectives keep the nominative ending as well.


zirkul
Mod

Sure, but that's how adjectives and posessive pronouns conjugate with feminine nouns in the accusative case. The noun itself looks the same as nominative, but not its adjective!


ShawnLetourneau

мою/свою agree in gender with the subject, but the adjectival ending declines in the accusative because they are the direct object of the verb люблю. Conjugation is for verbs, declension is the term used for cases.


mat033

Винительный падеж (Кого, чего) - свою дочь. It isn't just about male/female business, there are all these forms...


BenYoung84

Agreement means have the same case/gender, etc, not necessarily the same suffix on the word.


mat033

But there would be more potential for misunderstandings. Я люблю, мою дочь. - I love daughter and I wash her.


TylerKirn

When is люблю like and when is it love? I'm very confused why Duolingo is making me choose one specifically over another all the time.


zirkul
Mod

"Любить"="to love" when you talk about people (like here).
At the same time "любить"="to like" when you talk about inanimate things/objects: Я люблю молоко = I like milk. English "to love" in reference to inanimate things is much stronger than Russian "любить" and better corresponds to something like "обожать".


mat033

It may be an action too. "I am making love to". In case of your daughter the misunderstanding may be a problem.


HussainBiedouh

Can we exchange свою with моя ?


JoeyBF

Yes, but rather with мою. It has to be in the accusative feminine.


mat033

But there would be more potential for misunderstandings. Я люблю, мою дочь. - I love daughter and I wash her.


SteinBauge

Marked wrong because of й not и. This is a waste of time.


DrPhilsHolyBro

I also find the system can be frustrating in the way it will sometimes accept a mistake and sometimes not, but nonetheless й is wrong, you'll have to put up with it.


Green.Snow1990

I really don't understand... can I use Моя? Or моя is wrong???


BenYoung84

There's a whole thread about that on this page.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.