"Я люблю свою дочь."

Translation:I love my daughter.

November 9, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qqqzz

I don't understand свою?


Berniebud

It's a possessive pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence. Here, it's "Я", so it translates to "My".

If it was "Он", it would translate to "His". "Она" = "Her", etc.


ryandward

Thank you for the explanation, although no matter what I cannot seem to get a good "feel" for the word, I am always thinking it means "his/her," possibly from influence of being a Spanish speaker, and thinking: su.


freiling

Are there any different connotations or usage cases?


mat033

Своя рубашка - ближе к телу - Your own shirt is closer to your body (more important to you). 'Shirt' works like a parameter (template) here. What's belong to you is more important to you.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This word does not exist in English, but it's a handy one: it means "belonging/relating to the subject". If I talk about my stuff, this word would mean "my"; if the subject of the sentence is you, the same word would mean "your"; if the subject is someone else, the meaning would be "his" or "her".


Rainbowrebellion

You can translate it to English as "a daughter of mine" which should convey the meaning close enough.


BenYoung84

I don't get that reasoning at all. Changing the possessive to the predicative form just makes it a less direct translation without addressing the issue zirkul raise, which doesn't have an easy solution.


Natalia302555

Свою is posessive plus own depending who is the subject. Я люблю свою дочь. Subject я - translate as "my own". I love my own daughter. Он любит свою дочь. Subject is 'Он' - He loves his own daughter. Они любят своих дочерей. - they love their own daughters. I hope it helps. Dont give up!


TylerKirn

When is люблю like and when is it love? I'm very confused why Duolingo is making me choose one specifically over another all the time.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Любить"="to love" when you talk about people (like here).
At the same time "любить"="to like" when you talk about inanimate things/objects: Я люблю молоко = I like milk. English "to love" in reference to inanimate things is much stronger than Russian "любить" and better corresponds to something like "обожать".


mat033

It may be an action too. "I am making love to". In case of your daughter the misunderstanding may be a problem.


Alex10180

How would that be in russian I wonder.. for a friend


HussainBiedouh

Can we exchange свою with моя ?


JoeyBF

Yes, but rather with мою. It has to be in the accusative feminine.


mat033

But there would be more potential for misunderstandings. Я люблю, мою дочь. - I love daughter and I wash her.


Alex10180

How would that mean to wash?


AleGreen-90

I really don't understand... can I use Моя? Or моя is wrong???


BenYoung84

There's a whole thread about that on this page.


Rwi_Cha

Can I say "моя дочь" for "my daughter"?


Kundoo

"Мою дочь" since it's the accusative case. You can, but it's more natural to use "свою".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.