Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben jij aan het spelen of aan het rennen?"

Translation:Are you playing or are you running?

2 years ago

5 Comments


lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

In this case, is it still correct to just say "Ben jij aan het spelen of (het) rennen?", without mentioning aan again?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can say 'Ben jij aan het spelen of rennen?'. Either use 'aan het' twice or once. You can't place 'het' when leaving 'aan', though. :)

Actually, when I think about it, the meaning changes a bit whether you say 'aan het' twice or once.

  • Ben jij aan het spelen of aan het rennen? - It's not clear what you are doing. Are you playing? Are you running?
  • Ben jij aan het spelen of rennen? - Are you doing one of them?
2 years ago

pprins
pprins

It changes the meaning.

"Ben jij aan het spelen of rennen?" => The answer will be "Ja" if the second person is playing or running or "Nee" if the second person is neither playing nor running. You didn't ask to specify which one of the two.

"Ben jij aan het spelen of aan het rennen" => The answer will be "Ik ben aan het spelen" or "Ik ben aan het rennen". With this question you already implicitly ruled out the possibility that the second person could be neither playing nor running and you ask by which one of the two activities the second person is occupied.

"Ben jij aan het spelen of het rennen" is wrong.

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

[ANSWER]

Yep.

;)

2 years ago

dbassi
dbassi

It's like PE class.

2 years ago