1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё есть велосипед."

"У неё есть велосипед."

Translation:She has a bicycle.

November 9, 2015

22 Comments


bcsteve

So "неё" is the genitive case? We haven't gotten to that yet...


zirkul
Mod

Yes, in this particular case. In principle, the accusative form is exactly the same here. But be careful: there are two forms of this word (in both cases): "неё" and "её". In all instances I can think of right now you would use "неё" whenever these cases (genetive or accusative) follow prepositions.


MrOwlking16

What is the difference between "does she have" and "she has"? I cant find a differencw between those two sentences.


HugoAllexis

Just the question mark, the context and the emphasis of whoever is speaking... I believe


GeneM.

Hope this means I'm starting to get a handle on some Russian pronunciation, but I'm hearing the д at the end of велосипед pronounced with a "t" sound which also occurs in мёд and город too so I believe I'm hearing this correctly.


zirkul
Mod

Yes. That's a general pattern: at the end of words (but not exclusively!) consonants become unvoiced. Hence д→т, б→п, в→ф, г→к, з→с, ж→ш.
However, they become voiced when followed by a vowel, so you will hear a clear "д" sound in e.g. "У неё нет велосипеда".


TheRussianLizard

This is very helpful! Thanks!


BrianFarre19

Why is it not "Он or Она" if its he or she, why change to "У него or У нее". Is it because "y" is about possessing something?


zirkul
Mod

Russian has a peculiar way of expressing possession, which I already described earlier in this thread -- please read the entire thread before posting duplicate questions. In any case, I am quoting myself:

The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".


Aireaine

Него - he нее- she


Bj.robertson777

Is there a different word for "bike" as a reason for getting that wrong?


zirkul
Mod

No, that the word, unless by "bike" you mean a motorcycle.


_MsLexi_

I said "She has a bike" but DL said I was wrong and corrected it to "She's a bike"... Um okay.


zirkul
Mod

Most likely you've made a typo somewhere. Once DL thinks you are wrong, it tries to "recover", and the version it offers may not always match the one you had in mind. Nor it is always grammatical, like in this case: DL has probably a hard-coded rule that "she's" is an acceptable short-hand for "she has" (which it is in expressions like "she's got...", but not here), and then it suggests it even when it's wrong.


Choscura

the english on this should be 'does she have a bicycle'


lucas666864

But its not a question


Richarizar

The audio for this is amazing lmao


aihamsh

Am i the only one stuck with she and he , both used у неё !!


martinete6hdd

i misspelled bicycle, i put bycicle and said it was wrong. sad emoji


_ankyy

Is её and неё same ? Also, why is y added here ? Why can't it be just её есть
??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.