"У неё есть велосипед."

Translation:She has a bicycle.

November 9, 2015

43 Comments


bcsteve

So "неё" is the genitive case? We haven't gotten to that yet...

November 11, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes, in this particular case. In principle, the accusative form is exactly the same here. But be careful: there are two forms of this word (in both cases): "неё" and "её". In all instances I can think of right now you would use "неё" whenever these cases (genetive or accusative) follow prepositions.

November 11, 2015

MrOwlking16

What is the difference between "does she have" and "she has"? I cant find a differencw between those two sentences.

May 29, 2016

HugoAllexis

Just the question mark, the context and the emphasis of whoever is speaking... I believe

October 24, 2018

GeneM.

Hope this means I'm starting to get a handle on some Russian pronunciation, but I'm hearing the д at the end of велосипед pronounced with a "t" sound which also occurs in мёд and город too so I believe I'm hearing this correctly.

June 29, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Yes. That's a general pattern: at the end of words (but not exclusively!) consonants become unvoiced. Hence д→т, б→п, в→ф, г→к, з→с, ж→ш.
However, they become voiced when followed by a vowel, so you will hear a clear "д" sound in e.g. "У неё нет велосипеда".

June 29, 2016

TheRussianLizard

This is very helpful! Thanks!

June 29, 2017

AdolfHitle128953

Isnt it because of letter before it? At least thats how it is in czech and slovak

July 3, 2018

DakilaL.Ma

I am confused with your name and profile pic

July 25, 2018

BrianFarre19

Why is it not "Он or Она" if its he or she, why change to "У него or У нее". Is it because "y" is about possessing something?

June 11, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Russian has a peculiar way of expressing possession, which I already described earlier in this thread -- please read the entire thread before posting duplicate questions. In any case, I am quoting myself:

The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".

June 11, 2018

Bj.robertson777

Is there a different word for "bike" as a reason for getting that wrong?

November 9, 2015

zirkul
Mod

No, that the word, unless by "bike" you mean a motorcycle.

November 9, 2015

Aireaine

Него - he нее- she

July 29, 2018

Choscura

the english on this should be 'does she have a bicycle'

June 8, 2018

lucas666864

But its not a question

May 25, 2019

_MsLexi_

I said "She has a bike" but DL said I was wrong and corrected it to "She's a bike"... Um okay.

June 24, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Most likely you've made a typo somewhere. Once DL thinks you are wrong, it tries to "recover", and the version it offers may not always match the one you had in mind. Nor it is always grammatical, like in this case: DL has probably a hard-coded rule that "she's" is an acceptable short-hand for "she has" (which it is in expressions like "she's got...", but not here), and then it suggests it even when it's wrong.

June 29, 2017

MichaelBru73987

I can't hear what is said. The sound is very bad!! Thanks and bye!

October 1, 2017

WinstonCha11

What is the use of "У"

November 4, 2017

henvpr

Possessive

May 27, 2018

KacperYaBoii

Wait... Isn't bike the same as bicycle?

February 21, 2018

Alexis217645

No, a "bike" can be a motorbike. A велосипед is always a bicycle

January 21, 2019

Lindsay909690

I have written 'she has a bicycle' several times and I am marked wrong. How do I signal this or am I missing something

April 2, 2018

Richarizar

The audio for this is amazing lmao

August 20, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I heard моё and not неё

May 1, 2019

lucas666864

Is there a different word for bike as opposed to bicycle?

May 21, 2019

zirkul
Mod

If you mean a motorcycle, then yes: мотоцикл.

May 21, 2019

page883560

Привет

May 26, 2019

Jody184472

Why can you not just say " Она есть велосипед"?

June 9, 2019

suhanoves

No, because it is "She is a bike". If you need to say "She has a bike" you have to use preposition "У" and Genitive pronoun, for example У неё = She has, У него = He has, У них = They have, У нас = We have

July 4, 2019

evelyn828434

I cant get it

July 5, 2019

suhanoves

What's wrong?

July 5, 2019

aihamsh

Am i the only one stuck with she and he , both used у неё !!

July 12, 2019

suhanoves

Nope. У неё = She has У него = He has

July 12, 2019

Borataaa

How come 'Y' is both They and She? ('She' in this question, 'They' in the previous I got)

December 28, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"У" is neither "they" nor "she". It's a preposition meaning "by" or "with".
The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".

December 28, 2015

malka866400

Do i have to know English? I learn russian you correct my English

October 28, 2017

MarianCarp

У неё ести велосиред is translated as she's a bike.. really?? She is a bike?:))

February 7, 2017

evelyn828434

Bruh lol

July 5, 2019

Kayla968466

When Y is put in front of Hеё how does that make it does or do?

January 2, 2018

Meghan671167

From what i understand, it doesnt make Y Anything. There's someone in the thread above who describes it fairly well

June 28, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"У" is a preposition which closely resembles English "by" as in "by my side" (and even closer resembles German "bei", if that's of any help). So "У неё (есть) X"≈"By her side is X", which is how possession is usually expressed in Russian.

June 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.