1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё есть велосипед."

"У неё есть велосипед."

Translation:She has a bicycle.

November 9, 2015

41 Comments


bcsteve

So "неё" is the genitive case? We haven't gotten to that yet...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, in this particular case. In principle, the accusative form is exactly the same here. But be careful: there are two forms of this word (in both cases): "неё" and "её". In all instances I can think of right now you would use "неё" whenever these cases (genetive or accusative) follow prepositions.


MrOwlking16

What is the difference between "does she have" and "she has"? I cant find a differencw between those two sentences.


HugoAllexis

Just the question mark, the context and the emphasis of whoever is speaking... I believe


sage_rain

Native russian speaker here, I second this. You just have to pick up on the intonation to figure out whether it is a statement or a question. This happens in English, too. Imagine someone saying:

They have a bike now? (question)

... Versus:

They have a bike now. (statement)

I hope that helped!


BethanyGra971334

Yes, I came here looking for this answer. Thank you very much!


Robert670575

So the difference between неё and нее is rather it is a question or not?


GeneM.

Hope this means I'm starting to get a handle on some Russian pronunciation, but I'm hearing the д at the end of велосипед pronounced with a "t" sound which also occurs in мёд and город too so I believe I'm hearing this correctly.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes. That's a general pattern: at the end of words (but not exclusively!) consonants become unvoiced. Hence д→т, б→п, в→ф, г→к, з→с, ж→ш.
However, they become voiced when followed by a vowel, so you will hear a clear "д" sound in e.g. "У неё нет велосипеда".


TheRussianLizard

This is very helpful! Thanks!


BrianFarre19

Why is it not "Он or Она" if its he or she, why change to "У него or У нее". Is it because "y" is about possessing something?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Russian has a peculiar way of expressing possession, which I already described earlier in this thread -- please read the entire thread before posting duplicate questions. In any case, I am quoting myself:

The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".


Aireaine

Него - he нее- she


Bj.robertson777

Is there a different word for "bike" as a reason for getting that wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, that the word, unless by "bike" you mean a motorcycle.


_MsLexi_

I said "She has a bike" but DL said I was wrong and corrected it to "She's a bike"... Um okay.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Most likely you've made a typo somewhere. Once DL thinks you are wrong, it tries to "recover", and the version it offers may not always match the one you had in mind. Nor it is always grammatical, like in this case: DL has probably a hard-coded rule that "she's" is an acceptable short-hand for "she has" (which it is in expressions like "she's got...", but not here), and then it suggests it even when it's wrong.


Borataaa

How come 'Y' is both They and She? ('She' in this question, 'They' in the previous I got)


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"У" is neither "they" nor "she". It's a preposition meaning "by" or "with".
The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".


WinstonCha11

What is the use of "У"


KacperYaBoii

Wait... Isn't bike the same as bicycle?


Alexis217645

No, a "bike" can be a motorbike. A велосипед is always a bicycle


SergejKos

If the bike is a mountain bike, then the name "байк"is wide used for it among cyclists. Context eliminates confusion. In normal life, a bicycle can be shortened to "велик" - among children, or "вел" - among adults.


Lindsay909690

I have written 'she has a bicycle' several times and I am marked wrong. How do I signal this or am I missing something


Richarizar

The audio for this is amazing lmao


ValentinSe14370

I heard моё and not неё


Jody184472

Why can you not just say " Она есть велосипед"?


suhanoves

No, because it is "She is a bike". If you need to say "She has a bike" you have to use preposition "У" and Genitive pronoun, for example У неё = She has, У него = He has, У них = They have, У нас = We have


aihamsh

Am i the only one stuck with she and he , both used у неё !!


suhanoves

Nope. У неё = She has У него = He has


martinete6hdd

i misspelled bicycle, i put bycicle and said it was wrong. sad emoji


_ankyy

Is её and неё same ? Also, why is y added here ? Why can't it be just её есть
??


sage_rain

That's just how Russian grammar works. "Y" pretty much means "with", and "неё есть" in that context means "she has/possesses". So the direct translation would be " With her she has a (insert item)", but we just say "She has a (insert item)".

I didnt invent the Russian language, so I can't tell you why this is what you use in this case, but you just have to learn that this is the correct usage of this type of sentence.


helloio1

doesnt неё mean, not me instead off, has


SimonSwane1

Difference in pronunciation between "не ест" и "неё есть"?


SergejKos

eЁ and soft T.


Linus422852

I HATE the the similarity of sound between неё and него


DhruvSharm86411

Why doesn't she a Ukraine

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.