"Унеёестьвелосипед."

Translation:She has a bicycle.

3 years ago

30 Comments


bcsteve
bcsteve

So "неё" is the genitive case? We haven't gotten to that yet...

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes, in this particular case. In principle, the accusative form is exactly the same here. But be careful: there are two forms of this word (in both cases): "неё" and "её". In all instances I can think of right now you would use "неё" whenever these cases (genetive or accusative) follow prepositions.

3 years ago

MrOwlking16

What is the difference between "does she have" and "she has"? I cant find a differencw between those two sentences.

2 years ago

HugoAllexis

Just the question mark, the context and the emphasis of whoever is speaking... I believe

1 month ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Hope this means I'm starting to get a handle on some Russian pronunciation, but I'm hearing the д at the end of велосипед pronounced with a "t" sound which also occurs in мёд and город too so I believe I'm hearing this correctly.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes. That's a general pattern: at the end of words (but not exclusively!) consonants become unvoiced. Hence д→т, б→п, в→ф, г→к, з→с, ж→ш.
However, they become voiced when followed by a vowel, so you will hear a clear "д" sound in e.g. "У неё нет велосипеда".

2 years ago

JessiHarper

This is very helpful! Thanks!

1 year ago

AdolfHitle128953

Isnt it because of letter before it? At least thats how it is in czech and slovak

5 months ago

DakilaL.Ma

I am confused with your name and profile pic

4 months ago

Bj.robertson777
Bj.robertson777

Is there a different word for "bike" as a reason for getting that wrong?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, that the word, unless by "bike" you mean a motorcycle.

3 years ago

WinstonCha11

What is the use of "У"

1 year ago

henvpr

Possessive

6 months ago

_MsLexi_
_MsLexi_

I said "She has a bike" but DL said I was wrong and corrected it to "She's a bike"... Um okay.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Most likely you've made a typo somewhere. Once DL thinks you are wrong, it tries to "recover", and the version it offers may not always match the one you had in mind. Nor it is always grammatical, like in this case: DL has probably a hard-coded rule that "she's" is an acceptable short-hand for "she has" (which it is in expressions like "she's got...", but not here), and then it suggests it even when it's wrong.

1 year ago

MichaelBru73987

I can't hear what is said. The sound is very bad!! Thanks and bye!

1 year ago

malka866400

Do i have to know English? I learn russian you correct my English

1 year ago

KacperYaBoii

Wait... Isn't bike the same as bicycle?

9 months ago

Lindsay909690

I have written 'she has a bicycle' several times and I am marked wrong. How do I signal this or am I missing something

8 months ago

Choscura
Choscura

the english on this should be 'does she have a bicycle'

6 months ago

BrianFarre19

Why is it not "Он or Она" if its he or she, why change to "У него or У нее". Is it because "y" is about possessing something?

6 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Russian has a peculiar way of expressing possession, which I already described earlier in this thread -- please read the entire thread before posting duplicate questions. In any case, I am quoting myself:

The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".

6 months ago

Aireaine

Него - he нее- she

4 months ago

Richarizar

The audio for this is amazing lmao

3 months ago

Borataaa

How come 'Y' is both They and She? ('She' in this question, 'They' in the previous I got)

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"У" is neither "they" nor "she". It's a preposition meaning "by" or "with".
The Russian way of saying "A has B" is "У A (genitive) есть B (nominative)" which literally translates into "B is by/with A".

2 years ago

MarianCarp

У неё ести велосиред is translated as she's a bike.. really?? She is a bike?:))

1 year ago

Kayla968466

When Y is put in front of Hеё how does that make it does or do?

11 months ago

Meghan671167

From what i understand, it doesnt make Y Anything. There's someone in the thread above who describes it fairly well

5 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"У" is a preposition which closely resembles English "by" as in "by my side" (and even closer resembles German "bei", if that's of any help). So "У неё (есть) X"≈"By her side is X", which is how possession is usually expressed in Russian.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.